Bill Text: WV SB648 | 2019 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (c) Judicial review of decisions by the Board of Appeals shall be available and conducted in the same fashion as set forth in §22A-1-19 of this code.

(d) There is hereby transferred to the Board of Appeals, from the Board of Coal Mine Health and Safety, the authority to hear and determine appeals of mine inspectors from suspension orders made by the director pursuant to the provisions of §22A-1-4 of this code.

ARTICLE 6. BOARD OF COAL MINE HEALTH AND SAFETY ADMINISTRATION.


§22A-6-1. Declaration of legislative findings and purpose.

(a) The Legislature hereby finds and declares that:

(1) The Legislature concurs with the congressional declaration made in the Federal Coal Mine Health and Safety Act of 1969 that “the first priority and concern of all in the coal mining industry must be the health and safety of its most precious resource -- the miner”;

(2) Coal mining is highly specialized, technical and complex and it requires frequent review, refinement and improvement of standards to protect the health and safety of miners;