Bill Text: AZ HB2261 | 2010 | Forty-ninth Legislature 2nd Regular | Chaptered
[…] At the first general election held to elect at‑large governing board members, the two candidates having the most votes shall be declared elected, if each candidate is a qualified elector who resides in that county.  The elected member who receives the highest number of votes of the at‑large candidates shall serve a four year term and the elected member who receives the next highest number of votes shall serve a two year term.  Thereafter each member's term is four years. END_STATUTE

Sec. 2.  Section 15-1444, Arizona Revised Statutes, is amended to read:

START_STATUTE15-1444.  General powers of district governing boards

A.  Except as otherwise provided, the district board shall:

1.  Maintain each community college for a period of not less than eight months in each year and, if the funds of the district are sufficient, maintain each community college for a longer period.

2.  Adopt policies in a public forum to offer programs that meet the educational needs of the population served by the community college.

3.  Enforce the courses of study prescribed by the district board.

4.  Visit each community college under its jurisdiction and examine carefully into its management, conditions and needs.

5.  Exclude from each community college all books, publications or papers of a sectarian, partisan or denominational character intended for use as textbooks.

6.  Appoint and employ a chancellor or chancellors, vice‑chancellors, a president or presidents, vice‑presidents, deans, professors, instructors, lecturers, fellows and such other officers and employees it deems necessary. The district board may enter into employment contracts with chancellors, vice‑chancellors and presidents for a duration of more than one year but not more than five years.

7.  Determine the salaries of persons it appoints and employs.

8.  Remove any officer or employee if in its judgment the interests of education in this state require the removal.

9.  Award degrees, certificates and diplomas upon the completion of courses and curriculum as it deems appropriate.

10.  Appoint or employ, if it deems necessary, police officers who shall have the authority and power of peace officers.  The police officers who have received a certificate from the Arizona peace officer standards and training board are eligible for membership in and benefits under either title 38, chapter 5, article 2 or the public safety personnel retirement system under title 38, chapter 5, article 4.