Bill Text: CT HB05441 | 2010 | General Assembly | Comm Sub
[…] Sec. 103. Subdivision (15) of section 9-372 of the general statutes is repealed and the following is substituted in lieu thereof (Effective from passage):

(15) "Votes cast for the same office at the last-preceding election" or "votes cast for all candidates for such office at the last-preceding election" means, in the case of multiple openings for the same office, the total number of electors checked as having voted at the last-preceding election at which such office appeared on the ballot. [label.]