Bill Text: GA HB1005 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] of the suspension, whichever occurs first. For the purposes of making any
determination relating to the return of a suspended motor vehicle driver's
license and, where applicable, license tag and tag registration, a period of
suspension under Code Section 40-5-70 or
40-5-71
40-2-137
or this Code section shall begin upon the date of conviction adjudicated by the
court having jurisdiction."
SECTION
10.
Chapter
6 of Title 40 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the uniform
rules of the road, is amended by revising subsections (a) and (e) of Code
Section 40-6-10, relating to insurance requirements for operation of a motor
vehicle, as follows:
"(a)(1)
Until
December 31, 2003, the
The
owner or operator of a motor vehicle for which minimum motor vehicle liability
insurance coverage is required under Chapter 34 of Title 33 shall keep proof or
evidence of required minimum insurance coverage in the vehicle at all times
during the operation of the vehicle. The owner of a motor vehicle shall provide
to any operator of such vehicle proof or evidence of required minimum insurance
coverage for the purposes of compliance with this subsection.
(2)
The following shall be acceptable proof of insurance on a temporary
basis:
(A)
If the policy providing such coverage was applied for within the last 30 days, a
current written binder for such coverage for a period not exceeding 30 days from
the date such binder was issued shall be considered satisfactory proof or
evidence of required minimum insurance coverage;
(B)
If the vehicle is operated under a rental agreement, a duly executed vehicle
rental agreement shall be considered satisfactory proof or evidence of required
minimum insurance coverage; and
(C)
If the owner acquired ownership of the vehicle within the past 30 days, if the
type of proof described in subparagraph (A) of this paragraph is not applicable
but the vehicle is currently effectively provided with required minimum
insurance coverage under the terms of a policy providing required minimum
insurance coverage for another motor vehicle, then a copy of the insurer's
declaration of coverage under the policy providing such required minimum
insurance coverage for such other vehicle shall be considered satisfactory proof
or evidence of required minimum insurance coverage for the vehicle, but only if
accompanied by proof or evidence that the owner acquired ownership of the
vehicle within the past 30 days.
(2.1)
If the vehicle is insured under a fleet policy as defined in Code Section
40-2-137 providing the required minimum insurance coverage or if the vehicle is
engaged in interstate commerce and registered under the provisions of Article 3A