Bill Text: GA HB1005 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] an informative, educational, and engaging experience to all visitors; to carry
out the responsible stewardship of the animals and the zoo facility; and to
engage in related conservation activities and research. The funds raised by the
sale of this special plate shall be disbursed to the Atlanta-Fulton County Zoo,
Inc. Such license plate shall not include a space for a county name decal but
shall instead bear the legend 'Protect Wildlife' in lieu of the name of the
county of issuance."
SECTION
5.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising in its entirety Code Section 40-2-137,
relating to definitions and notification of termination of insurance coverage of
vehicles, as follows:
"40-2-137.
(a)
As used in this Code section, the term:
(1)
'Commercial vehicle policy' means a policy of motor vehicle liability insurance
insuring a motor vehicle that is rated or insured as a business use or
commercial use vehicle or is licensed by the state as a commercial
vehicle.
(2)
'Fleet policy' means a commercial vehicle policy that insures two or more
vehicles that are not identified individually by vehicle identification number
on the policy or a commercial policy that is subject to adjustment by audit for
vehicle changes at the end of the policy period.
(3)
'Lapse' means one or more days upon which the records of the department do not
reflect that a motor vehicle was covered by a policy of minimum motor vehicle
insurance coverage.
(4)
'Minimum motor vehicle insurance coverage' means minimum coverage as specified
in Chapter 34 of Title 33.
(5)
'Proof of minimum insurance coverage' means the receipt from an insurer by the
department of notice of such insurance coverage by electronic transmission or
other means approved by the department.
(6)
'Terminate' or 'termination' means actual cessation of insurance coverage after
the date upon which coverage will not be restored for any reason, including
without limitation cancellation, nonrenewal, and nonpayment of premium and
without regard to whether such cessation was preceded by any extension or grace
period allowed by the insurer.
(b)(1)(A)
For purposes of aiding in the enforcement of the requirement of minimum motor
vehicle liability insurance, any insurer issuing or renewing in this state any
policy of motor vehicle liability insurance required by Chapter 34 of Title 33
other than a fleet policy shall within 30 days after the date the insurance
agent binds the coverage or on the date such coverage was renewed, whichever is
applicable, provide notice of such insurance coverage by electronic transmission
to the department; except that once coverage data has been electronically
transmitted to the department, there shall be no requirement to report on
subsequent renewals of that coverage.