Bill Text: GA HB1005 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] provisions relating to registration and titling of motor vehicles; to provide
for a special license plate supporting Zoo Atlanta in its mission; to provide
for administration of the system of mandatory insurance for motor vehicles; to
provide for the registration and licensing of taxicabs and limousines; to
provide for effective dates; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other
purposes.
BE
IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION
1.
Title
40 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to motor vehicles, is
amended by revising Code Section 40-1-1, relating to definitions, by adding new
paragraphs as follows:
"(24.1)
'Limousine' has the same meaning as provided in paragraph (4) of Code Section
46-7-85.1.
(63.1)
'Taxicab' means a motor vehicle for hire which conveys passengers between
locations of their choice and is a mode of public transportation for a single
passenger or small group for a fee. Such term shall also mean taxi or cab, but
not a bus or school bus, limousine, passenger car, or commercial motor
vehicle."
SECTION
2.
Chapter
2 of Title 40 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to
registration and licensing of motor vehicles, is amended by revising
subparagraph (b)(2)(A) of Code Section 40-2-8, relating to operation of an