Bill Text: GA HB1005 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] cancellation.
(2)
An application for the registration of a motor vehicle may not be submitted
separately from the application for a certificate of title for such motor
vehicle, unless a certificate of title has been issued in the owner's name, has
been applied for in the owner's name, or the motor vehicle is not required to be
titled. An application for a certificate of title for a motor vehicle may be
submitted separately from the application for the registration of such motor
vehicle."
SECTION
3.1.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising subsection (d) of Code Section 40-2-26,
relating to form and contents of application for registration, as
follows:
"(d)(1)
As used in this subsection, for the purpose of issuing or renewing motor vehicle
registration, the term 'satisfactory proof' means:
(A)
Any type of proof that is satisfactory or sufficient proof of the owner's
insurance coverage under subsection (a) of Code Section 40-6-10;
(B)
Information obtained from the records or data base of the department regarding
the owner's insurance coverage which information is derived from notice provided
to the department pursuant to Code Section
40-5-71
40-2-137;
or
(C)
Such other type of proof of the owner's insurance coverage as may be approved
for purposes of this Code section by rule or regulation of the
department.
(2)
No vehicle registration or renewal thereof shall be issued to any motor vehicle
unless the tag agent receives satisfactory proof that the motor vehicle is
subject to a policy of insurance that provides the minimum motor vehicle
insurance coverage required by Chapter 34 of Title 33 or an approved
self-insurance plan and, in the case of a private passenger vehicle, that such
coverage was initially issued for a minimum term of six months; provided,
however, that the owner's inability to register or renew the registration of any
motor vehicle due to lack of proof of insurance shall not excuse or defer the
timely payment of ad valorem taxes due and payable upon said
vehicle."
SECTION
4.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 40-2-29, relating to license
plate fees and temporary permits, as follows:
"40-2-29.
(a)
Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, any person purchasing or acquiring