Bill Text: GA HB1005 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] in Code Section 40-2-42. The transition period shall commence upon the effective
date of this Code section and conclude no later than December 31, 2010, for all
existing registrations. For all existing registrations, except during the
owner's registration period as provided in Code Section 40-2-21, the
commissioner shall exchange and replace any current and valid registration and
license plate at no charge to the
owner."
SECTION
7.
Chapter
3 of Title 40 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to
certificates of title, security interests, and liens, is amended by revising
Code Section 40-3-26, relating to delivery of the certificate of title and
notice to lienholders, as follows:
"40-3-26.
(a)(1)
The certificate of title shall be mailed or delivered to the holder of the first
security interest or lien named in it. In the event there is no security
interest holder or lienholder named in such certificate, the certificate of
title shall be mailed or delivered directly to the owner.
(2)
The commissioner may enter into agreements with any such security interest
holder or lienholder to provide a means of delivery by secure electronic
measures of a notice of the recording of such security interest or lien. Such
security interest or lien shall remain on the official records of the department
until such time as the security interest or lien is released by secure
electronic measures or affidavit of lien or security interest release; after
which release, or at the request of the lienholder or security interest holder,
the certificate of title may be printed and mailed or delivered to the next
lienholder or security interest holder or as otherwise provided by paragraph (1)
of this subsection without payment of any fee provided by Code Section
40-3-38.
(3)
If the certificate of title has not been electronically delivered as provided
for in paragraph (2) of this subsection, in lieu of delivering a certificate of
title, the commissioner may deliver to any security interest holder or
lienholder a confirmation form stating the certificate of title is available for
printing:
(A)
When such confirmation is presented to the commissioner's duly authorized county
tag agent or to the commissioner requesting delivery of the title in accordance
with this Code section;
(B)
When the security interest or lien is satisfied and the confirmation form is
delivered to the owner stating the security interest or lien is satisfied and
released. The owner may then present the confirmation letter to the
commissioner's duly authorized county tag agent or the commissioner for printing
in accordance with this Code section; or
(C)
When the security interest holder or lienholder delivers the confirmation form