Bill Text: GA HB1005 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] subject to a policy of insurance that provides the minimum motor vehicle
insurance coverage required by Chapter 34 of Title 33 or an approved
self-insurance plan and, in the case of a private passenger vehicle, that such
coverage was initially issued for a minimum term of six months; provided,
however, that the owner's inability to register or renew the registration of any
motor vehicle due to lack of proof of insurance shall not excuse or defer the
timely payment of ad valorem taxes due and payable upon said
vehicle."
SECTION
4.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 40-2-29, relating to license
plate fees and temporary permits, as follows:
"40-2-29.
(a)
Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, any person purchasing or acquiring
a vehicle shall register and obtain, or transfer, a license plate to operate
such vehicle from the county tag agent in their county of residence no later
than seven business days after the date of purchase or acquisition of the
vehicle by presenting to the county tag agent the following:
(1)
A motor vehicle certificate of title as provided in Chapter 3 of this
title;
(2)
Satisfactory proof of owner's insurance coverage as provided for in subsection
(d) of Code Section 40-2-26;
(3)
If applicable, satisfactory proof of compliance with the Article 2 of Chapter 9
of Title 12, the 'Georgia Motor Vehicle Emission Inspection and Maintenance
Act'; and
(4)
Satisfactory proof that all fees, permits, and taxes have been
paid.
(b)
An application for registration shall be accompanied by check; cash; certified
or cashier's check; bank, postal, or express money order; or other similar
bankable
paper,
for the amount of the license
plate or
temporary permit fee
or any