Bill Text: GA HB1005 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] that such owner may request a title free of lien, upon verification of such
owner's current mailing address, from the commissioner as provided in Code
Section 40-3-56."
SECTION
8.
Chapter
5 of Title 40 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to drivers'
licenses, is amended by repealing and reserving Code Section 40-5-71, relating
to notice of insurance issuance, renewal, or termination; lapse fee; suspension
of license following insurance termination; and restricted driving
permits.
SECTION
9.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising subsections (a) and (c) of Code Section
40-5-72, relating to forwarding of license, tag, and tag registration to the
department, as follows:
"(a)
It is the duty of any person who has his or her driver's license and, where
applicable, license tag and tag registration suspended under the provisions of
Code Section 40-5-70 or
40-5-71
40-2-137
immediately upon suspension and demand of the department to forward such items
to the department."
"(c)
Unless otherwise provided in this Code section, notice of the effective date of
suspension shall occur when the driver receives actual knowledge or legal notice
of the suspension, whichever occurs first. For the purposes of making any