Bill Text: GA HB1005 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] 'Limousine' has the same meaning as provided in paragraph (4) of Code Section
46-7-85.1.
(63.1)
'Taxicab' means a motor vehicle for hire which conveys passengers between
locations of their choice and is a mode of public transportation for a single
passenger or small group for a fee. Such term shall also mean taxi or cab, but
not a bus or school bus, limousine, passenger car, or commercial motor
vehicle."
SECTION
2.
Chapter
2 of Title 40 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to
registration and licensing of motor vehicles, is amended by revising
subparagraph (b)(2)(A) of Code Section 40-2-8, relating to operation of an
unregistered vehicle or vehicle without current license plate or revalidation
decal, as follows:
"(2)(A)
It shall be a misdemeanor to operate any vehicle required to be registered in
the State of Georgia without a valid numbered license plate properly validated,
unless such operation is otherwise permitted under this chapter; and provided,
further, that the purchaser of a new vehicle or a used vehicle may operate such
vehicle on the public highways and streets of this state without a current valid
license plate during the period within which the purchaser is required by Code
Section 40-2-20 to register such vehicle
as provided
for in Code Section 40-2-29; but the
purchaser of any vehicle from a dealer of new or used motor vehicles shall
display a temporary plate issued as provided by subparagraph (B) of this
paragraph on the rear of such vehicle in the space provided for a license plate
when such vehicle is operated on the public highways and streets of this state
during such period prior to registration, unless such purchaser has made
application to transfer to such vehicle in accordance with this chapter a valid
license plate issued to him or her, in which event the license plate to be
transferred shall be displayed on the vehicle during the period prior to
registration, or unless such vehicle is to be registered under the International
Registration Plan."
SECTION
2.1.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 40-2-9, relating to license
plates containing a space for a county name decal, as follows:
"40-2-9.
(a)
Any metal special, distinctive, or prestige license plate, except those provided