Bill Text: GA HB1005 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] be applicable to all such license plates.
(b)
The department shall make available to all license plates recipients a decal
with the same dimensions as the county name decal that contains the words, 'In
God We Trust.' The department shall charge any person requesting such decal no
more than the cost to the department for the manufacture and distribution of
such decal. Such decal may be displayed in the space reserved for the county
name decal in lieu of the county name
decal."
SECTION
3.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 40-2-20,
relating to registration and license requirements and extension of registration
period, as follows:
"(a)(1)(A)
Except as provided in subsection (b) of this Code section and subsection (a) of
Code Section 40-2-47, every owner of a motor vehicle, including a tractor or
motorcycle, and every owner of a trailer shall, during the owner's registration
period in each year, register such vehicle as provided in this chapter and
obtain a license to operate it for the 12 month period until such person's next
registration period.
(B)(i)
The purchaser or other transferee owner of every new or used motor vehicle,
including tractors and motorcycles, or trailer
shall,
within the initial registration period of such
vehicle, register such vehicle as provided
in this
chapter
Code Section
40-2-8 and obtain or transfer as provided
in this chapter a license to operate it for the period remaining until such
person's next registration period which immediately follows such initial
registration period, without regard to whether such next registration period
occurs in the same calendar year as the initial registration period or how soon
such next registration period follows the initial registration period; provided,
however, that this registration and licensing requirement does not apply to a
dealer which acquires a new or used motor vehicle and holds it for resale. The
commissioner may provide by rule or regulation for one 30 day extension of such
initial registration period which may be granted by the county tag agent to a
purchaser or other transferee owner if the transferor has not provided such
purchaser or other transferee owner with a title to the motor vehicle more than
five business days prior to the expiration of such initial registration
period.
(ii)
No person, company, or corporation, including, but not limited to, used motor
vehicle dealers and auto auctions, shall sell or transfer a motor vehicle
without providing to the purchaser or transferee of such motor vehicle the last
certificate of registration on such vehicle at the time of such sale or
transfer; provided, however, that in the case of a salvage motor vehicle or a