Bill Text: GA HB1027 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] 'taxpayer' means any enterprise or
organization, whether corporation, partnership, limited liability company,
proprietorship, association, trust, business trust, real estate trust, or other
form of
organization,
and its affiliates, which
is
are
registered and authorized to use the federal employment verification system
known as 'E-Verify' or any successor federal employment verification system and
is
are
engaged in or carrying on any business activities within this state, except that
such term shall not include retail businesses."
SECTION
2.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 48-7-40.26, relating to a
tax credit for film or video production in Georgia, as follows:
"48-7-40.26.
(a)
This Code section shall be known and may be cited as the 'Georgia Entertainment
Industry Investment Act.'
(b)
As used in this Code section, the term:
(1)
'Affiliates' means those entities that are included in the production company's
or qualified
interactive entertainment production
company's affiliated group as defined in
Section 1504(a) of the Internal Revenue Code and all other entities that are