Bill Text: GA HB1055 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] nonrefundable license fee of
$50.00
$100.00
plus a one-time filing fee of
$50.00
$75.00.
Such fee shall not be prorated for portions of a year."
"(c)
A fire protection system designer license shall expire annually as determined by
the rules and regulations. A license holder desiring to renew his or her
license shall submit a renewal application to the Commissioner and remit a
renewal fee of
$50.00
$75.00
on or before the date determined by the rules and regulations of each
year."
SECTION
56.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 25-12-8, relating to permits
for fire suppression systems and fire extinguishers testing, as
follows:
"25-12-8.
Each
individual actually performing the installing, inspecting, repairing,
recharging, servicing, or testing activities must possess a valid and subsisting
permit issued by the Commissioner. The annual fee for said permit shall be as
established by the Commissioner by rule or regulation, but such permit fee shall
not exceed
$25.00
$75.00.
Such permit shall not be required for any individual employed by any firm or
governmental entity that engages only in installing, inspecting, recharging,
repairing, servicing, or testing of portable fire extinguishers or fire
suppression systems owned by the firm and installed on property under the
control of said firm. Such individuals shall remain subject to the rules and
regulations adopted pursuant to this chapter."
SECTION
57.
Title
26 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to food, drugs, and
cosmetics, is amended by revising Code Section 26-2-25, relating to licensing of
food sales establishments, as follows:
"26-2-25.
(a)