Bill Text: GA HB1055 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] not exceed
$25.00
$75.00.
Such permit shall not be required for any individual employed by any firm or
governmental entity that engages only in installing, inspecting, recharging,
repairing, servicing, or testing of portable fire extinguishers or fire
suppression systems owned by the firm and installed on property under the
control of said firm. Such individuals shall remain subject to the rules and
regulations adopted pursuant to this chapter."
SECTION
57.
Title
26 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to food, drugs, and
cosmetics, is amended by revising Code Section 26-2-25, relating to licensing of
food sales establishments, as follows:
"26-2-25.
(a)
It shall be unlawful for any person to operate a food sales establishment
without having first obtained a license from the Commissioner. No license
issued under this article shall be suspended or revoked except for health and
sanitation reasons or violations of this article and until the licensee to be
affected shall be provided with reasonable notice thereof and an opportunity for
hearing, as provided under Chapter 13 of Title 50, the 'Georgia Administrative
Procedure Act.' Licenses issued under this article shall be
valid until
suspended or revoked
renewed
annually and shall not be transferable
with respect to persons or location.
There shall
be no fee for such license. Each food
sales establishment licensed pursuant to this Code section shall post such
license on the premises in an open and conspicuous manner so as to be visible to
the public. Neither the state nor any county, municipality, or consolidated
government shall issue or renew any business or occupation license or permit for
any food sales establishment until the establishment complies with the
requirements of this article.
(b)
The Commissioner shall charge the following fees for the licenses issued
pursuant to subsection (a) of this Code section. The fee structure shall be
based on the level of risk, procedural effort, and inspection time needed for
each food sales establishments:
(1)
Tier 5
|
$300.00
|
(2)
Tier 4
|
250.00
|
(3)
Tier 3
|
200.00
|
(4)
Tier 2
|
150.00
|
(5)
Tier 1
|
100.00
|
(c)
The Department of Agriculture shall establish rules and regulation by which to
assign each food sales establishment to a proper tier and to collect the fees
provided for in this Code
section."
SECTION
58.
Said title is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 26-2-312, relating to a wholesale fish dealer license, as follows:
Said title is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 26-2-312, relating to a wholesale fish dealer license, as follows:
"(a)