Bill Text: GA HB1055 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] that if the Commissioner adopts a multiple-year registration period, the annual
registration fee per product shall be compounded for the number of years
included in the multiple-year registration. A registration for a special local
need pursuant to subsection (i) of this Code section which is disapproved by the
administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency shall expire on the
effective date of the administrator's disapproval.
Any fees
collected pursuant to this Code section shall be retained pursuant to the
provisions of Code Section
45-12-92.1."
SECTION
4.
Said
title is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 2-7-57,
relating to licensing of restricted use pesticide dealers, as
follows:
"(b)
Application for a license shall be accompanied by a
$15.00
$55.00
annual license fee, shall be on a form prescribed by the Commissioner, and shall
include the full name of the person applying for such license. If the applicant
is a partnership, association, corporation, or organized group of persons, the
full name of each member of the firm or partnership or the names of the
principal officers of the association or corporation shall be given on the
application. Such application shall further state the address of the outlet to
be licensed, the principal business address of the applicant, and any other
necessary information prescribed by the Commissioner.
Any fees
collected pursuant to this Code section shall be retained pursuant to the
provisions of Code Section
45-12-92.1."
SECTION
4.1.
Said
title is further amended by repealing Code Section 2-7-66, relating to
disposition of pesticide funds, and designating it as "Reserved."
SECTION
4.2.
Said
title is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 2-7-71,