Bill Text: GA HB1055 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] mailing a properly completed application form to the tag agent of the county of
his or
her residence along with a
bank check
or money order in the amount of the
license fee and all ad valorem taxes due thereon plus an additional fee of
$1.00. The
governing authority of the county may by resolution authorize the tag agent of
the county to receive application and payment for the purchase of a license
plate or revalidation decal by mail without charging the additional $1.00
fee."
SECTION
67.
Said
title is further amended by revising subsections (b), (b.1), and (d) of Code
Section 40-2-31, relating to the design of license plates and revalidation
decals, as follows:
"(b)
Such license plates shall be
of
metal at least six inches wide and not
less than 12 inches in length, except motorcycle license plates which shall be
at least four inches wide and not less than seven inches in length, and shall
show in
bold
boldface
characters the month and year of expiration, the serial number, and either the
full name or the abbreviation of the name of the state, shall designate the
county from which the license plate was issued
unless
specifically stated otherwise in this
chapter, and shall show such other
distinctive markings as in the judgment of the commissioner may be deemed
advisable, so as to indicate the class of weight of the vehicle for which the
license plate was issued; and any license plate for a low-speed vehicle shall
designate the vehicle as such. Such plates may also bear such figures,
characters, letters, or combinations thereof as in the judgment of the
commissioner will to the best advantage advertise, popularize, and otherwise
promote Georgia as the 'Peach State.' The
metal
license
plate shall be of such strength and
quality that the plate shall provide a minimum service period of at least five
years. The commissioner shall adopt rules and regulations, pursuant to the
provisions of Chapter 13 of Title 50, the 'Georgia Administrative Procedure
Act,' for the design and issuance of new
metal
license plates and to implement the other provisions of this Code
section.
(b.1)
Repealed.
Notwithstanding
the provisions of Code Sections 40-2-131 and 48-2-17, the commissioner shall
retain the costs of manufacturing and delivery of license plates, revalidation
decals, and county name decals from the registration fee as set forth in Code
Section 40-2-151."
"(d)
In those years in which a
metal
new
license plate is not issued, a
revalidation decal with a distinctive serial number shall be issued and affixed
in the space provided on the license plate issued to the applicant which shall