Bill Text: GA HB1055 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] licensing of carnivals, circuses, and other exhibits, as follows:
"25-2-20.
All
traveling motion picture shows, carnivals, and circuses shall obtain a fire
prevention regulatory license from the state fire marshal based upon compliance
with this chapter, as set forth in rules and regulations promulgated by the
Commissioner. The fee for the license shall be
$100.00
$150.00
for each calendar year or part thereof, payable to the state fire marshal, who
shall pay the same into the state treasury."
SECTION
51.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 25-10-5, relating to licensing
of fireworks dealers or displays, as follows:
"25-10-5.
The
annual license fee for any person, firm, or corporation conducting business in
this state under paragraph (4) of Code Section 25-10-3 or storing fireworks
under Code Section 25-10-3.1 or conducting pyrotechnic displays under Code
Section 25-10-3.2 shall be
$1,000.00
$1,500.00
per year, payable to the Safety Fire Commissioner. The license shall expire on
December 31 of each year. The Safety Fire Commissioner is authorized and
directed to promulgate safety regulations relating to the manufacture, storage,
and transportation of fireworks within this state in order to ensure the
adequate protection of the employees of any such person, firm, or corporation
and of the general public. The Safety Fire Commissioner is also authorized and
directed to promulgate safety regulations relating to the public exhibition or
display of pyrotechnics and the licensing requirements of those conducting such
public exhibitions or displays, as he or she deems necessary. The Safety Fire
Commissioner is further authorized and directed to conduct periodic inspections
of the facilities of any person, firm, or corporation manufacturing, storing,
and transporting fireworks as provided in paragraph (4) of Code Section 25-10-3
or as provided in Code Section 25-10-3.1 in order to ensure compliance with fire
safety rules and regulations."
SECTION
52.
Said
title is further amended by revising subsection (a) Code Section 25-11-4,
relating to certificates of competency for fire protection sprinkler
contractors, as follows:
"(a)
Any individual desiring to become a certificate holder shall submit to the