Bill Text: GA HB1055 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] certified public weighers, as follows:
"10-2-42.
Certified
public weighers shall be licensed for a period of one year beginning on July 1
and ending on June 30, next. A fee of
$5.00
$15.00
shall be paid to the Commissioner by each person so licensed at the time
application is filed. A fee of
$5.00
$15.00
shall be required for each renewal of a license as a certified public weigher.
In addition thereto, the applicant shall pay the actual cost of seals required
under this article.
Any fees
collected pursuant to this Code section shall be retained pursuant to the
provisions of Code Section
45-12-92.1."
SECTION
28.
Said
title is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 10-4-12,
relating to a warehouseman's bond, as follows:
"(a)
Every person intending to engage in business as a warehouseman under this
article shall, prior to commencing such business and periodically thereafter as
the Commissioner shall require, execute and file with the Commissioner a good
and sufficient bond to the state to secure the faithful performance of his or
her obligation as a warehouseman under the terms of this article and the rules
and regulations prescribed under this article, such bond to be computed in
direct ratio to the licensed storage capacity of the warehouse bonded. The bond
shall be executed by a surety corporation authorized to transact business in
this state and approved by the Commissioner. Such bond shall be upon forms
prescribed by the Commissioner. Any and all bond applications shall be
accompanied by a certificate of 'good standing' issued by the Commissioner of
Insurance. If any company issuing a bond shall be removed from doing business
in this state, it shall be the duty of the Commissioner of Insurance to notify
the Commissioner of Agriculture within 30 days. The Commissioner shall have
authority to fix the bond for any part of licensed storage capacity of the
warehouse being used; but in no event shall the amount of the bond be required
to exceed
12
15
percent of the value of the products stored and the bond shall be in such form
and amount and shall have such surety or sureties, subject to service of process
in actions on the bonds with this state, as the Commissioner may prescribe;
provided, however, the minimum bond to be posted for each warehouse shall be
$20,000.00 and the maximum bond to be required for each warehouse shall be
$150,000.00
$300,000.00."
SECTION
29.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 10-4-17, relating to licensing
for warehouses, as follows:
"10-4-17.
Warehousemen
coming under this article shall pay an annual license fee which includes all