Bill Text: GA HB1055 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] exposed for sale. Out-of-state wholesale and retail seed dealers who sell or
ship seed into this state shall obtain a license in the same manner. Such
licenses shall be renewable in August of every third year following issuance.
Seed dealer
license fees shall be established by rule promulgated under this
article.
A fee in an
amount fixed by rule or regulation of the Commissioner at not less than $70.00
nor more than $100.00 per annum shall be charged for such license. Any fees
collected pursuant to this Code section shall be retained pursuant to the
provisions of Code Section
45-12-92.1."
SECTION
8.
Said
title is further amended by revising subsection (a) and paragraph (1) of
subsection (c) of Code Section 2-12-4, relating to fertilizer licenses, as
follows:
"(a)
No person whose name appears upon the label of a fertilizer shall distribute
that fertilizer in Georgia until a fertilizer license has been obtained from the
Commissioner. All licenses expire on the thirtieth day of June each year. The
license fee shall be
$50.00
$100.00
per
year,
and must be renewed annually with fees paid by July 1 of each year. If the
license renewal fee is not paid by July 1, the applicable license fee shall
increase in the manner prescribed by regulation.
Any fees
collected pursuant to this Code section shall be retained pursuant to the
provisions of Code Section
45-12-92.1."
"(c)(1)
No licensee shall distribute in this state a specialty fertilizer until it is
registered with the Commissioner by the licensee whose name appears on the
label, provided that custom-mixed specialty fertilizer shall not be required to
be registered.