Bill Text: GA HB1055 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] is amended by revising Code Section 48-17-1, relating to definitions regarding
coin operated amusement machines, by adding two new paragraphs to read as
follows:
"(2.2)
'Class A machine' means a bona fide coin operated amusement machine that is not
a Class B machine and provides no reward to a successful player.
(2.3)
'Class B machine' means a bona fide coin operated amusement machine that rewards
a successful player with any combination of items listed in subparagraphs (B)
and (C) of paragraph (1) of subsection (d) of Code Section
16-12-35."
SECTION
89.
Said
title is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 48-17-2,
relating to license fees for coin operated amusement machines, as
follows:
"48-17-2.
(a)
Every owner, except an owner holding a bona fide coin operated amusement machine
solely for personal use or resale, who offers others the opportunity to play for
a charge, whether directly or indirectly, any bona fide coin operated amusement
machine shall pay annual master license fees as follows:
(1)
Level one
license.
For Class A
machines:
(A)
For five or fewer machines, the owner shall pay a master license fee of
$250.00
$500.00.
(B)
In the event such owner acquires a sixth or greater number of machines during a
calendar year which require a certificate for lawful operation under this
chapter so that the total number of machines owned does not exceed 60 machines
or more, such owner shall pay an additional master license fee of
$1,250.00
$2,000.00;
(2)
Level two license. (A) For six or more machines but not more than 60 machines,
the owner shall pay a master license fee of $1,500.00.
(B)
For six or more machines but not more than 60 machines, the owner shall pay a
master license fee of $2,500.00. In the
event such owner acquires a sixty-first or greater number of machines during a
calendar year which require a certificate for lawful operation under this
chapter, such owner shall pay an additional master license fee of
$1,000.00
$2,500.00;
or
(3)(C)
Level three
license. For 61 or more machines, the
owner shall pay a master license fee of
$2,500.00
$5,000.00;
and
(2)
For Class B machines:
(A)
For five or fewer machines, the owner shall pay a master license fee of
$1,000.00. In the event such owner acquires a sixth or greater number of
machines during a calendar year which require a certificate for lawful operation
under this chapter so that the total number of machines owned does not exceed 60
machines or more, such owner shall pay an additional master license fee of
$2,000.00;
(B)
For six or more machines but not more than 60 machines, the owner shall pay a
master license fee of $3,000.00. In the event such owner acquires a sixty-first
or greater number of machines during a calendar year which require a certificate