Bill Text: GA HB1055 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] authorized and directed to provide for the licensing of airports. The
department may charge a license fee of
$10.00
$100.00 per
runway, up to a maximum of $400.00, for
each original license and each renewal thereof. All licenses shall be renewed
biennially. In promulgating the rules and regulations establishing minimum
standards, the department shall consult with the Georgia Aviation Trades
Association."
SECTION
63.
Title
33 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to insurance, is amended
by revising subsection (g) Code Section 33-2-24, relating to enforcement of laws
and regulations by the Commissioner of Insurance, as follows:
"(g)
In addition to all other penalties provided for under this title, the
Commissioner shall have the authority to place any insurer, agent, broker,
counselor, solicitor, administrator, or adjuster on probation for a period of
time not to exceed one year for each and every act in violation of this title or
of the rules and regulations or orders of the Commissioner and may subject such
insurer, agent, broker, counselor, solicitor, administrator, or adjuster to a
monetary penalty of up to
$1,000.00
$2,000.00
for each and every act in violation of this title or of the rules, regulations,
or orders of the Commissioner, unless the insurer, agent, broker, counselor,
solicitor, administrator, or adjuster knew or reasonably should have known he
or
she was in violation of this title or of
the rules and regulations or orders of the Commissioner, in which case the
monetary penalty provided for in this subsection may be increased to an amount
up to $5,000.00 for each and every act in violation."
SECTION
64.
Title
40 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to motor vehicles and
traffic, is amended by revising Code Section 40-2-9, relating to county name
decals on license plates, as follows:
"40-2-9.
Any
metal