Bill Text: GA HB1055 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] to registration and licensing of motor vehicles and shall be transferred as
provided in Code Section 40-2-80. Distinctive license plates issued pursuant to
this Code section shall be renewed annually, and revalidation decals shall be
issued upon compliance with the laws relating to registration and licensing and
upon payment of an additional registration fee of
$25.00
$35.00
which shall be collected by the county tag agent at the time for collection of
other registration fees and shall be remitted to the state as provided in Code
Section 40-2-34."
SECTION
72.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 40-2-62, relating to special
license plates for members of the General Assembly, as follows:
"40-2-62.
The
commissioner shall mail special and distinctive license plates printed for
members of the General Assembly to the local tag agent in the counties wherein
such members reside on or before the owner's registration period each year. Such
special and distinctive license plates shall be issued only upon applications
made to the local tag agent and payment of a $25.00 manufacturing fee. License
plates may be issued by the local tag agent upon a proper application and in
accordance with the terms of this chapter. License plates issued pursuant to
this Code section need not contain a place for the county name decal, and no
county name decal need be affixed to a license plate issued pursuant to this
Code section. Special and distinctive license plates issued pursuant to this
Code section shall be renewed annually, and revalidation decals shall be issued
upon compliance with the laws relating to registration and licensing and upon
payment of an additional registration fee of
$25.00
$35.00
which shall be collected by the county tag agent at the time for collection of
other registration fees and shall be remitted to the state as provided in Code
Section 40-2-34. The special license plates issued pursuant to this Code section
shall be transferred to another vehicle as provided in Code Section
40-2-80."
SECTION
73.
Said
title is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 40-2-64.1,
relating to special license plates for foreign organizations, as
follows:
"(b)
Upon application and compliance with the state motor vehicle laws relating to