Bill Text: GA HB1055 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] be registered. An application for registration for each brand of each grade of
specialty fertilizer shall be made on a form furnished by or otherwise
acceptable to the Commissioner. Labels for each brand of each grade shall
accompany the application. For all specialty products sold in container sizes
of ten pounds or less, the annual registration fee shall be
$50.00
$60.00
for each brand of each grade. Such fee shall be submitted with the registration
and a renewal fee of
$50.00
$60.00
shall be due each July 1."
SECTION
9.
Said
title is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 2-12-8,
relating to fertilizer inspection fees, as follows:
"(a)
There shall be paid to the Commissioner for all fertilizer distributed in this
state to nonlicensees an inspection fee at the rate of
30¢
60¢
per ton, provided that sales or exchanges between licensees and sales of
containers of ten pounds or less are exempted from such fee; and provided,
further, that the Commissioner may exempt by regulation certain other types of
fertilizer from the inspection fee, when deemed appropriate.
Any fees
collected pursuant to this Code section shall be retained pursuant to the
provisions of Code Section
45-12-92.1."
SECTION
10.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 2-12-43, relating to licensing
agricultural liming material, as follows:
"2-12-43.
(a)(1)
Each person whose name appears on the label of an agricultural liming material