Bill Text: GA HB1055 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] expiring December 31, 1980, shall be renewable January 1, 1981, for the
remaining portion of their five-year certification
period.
Fees for
such license renewals shall be:
Expiration
Date of
Current
Certification
|
1982
|
1983
|
1984
|
1985
|
February
20
|
$_____
|
$11.00
|
$16.00
|
$21.00
|
April
20
|
_____
|
12.00
|
17.00
|
21.00
|
June
20
|
_____
|
13.00
|
18.00
|
23.00
|
August
20
|
_____
|
14.00
|
19.00
|
24.00
|
October
20
|
10.00
|
15.00
|
20.00
|
_____
|
December
20
|
10.00
|
15.00
|
20.00
|
_____"
|
SECTION
6.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 2-9-33, relating to licenses
for grain dealers, as follows:
"2-9-33.
Unless
the Commissioner refuses the application on one or more of the grounds provided
in Code Section 2-9-36, he
or
she shall issue to an applicant, upon the
execution and delivery of a bond as provided in Code Section 2-9-34, a state
license entitling the applicant to conduct business as a dealer in grain. A fee
in an amount fixed by rule or regulation of the Commissioner at not
less than
$100.00 nor more than
$100.00
$150.00
per annum shall be charged for such license. All such licenses shall be renewed
annually on or before June 30. Any license which is not renewed on or before
such date shall expire on June 30.
Any fees
collected pursuant to this Code section shall be retained pursuant to the
provisions of Code Section
45-12-92.1."
SECTION
7.
Said
title is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 2-11-26,
relating to licenses for retail and wholesale seed dealers, as
follows:
"(a)
For the purpose of carrying out this article, the Commissioner, who may act