Bill Text: GA HB1055 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] by the department. Contributions to the fund shall be deemed supplemental to
and shall in no way supplant funding that would otherwise be appropriated for
these purposes. The department shall prepare, by February 1 of each year, an
accounting of the funds received and expended from the fund. The report shall
be made available to the members of the State Transportation Board, the Senate
Transportation Committee, the Transportation Committee of the House of
Representatives, and to members of the public on request."
SECTION
61.
Said
title is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 32-9-4,
relating to designation of travel lanes, as follows:
"(a)
The department is authorized to designate travel lanes in each direction of
travel on any road in the state highway system for the exclusive or preferential
use of:
(1)
Buses;
(2)
Motorcycles;
(3)
Passenger vehicles occupied by two persons or more;
(4)
Vehicles bearing alternative fueled vehicle license plates issued under
Code
Section 40-2-76
paragraph (7)
of subsection (l) of Code Section
40-2-86.1; or
(5)
Other vehicles as designated by the department.
Where
such designation has been made, the road shall be appropriately marked with such
signs or other roadway markers and markings to inform the traveling public of
the lane restrictions imposed."
SECTION
62.
Said
title is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 32-9-8,
relating to airport licensing, as follows:
"(b)
It is declared that the operation of airports used by the public for general
aviation purposes but which are operated without regulation as to minimum and