Bill Text: GA HB1055 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] timber products with preservatives in this state shall secure an annual
processor's license from the Commissioner
of
Agriculture before such treatment is
undertaken. The annual fee for this license shall be
$25.00
$120.00.
(b)
Each person, firm, or corporation shipping into the state for sale or bringing
into the state for sale any treated timber or timber products processed outside
the state shall secure an annual dealer's license from the Commissioner. The
annual fee for this license shall be
$25.00
$120.00."
SECTION
14.
Said
title is further amended by revising subsection (e) of Code Section 2-21-4,
relating to registration of organic products, as follows:
"(e)
On and after January 1, 2003, no person shall produce, process, distribute, or
handle in this state any advertised, promoted, identified, tagged, stamped,
packaged, or labeled organic food or feed ingredient, article, commodity, or
product unless such person has first registered with the department; provided,
however, that retail food sales establishments licensed under Article 2 of this
chapter that do not process or repackage certified organic commodities shall be
exempt from registration provisions set forth in this chapter. On and after
January 1, 2003, no organization, business, firm, or individual shall act as a
certifying entity in this state unless such organization, business, firm, or
individual has first registered with the department. The Commissioner shall
establish by regulation registration standards for producers, processors,
distributors, handlers, and certifying entities not inconsistent with this
chapter. Registration shall be made upon forms prescribed and furnished by the
department. Registrations shall expire on the last day of December of the year
for which they are issued. The Commissioner shall establish by rule a
registration fee for certifying entities in an amount of not less than
$25.00
$75.00
nor more than
$500.00
$1,000.00
per annum and may establish classes of certifying entities with different
registration fees for each class.
Any fees
collected pursuant to this Code section shall be retained pursuant to the
provisions of Code Section
45-12-92.1."
SECTION
15.
Title
4 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to animals, is amended by