Bill Text: GA HB1055 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] 45-12-92.1, provided that the pesticide or
device shall not be sold contrary to this article or regulations adopted
hereunder. Upon payment of costs and execution and delivery of a good and
sufficient bond conditioned that the pesticide or device shall not be disposed
of unlawfully, the court may direct that the pesticide or device be delivered to
the owner thereof for relabeling, reprocessing, removal from the state, or
otherwise bringing the product into compliance."
SECTION
5.
Said
title is further amended by revising paragraph (1) of subsection (a) and
subparagraph (b)(2)(C) of Code Section 2-7-99, relating to a pesticide
contractor's license, as follows:
"(1)
REQUIRED;
ADDITIONAL REQUIREMENT; FEE. No person
shall engage in the business of contracting for the application of any pesticide
to the lands of another within this state at any time without a pesticide
contractor's license issued by the Commissioner for each business location. In
addition to the pesticide contractor's license, each business location must
maintain, in full-time employment during all periods of operation, at least one
certified commercial pesticide applicator. The Commissioner shall require an
annual fee of
$15.00
$55.00
for each pesticide contractor's license issued.
Any fees
collected pursuant to this Code section shall be retained pursuant to the
provisions of Code Section
45-12-92.1."
"(C)
Issuance; fees; renewal. If the Commissioner finds the applicant qualified to
apply pesticides in the classification or classifications he
or