Bill Text: GA HB1055 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] section."
SECTION
24.
Said
title is further amended by adding a new subsection to Code Section 10-1-159,
relating to inspections of self-measuring pumps, as follows:
"(g)
The Department of Agriculture shall have the power to implement rules and
regulations necessary to carry out inspections of self-measuring pumps provided
for by this Code
section."
SECTION
25.
Said
title is further amended by repealing Code Section 10-1-161, relating to
inspection of gasoline, and designating it as "Reserved."
SECTION
26.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 10-1-203, relating to
evaluation of test reports of antifreeze offered for sale within this state, as
follows:
"10-1-203.
Before
any antifreeze shall be sold, exposed for sale, or stored, packed, or held with
intent to sell within this state, a current certified test report thereof
prepared by an independent laboratory recognized by the Department of
Agriculture to do such testing must be submitted and evaluated under the
supervision of the state oil chemist in the Department of Agriculture.
Under
Upon
application of the manufacturer or packer or distributor, submission of
container label, and the payment of a license fee of
$25.00
$50.00
for each brand or type of antifreeze submitted, the state oil chemist shall
evaluate the test report so submitted.
Any fees
collected pursuant to this Code section shall be retained pursuant to the
provisions of Code Section 45-12-92.1. If
the antifreeze is not adulterated or misbranded, if it meets the standards
established and promulgated by the Commissioner of Agriculture, and if the
antifreeze is not a type or kind that is in violation of this part, the
Commissioner shall issue the applicant a written license or permit authorizing
the wholesale and retail sale by the applicant and by others of such antifreeze
in this state for the fiscal year in which the license is issued, which license
or permit shall be subject to renewal annually. If the Commissioner shall find
at a later date that the antifreeze product or substance to be sold, exposed for
sale, or held with intent to sell has been materially altered or adulterated or
that a change has been made in the name, brand, or trademark under which the
antifreeze is sold or that it violates this part, the Commissioner is authorized
to revoke or suspend the license or permit issued under this part of the
licensee found in violation of this part after notice and hearing before the
Commissioner. No license or permit for the sale of antifreeze in this state
shall be issued until the application, fee, and label submission have been made
as provided by this part, the certified test report has been evaluated by the
state oil chemist, and the state oil chemist notifies the Commissioner of