Bill Text: GA HB1055 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] for which they are issued. The Commissioner shall establish by rule a
registration fee for certifying entities in an amount of not less than
$25.00
$75.00
nor more than
$500.00
$1,000.00
per annum and may establish classes of certifying entities with different
registration fees for each class.
Any fees
collected pursuant to this Code section shall be retained pursuant to the
provisions of Code Section
45-12-92.1."
SECTION
15.
Title
4 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to animals, is amended by
revising subsection (a) of Code Section 4-4-82, relating to licenses for poultry
dealers, brokers, and market operators, as follows:
"(a)
No poultry market operator shall engage in or carry on such business without
first applying for and obtaining a license from the Commissioner. No poultry
dealer or broker shall engage in or carry on such business without first
applying for and obtaining a license from the Commissioner. There shall be a
fee of
$25.00
$35.00
per annum for such license.
Any fees
collected pursuant to this Code section shall be retained pursuant to the
provisions of Code Section
45-12-92.1."
SECTION
16.
Said
title is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 4-10-5,
relating to licensing of bird dealers, as follows:
"(b)
Bird dealers' licenses shall be issued for a period of one year and shall be
annually renewable.