Bill Text: GA HB1055 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] use of:
(1)
Buses;
(2)
Motorcycles;
(3)
Passenger vehicles occupied by two persons or more;
(4)
Vehicles bearing alternative fueled vehicle license plates issued under
Code
Section 40-2-76
paragraph (7)
of subsection (l) of Code Section
40-2-86.1; or
(5)
Other vehicles as designated by the department.
Where
such designation has been made, the road shall be appropriately marked with such
signs or other roadway markers and markings to inform the traveling public of
the lane restrictions imposed."
SECTION
62.
Said
title is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 32-9-8,
relating to airport licensing, as follows:
"(b)
It is declared that the operation of airports used by the public for general
aviation purposes but which are operated without regulation as to minimum and
uniform safety requirements endangers the lives and property of persons
operating aircraft at these facilities, the passengers of aircraft operated by
such persons, and the occupants of lands in the vicinity of such facilities.
For the purpose of establishing and improving a system of safer airports and to
foster safer operating conditions at these airports, the department is
authorized and directed to provide for the licensing of airports. The
department may charge a license fee of
$10.00
$100.00 per
runway, up to a maximum of $400.00, for
each original license and each renewal thereof. All licenses shall be renewed
biennially. In promulgating the rules and regulations establishing minimum
standards, the department shall consult with the Georgia Aviation Trades
Association."
SECTION
63.
Title
33 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to insurance, is amended
by revising subsection (g) Code Section 33-2-24, relating to enforcement of laws
and regulations by the Commissioner of Insurance, as follows:
"(g)