Bill Text: GA HB1055 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] fund."
SECTION
78.
Title
40 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to motor vehicles, is
amended by revising paragraph (12) of Code Section 40-5-1, relating to
definitions, as follows:
"(12)
'Mail' means to deposit in the United States mail properly addressed and with
postage prepaid.
For purposes
of payment of a reinstatement or restoration fee for a driver's license
suspension or revocation, 'mail' shall also mean payment via means other than
personal appearance."
SECTION
79.
Said
title is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 40-5-25,
relating to driver's license applications and fees, as follows:
"(a)
Every application for an instruction permit or for a driver's license shall be
made upon a form furnished by the department. Every application shall be
accompanied by the proper license fee. The fees shall be as established by the
Board of
Driver Services,
commissioner,
not to exceed:
(1)
For instruction permits for Classes A, B, C, and M drivers' licenses and for
Class D drivers' licenses
|
$
10.00
|
(2)
For five-year Classes A, B, C, and M noncommercial drivers'
licenses
|
20.00
|
(2.1)
For
ten-year
eight-year
Classes A, B, C, and M noncommercial drivers' licenses
|
35.00
32.00
|
(3)
For Classes A, B, C, and M commercial drivers' licenses
|
20.00
|
(4)
For application for Classes A, B, C, and M commercial drivers' licenses or a
Class P commercial driver's instruction permit
|
35.00
|
(5)
For Class P commercial drivers' instruction permits for Classes A, B, C, and M
commercial drivers' licenses
|
10.00
|
(6)
For Classes A, B, C, and M commercial drivers' licenses, initial issuance
requiring a road test
|
70.00
|
(7)
For Classes A, B, C, and M commercial drivers' licenses, initial issuance not
requiring a road test
|
20.00
|
(8)
For renewal of Classes A, B, C, and M commercial drivers' licenses
|
20.00
|
(8.1)
For renewal of five-year Classes A, B, C, and M noncommercial drivers'
licenses
|
20.00
|
(8.2)
For renewal of
ten-year
eight-year
Classes A, B, C, and M noncommercial drivers' licenses
|
35.00
32.00
|
(9)
Initial issuance of Classes A, B, C, and M commercial drivers' licenses and
Class P commercial drivers' instruction permits shall include all endorsement
fees within the license fee. Each endorsement added after initial
licensing
|
5.00
|
The
commissioner may by rule provide incentive discounts in otherwise applicable
fees reflecting cost savings to the department where a license is renewed by
means other than personal appearance. The discount for renewal of a Class C or
Class M license
shall be
$5.00 and any other discounts shall be as
determined by the commissioner. Except as provided in Code Section 40-5-36,