Bill Text: GA HB1055 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] subsection in Code Section 40-5-103, relating to identification card fees, as
follows:
"(a)
Except as provided in subsections (b) and (c) of this Code section, the
department shall collect a fee of $20.00 for a five-year card and a fee of
$35.00 for
a ten-year
an
eight-year card, which fee shall be
deposited in the state treasury in the same manner as other motor vehicle
driver's license fees.
(a.1)
The maximum period for which any identification card shall be issued is eight
years."
SECTION
82.
Said
title is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 40-8-90,
relating to restrictions on use of blue lights on vehicles, as
follows:
"(a)(1)
Except as provided in this paragraph and subsection (b) of this Code section, it
shall be unlawful for any person, firm, or corporation to operate any motor
vehicle equipped with or containing a device capable of producing any blue
lights, whether flashing, blinking, revolving, or stationary,
except:
(A)
Motor vehicles owned or leased by any federal, state, or local law enforcement
agency;
(B)
Motor vehicles with a permit granted by a state agency to bear such lights;
or
(C)
Antique, hobby, and special interest vehicles, as defined in
subsection
(a) of Code Section 40-2-77
paragraph (8)
of subsection (l) of Code Section
40-2-86.1, which may display a blue light
or lights of up to one inch in diameter as part of any such vehicle's rear stop
lamps, rear turning indicator, rear hazard lamps, and rear
reflectors.
(2)
Any person who violates paragraph (1) of this subsection shall be guilty of a
misdemeanor."
SECTION
83.
Title
43 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to professions and
businesses, is amended by revising Code Section 43-25-3, relating to licenses to