Bill Text: GA HB1055 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] late. In addition, a filing fee of $250.00 shall be imposed on the fifteenth
day after the due date if the statement has still not been filed. A fine of
$1,000.00 shall be imposed on the forty-fifth day after the due date for such
statement if the statement has not been filed by such date. Such fine shall be
paid from the personal funds of the person required to file such statement and
no other funds from any source may be used to pay such
fine."
SECTION
49.
Said
title is further amended by revising subsection (f) Code Section 21-5-71,
relating to registration of lobbyists, as follows:
"(f)(1)
Each person registering under this Code section shall pay the registration fees
set forth in paragraph (2) of this subsection; provided, however, that a person
who represents any state, county, municipal, or public agency, department,
commission, or authority shall be exempted from payment of such registration
fees and a
person employed by an organization exempt from federal income taxation under
Section 501(c)(3) or 501(c)(4) of the Internal Revenue Code, as that code is
defined in Code Section 48-1-2, shall be exempted from payment of such
registration fees except for payment of an initial registration fee of
$25.00.
(2)
The commission shall collect the following fees:
(A)
Annual lobbyist registration
or
renewal filed pursuant to this Code
section
|
$200.00
$300.00
|
(B)
Lobbyist supplemental registration filed pursuant to this Code
section
|
10.00
|
(C)
Each copy of
a lobbyist identification card issued
pursuant to this Code section
|
5.00
20.00
|
(D)
In addition to other penalties provided under this chapter, a filing fee of
$50.00
$100.00
shall be imposed for each report that is filed late. In addition, a filing fee
of
$25.00
$250.00
shall be imposed on the fifteenth day after the due date if the report has still
not been filed.
A fine of
$1,000.00 shall be imposed on the forty-fifth day after the due date for such
report if the report has not been filed by such date. When such a fine is
imposed, such fine shall be paid from the personal funds of the lobbyist and no
other funds from any source may be used to pay such
fine."
|
|
SECTION
50.
Title
25 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to fire protection and