Bill Text: GA HB1055 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] These fees shall not exceed actual cost of
inspections and are inclusive. The amount paid shall be based on storage
capacity and shall be at least
$500.00
$600.00
and no more than
$2,000.00
$2,500.00
for grain or cotton warehouses and
$500.00
$600.00
to
$1,000.00
$2,500.00
for other agricultural products facilities desiring to come under this article.
Each license so issued shall expire on June 30 of each year, and each
application for license must be accompanied by the license fee.
Any fees
collected pursuant to this Code section shall be retained pursuant to the
provisions of Code Section
45-12-92.1."
SECTION
30.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 10-4-101, relating to
licensing fees for the sale of flue-cured leaf tobacco, as follows:
"10-4-101.
No
person, real or corporate, shall operate, hold, or conduct an auction sale for
the sale of flue-cured leaf tobacco within this state without first having
obtained a license for the regular selling season in which the sale is made from
the Commissioner of Agriculture. Each license so issued shall automatically
expire at the end of the regular selling season. The regular selling season
shall be deemed to have ended at the close of business on the marketing day any
regulatory group or committee shall cause any of the sets of buyers normally
assigned to the Georgia flue-cured leaf tobacco auction markets to be withdrawn
for the purpose of reassigning them to auction markets in other tobacco belts.
The Commissioner, in his
or
her discretion, may issue additional
licenses to warehousemen at the end of the regular selling season as he
or
she deems necessary and desirable for
'clean-up' sales or special sales, such licenses to terminate at the conclusion
of the 'clean-up' or special sale. The license fee shall be
$100.00
$150.00
for each regular selling season with no additional fee for licenses issued for
'clean-up' or special sales. Licenses shall be subject to renewal from one
regular selling season to another under such rules and regulations as the
Commissioner shall prescribe.
Any fees
collected pursuant to this Code section shall be retained pursuant to the
provisions of Code Section
45-12-92.1."
SECTION
31.
Said
title is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 10-4-115,
relating to a nonauction tobacco dealer's license, as follows:
"(a)