Bill Text: GA HB1055 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] be valid; provided, however, that if the commissioner determines that it is
necessary, two revalidation decals shall be issued for each license plate to
reflect the required information. When an applicant is issued a revalidation
decal and such applicant registered the vehicle in another county the previous
year, the applicant shall also be issued a new county decal which shall be
properly affixed to the license plate and shall replace the other county
decal."
SECTION
68.
Said
title is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 40-2-33,
relating to issuance of license plates and compensation of tag agents, as
follows:
"(b)
Except as
provided for in Code Section 40-2-22, the
The
amount of commission permitted as compensation to tag agents under this Code
section shall be $1.00 per license plate or revalidation decal issued during any
calendar year. Twenty-five cents for each license plate or revalidation decal
sold in excess of 4,000 during any one calendar year shall become the property
of the county and shall be turned over to the fiscal authorities of the county
by the tag agent. The remaining portion of such commissions shall be disposed
of as provided in Code Section 40-2-34."
SECTION
69.
Said
title is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 40-2-60,
relating to prestige license plates, as follows:
"(a)
Motor vehicle owners who are residents of Georgia, upon complying with the motor