Bill Text: GA HB1055 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] license, or $1,750.00 for a level three
license
for the period
from July 1 to June 30. The commissioner
may establish procedures for master license collection and set due dates for
these license payments. No refund or credit of the master license charge levied
by this
chapter
Code
section may be allowed to any owner who
ceases the operation of bona fide coin operated amusement machines prior to the
end of any
calendar
year
license or
permit period."
SECTION
90.
Said
title is further amended by revising subsections (a) and (d) and by adding a new
subsection in Code Section 48-17-9, relating to payment and collection of the
annual permit fee, as follows:
"(a)
Every owner, except an owner holding a coin operated
amusement
machine solely for personal use or resale, who offers others the opportunity to
play for a charge, whether direct or indirect, any bona fide coin operated
amusement machine shall pay
a
uniform
an
annual permit fee
of $25.00
per
for
each bona fide coin operated amusement
machine in the
amount of $75.00 for each Class A machine and $150.00 for each Class B
machine. The fee shall be paid to the
commissioner by company check, cash, cashier's check, or money order. Upon
payment, the commissioner shall issue a sticker
for each
$25.00 payment for each
bona
fide coin operated
amusement
machine. The annual fees levied by this chapter
will
shall
be collected by the commissioner on an annual basis
for the period
July 1 to June 30. The commissioner may
establish procedures for annual collection and set due dates for the fee
payments. No refund or credit of the annual fee levied by this chapter shall be
allowed to any owner who ceases the exhibition or display of any
bona
fide coin operated
amusement
machine prior to the end of any calendar year."
"(d)
The commissioner may provide a duplicate permit sticker if a valid permit
sticker has been lost, stolen, or destroyed. The fee for a duplicate permit
sticker shall be
$10.00
$50.00.
If a permit sticker is lost, stolen, or destroyed, a sworn, written statement