Bill Text: GA HB1055 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] fee of
$25.00
$35.00
in addition to the regular motor vehicle registration fee, shall be issued
special personalized prestige license plates by the commissioner. Special
personalized license plates issued pursuant to this Code section shall be
subject to an additional annual registration fee of
$25.00
$35.00
as a condition of obtaining an annual revalidation decal for such license plate
which fee shall be collected by the county tag agent at the time of collection
of other registration fees and shall be remitted to the state as provided in
Code Section 40-2-34."
SECTION
70.
Said
title is further amended by revising subsections (c), (d), and (h) of Code
Section 40-2-60.1, relating to the standardized administrative process for the
issuance of special license plates, as follows:
"(c)
As used in this Code section, the term:
(1)
'Manufacturing fee' means a $25.00 fee paid at the time an application is
submitted or upon the issuance of a special license plate.
(2)
'Registration fee' means the fees as set forth in Code Section
40-2-151.
(3)
'Special license plate' means a
metal
license plate that is authorized under this Code section that commemorates an
event or supports an agency, fund, or program beneficial to the people of this
state or is specifically authorized by the General Assembly for certain persons
or vehicles.
(4)
'Special license plate fee' means a
$25.00
$35.00
fee paid at the time a special license plate is issued.
(5)
'Special license plate renewal fee' means a
$25.00
$35.00
fee paid at the time a special license plate is renewed and a revalidation decal
is issued.
(c.1)
Any special license plate issued under the provisions of this Code section shall
be subject to the manufacturing fee, special license plate fee, and special
license plate renewal fee provided for in this Code section.
(d)
The agency, fund, or nonprofit corporation sponsoring a special license plate,
in cooperation with the commissioner, shall design a special distinctive license
plate appropriate to promote the program benefited by the issuance of the
special license plate. Special license plates for groups of individuals and
vehicles shall be readily recognizable by the insertion of an appropriate logo
or graphic identifying the special nature of the license plate. All special
license plates must be of the same size as general issue motor vehicle license
plates and shall include a unique design and identifying number, whereby the
total number of characters does not exceed
six
an amount to
be determined by the commissioner. No two
recipients shall receive identically numbered plates.
The graphic
on the special license plate shall be placed to the left of the alphanumeric
characters and shall be no larger than three inches by three
inches. Spaces for county name labels are