Bill Text: GA HB1055 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] programs."
"(r)
If abuses, derelictions, or deficiencies are found in the operation and
management of any early care and education program,
including
failure to pay the annual fee for licensure, registration, or
commission, they shall be brought
immediately to the attention of the management of such program; and if
correctable, but not corrected within a reasonable time, the department shall
revoke the license, registration, or commission of such program in the manner
prescribed in this Code section."
SECTION
46.1.
Said
title is further amended by revising subsections (b) and (c) of Code Section
20-1A-12, relating to actions authorized by department in event of violations,
as follows:
"(b)
The department shall have the authority to take any of the actions enumerated in
subsection (c) of this Code section upon a finding that the applicant or holder
of a license has:
(1)
Knowingly made any false statement of material information in connection with
the application for a license, or in statements made or on documents submitted
to the department as part of an inspection, survey, or investigation, or in the
alteration or falsification of records maintained by the early care and
education program;
(2)
Failed or refused to provide the department with access to the premises subject
to regulation or information pertinent to the initial or continued licensing of
the program;
(3)
Failed to comply with the licensing requirements of this state;
or
(4)
Failed to pay the annual fee for licensure, registration, or commission of early
care and education programs; or
(4)(5)
Failed to comply with any provisions of this Code section.
(c)
When the department finds that any applicant or holder of a license has violated
any provision of subsection (b) of this Code section or laws, rules,
regulations, or formal orders related to the initial or continued licensing of
the program, the department, subject to notice and opportunity for hearing, may
take any of the following actions:
(1)
Refuse to grant a license; provided, however, that the department may refuse to
grant a license without holding a hearing prior to taking such
action;
(2)
Administer a public reprimand;
(3)
Suspend any license for a definite period or for an indefinite period in
connection with any condition which may be attached to the restoration of said
license;
(4)
Prohibit any applicant or holder of a license from allowing a person who
previously was involved in the management or control, as defined by rule, of any
program which has had its license revoked or denied within the past 12 months to
be involved in the management or control of such program;
(5)
Revoke any license;
(6)