Bill Text: GA HB1055 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] application. Such application shall further state the address of the outlet to
be licensed, the principal business address of the applicant, and any other
necessary information prescribed by the Commissioner.
Any fees
collected pursuant to this Code section shall be retained pursuant to the
provisions of Code Section
45-12-92.1."
SECTION
4.1.
Said
title is further amended by repealing Code Section 2-7-66, relating to
disposition of pesticide funds, and designating it as "Reserved."
SECTION
4.2.
Said
title is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 2-7-71,
relating to judicial actions after service of a stop sale, use, or removal order
on a pesticide dealer or device, as follows:
"(b)
If the pesticide or device is condemned, after entry of decree it shall be
disposed of by destruction or sale as the court directs; and if such pesticide
or device is sold, the proceeds, less costs, including legal costs, shall be
paid to the
state treasury as provided in Code Section
2-7-66
retained
pursuant to the provisions of Code Section
45-12-92.1, provided that the pesticide or
device shall not be sold contrary to this article or regulations adopted
hereunder. Upon payment of costs and execution and delivery of a good and
sufficient bond conditioned that the pesticide or device shall not be disposed
of unlawfully, the court may direct that the pesticide or device be delivered to
the owner thereof for relabeling, reprocessing, removal from the state, or
otherwise bringing the product into compliance."
SECTION
5.
Said
title is further amended by revising paragraph (1) of subsection (a) and
subparagraph (b)(2)(C) of Code Section 2-7-99, relating to a pesticide
contractor's license, as follows:
"(1)
REQUIRED;
ADDITIONAL REQUIREMENT; FEE. No person