Bill Text: GA HB1055 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] material which is already registered under this article by another person,
provided the label does not differ in any respect."
SECTION
11.
Said
title is further amended by revising subsection (c) of Code Section 2-12-73,
relating to registration of soil amendments, as follows:
"(c)
The registration fee shall be
$50.00
$55.00
per year for each product. Registration shall expire on December 31, annually,
unless an application for renewal has been received prior to the expiration
date. Any
fees collected pursuant to this Code section shall be retained pursuant to the
provisions of Code Section
45-12-92.1."
SECTION
12.
Said
title is further amended by revising subsections (b), (d), and (f) of Code
Section 2-13-6, relating to a commercial feed license, as follows:
"(b)
All licenses shall expire on December 31 of each year. Licenses are not
transferable and no credit or refund may be granted for licenses held for less
than one full year. All commercial feed licenses must be renewed by January 1
of each year. The license fee shall be based upon the number of tons of
commercial feed distributed in this state during the preceding 12 month period
ending December 31, provided that tonnage of small-package products subject to
registration as specified in subsection (d) of this Code section shall not be
used in calculating the license fee due. The amount of the license fee shall be
based upon the schedule as prescribed in the rules and regulations of the
Commissioner but shall not be less than
$50.00
$75.00
nor more than
$1,000.00
$2,000.00
per annum.
Any fees
collected pursuant to this Code section shall be retained pursuant to the
provisions of Code Section
45-12-92.1."
"(d)
No licensee shall distribute in this state a pet food or a specialty pet food in
packages of ten pounds or less which has not been registered. The application
for registration shall be submitted to the Commissioner on forms furnished
by,
or acceptable
to,
the Commissioner.