Bill Text: GA HB1055 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] To perform any other functions as agreed upon between the department and the
Department of Human Resources (now known as the Department of Human Services),
pursuant to Code Section 20-1A-8;
(9)(10)
To perform any other functions as agreed upon between the department and the
Department of Education, in accordance with Code Section 20-1A-17;
and
(10)(11)
To exercise the powers reasonably necessary to accomplish the purposes of this
chapter, including, but not limited to, contracting for
services."
SECTION
46.
Said
title is further amended by revising subsections (k), (m), and (r) of Code
Section 20-1A-10, relating to consultation by the Department of Early Care and
Learning on early care and education programs and other matters, and by adding a
new subsection to read as follows:
"(k)(1)
Application for a license, commission, or registration for an early care and
education program shall be made to the department upon forms furnished by the
department. Upon receipt of an application for a license, registration, or
commission and upon presentation by the applicant of evidence that the early
care and education program meets the rules and regulations prescribed by the
department, the department shall issue such early care and education program a
license, registration, or commission for a one-year period.
(2)
On and after the effective date of this paragraph, the following annual fees
shall apply to applications for licensure, registration, or commission as a
day-care center, child care learning center, group day-care home, or family
day-care home:
(A)
Capacity of fewer than 25 children
|
$
50.00
|
(B)
Capacity of 26 to 50 children
|
100.00
|
(C)
Capacity of 51 to 100 children
|
150.00
|
(D)
Capacity of 101 to 200 children
|
200.00
|
(E)
Capacity of more than 200 children
|
250.00"
|
"(m)
The department shall refuse to issue a license, registration, or commission upon
a showing of:
(1)
Noncompliance with the rules and regulations for day-care centers, family
day-care homes, group day-care homes, or child care learning centers which are