Bill Text: GA HB1055 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] protection of the public, including, but not limited to, restricting some or all
services of or admissions into a program for a time certain.
In
taking any of the actions enumerated in this subsection, the department shall
consider the seriousness of the violation, including the circumstances, extent,
and gravity of the prohibited acts, and the hazard or potential hazard created
to the health or safety of the public."
SECTION
47.
Title
21 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to elections, is amended
by revising subsection (l) of Code Section 21-5-34, relating to disclosure
reports, as follows:
"(l)
In addition to other penalties provided under this chapter,
an
additional
a
filing fee of
$25.00
$100.00
shall be imposed for each report that is filed late. In addition, a filing fee
of
$50.00
$250.00
shall be imposed on the fifteenth day after the due date if the report has still
not been
filed;
provided, however, a 15 day extension period shall be granted on the final
report.
A fine of
$1,000.00 shall be imposed on the forty-fifth day after the due date for such
report if the report has not been filed by such date. In the case of a
candidate, such fine shall be paid from the personal funds of the candidate and
no other funds from any source may be used to pay such
fine."
SECTION
48.
Said