Bill Text: GA HB1055 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] poultry, or seafood offered for sale therefrom to determine compliance with the
laws of this state and the rules and regulations of the Commissioner and the
payment of a license fee of
$50.00
$100.00
per vehicle per year or any portion thereof. All licenses shall expire 12
months from the date of issue. Any license may be renewed for any subsequent
year upon a satisfactory inspection of the mobile vehicle and its contents and
the payment of the license fee.
Any fees
collected pursuant to this Code section shall be retained pursuant to the
provisions of Code Section
45-12-92.1."
SECTION
60.
Title
32 of the Official Code of Georgia, relating to highways, bridges, and ferries,
is amended by revising Code Section 32-6-75.2, relating to the Roadside
Enhancement and Beautification Fund, as follows:
"32-6-75.2.
There
is established a special fund to be known as the 'Roadside Enhancement and
Beautification Fund.' This fund shall consist of all moneys collected under
Code Section 32-6-75.3, any appropriations by the General Assembly to the fund,
revenues derived from the sale of any special and distinctive wildflower motor
vehicle license plates issued pursuant to
Code
Section 40-2-49.2
paragraph (5)
of subsection (l) of Code Section 40-2-86,
any contributions to the fund from any other source, and all interest thereon.
All moneys collected under Code Section 32-6-75.3 and
manufacturing
fees for any special and distinctive wildflower motor vehicle license plates
shall be paid into the fund. All balances in the fund shall be deposited in an
interest-bearing account identifying the fund and shall be carried forward each
year so that no part thereof may be deposited in the general treasury. The
department shall administer the fund and expend moneys held in the fund in
furtherance of roadside enhancement and beautification projects along public
roads in this state and administration of the tree and vegetation trimming
permit program under Code Section 32-6-75.3. In addition to the foregoing, the
department may, without limitation, promote and solicit voluntary contributions,
promote the sale of motor vehicle license tags authorized under
Code
Section 40-2-49.2
paragraph (5)
of subsection (l) of Code Section 40-2-86,
and develop any fund raising or other promotional techniques deemed appropriate
by the department. Contributions to the fund shall be deemed supplemental to
and shall in no way supplant funding that would otherwise be appropriated for
these purposes. The department shall prepare, by February 1 of each year, an
accounting of the funds received and expended from the fund. The report shall
be made available to the members of the State Transportation Board, the Senate
Transportation Committee, the Transportation Committee of the House of
Representatives, and to members of the public on request."
SECTION
61.
Said