Bill Text: GA HB1055 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] of Code Section 16-5-90, 16-5-91, 16-6-1, 16-6-2, 16-6-3, 16-6-4, 16-6-5.1,
16-6-22.1, or 16-6-22.2 or against the alleged victim of any domestic violence
offense for costs associated with the filing of criminal charges against the
stalking offender, sexual offender, or domestic violence offender or for the
issuance or service of a warrant, protective order, or witness subpoena arising
from the incident of stalking, sexual assault, or domestic
violence."
SECTION
43.
Said
title is further amended by revising subsections (b) and (c) of Code Section
15-16-21, relating to fees for sheriff's services, as follows:
"(b)
For the services of the sheriff in civil cases, the following fees shall be
charged:
(1)
Serving copy of process and returning original, per copy
|
$
25.00
50.00
|
(2)
Action from another county, to be paid in advance
|
25.00
50.00
|
(3)
Summoning each witness
|
6.00
10.00
|
(4)
Each levy or writ of fieri facias
|
25.00
50.00
|
(5)
Search and return of nulla bona
|
13.00
20.00
|
(6)
Serving summons of garnishment or rule against garnishee
If
more than one, for each additional copy
|
25.00
50.00
6.00
|
(7)
Commissions on sales of property:
On
sums of $50.00 or less
On
excess above $50.00 up to $550.00
For
all sums exceeding $550.00, on excess
No
commissions shall be charged unless property is actually sold.
|
8%
6% 3%
|
(8)
Making out and executing titles to land
If
presented by purchaser
|
25.00
50.00
13.00
20.00
|
(9)
Executing bill of sale to personal property, when demanded by
purchaser
|
13.00
20.00
|
(10)
Forthcoming bonds
|
13.00
|
(11)
Serving process against tenant over or intruder upon land to dispossess
them
|
25.00
|
(12)
For dispossessing tenant or intruder
|
25.00
|
(13)
Taking and returning counter-affidavit when summary process to dispossess tenant
or intruder is resisted
|
13.00
|
(14)
Settling each execution in his
or
her hands, settled without
sale
|
13.00
20.00
|
(15)
Levying an attachment
|
25.00
50.00
|
(16)
Reserved.
Following
property out of county with attachment, for every mile going and
returning
|
.21
|
(17)
Reserved.
Attending
superior, state, or city courts, per day
|
20.00
|
(18)
Reserved.
Probate
courts, per day
|
15.00
|
(19)
Reserved.
At
elections as required by law, each day
|
20.00
|
(20)
Collecting tax fi. fas. $100.00 or less, each
|
5.00
10.00
|
(21)
Collecting tax fi. fas. over $100.00, each
|
10.00
20.00
|
(c)
For executing and returning any warrant or for serving a citation, the fees to
which a sheriff is entitled as provided in this subsection shall be paid at the
disposition of the criminal case. For summoning witnesses or taking bonds in