Bill Text: GA HB1055 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] rural telephone cooperatives, as follows:
"46-5-100.
(a)
Each cooperative shall be charged by the clerk of the superior court the fee as
provided in subsection (g) of Code Section 15-6-77 for the filing of
incorporation proceedings.
(b)
Each cooperative shall be charged by the Secretary of State the fees specified
in Code Section 14-2-122 for the filing of documents and issuance of
certificates."
SECTION
88.
Title
48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to revenue and taxation,
is amended by revising Code Section 48-17-1, relating to definitions regarding
coin operated amusement machines, by adding two new paragraphs to read as
follows:
"(2.2)
'Class A machine' means a bona fide coin operated amusement machine that is not
a Class B machine and provides no reward to a successful player.
(2.3)
'Class B machine' means a bona fide coin operated amusement machine that rewards
a successful player with any combination of items listed in subparagraphs (B)
and (C) of paragraph (1) of subsection (d) of Code Section
16-12-35."
SECTION
89.
Said
title is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 48-17-2,
relating to license fees for coin operated amusement machines, as
follows:
"48-17-2.
(a)
Every owner, except an owner holding a bona fide coin operated amusement machine