Bill Text: GA HB1055 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] appropriate notices in the
Farmers and Consumers
Market Bulletin
and the
Poultry
Market News, contributions to be used
exclusively for the compilation, publication, printing, and distribution of the
Farmers and Consumers
Market Bulletin
and the
Poultry
Market News.
Any
voluntary contribution made for such purpose shall be received by the
Commissioner, shall be separately accounted for, need not be deposited in the
state treasury, and shall be used and expended solely for the purpose
donated."
SECTION
3.
Said
title is further amended by revising subsection (f) of Code Section 2-7-55,
relating to registration of pesticides, as follows:
"(f)
The applicant desiring to register a pesticide shall pay an annual registration
fee to the Commissioner for each pesticide registered for such applicant. The
amount of such fee shall be established by the Commissioner in an amount not
to exceed
$100.00
less than
$100.00 nor more than $200.00 per annum.
All such registrations shall expire on December 31 of any one year, provided
that if the Commissioner adopts a multiple-year registration period, the annual
registration fee per product shall be compounded for the number of years
included in the multiple-year registration. A registration for a special local
need pursuant to subsection (i) of this Code section which is disapproved by the
administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency shall expire on the
effective date of the administrator's disapproval.
Any fees
collected pursuant to this Code section shall be retained pursuant to the
provisions of Code Section
45-12-92.1."
SECTION
4.
Said
title is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 2-7-57,
relating to licensing of restricted use pesticide dealers, as
follows:
"(b)