Bill Text: GA HB1055 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] obtained within the period for which the license was originally issued. Any
application for the replacement of a lost license pursuant to Code Section
40-5-31 or due to a change in the licensee's name or address submitted within
150 days of the expiration of said license shall be treated as an application
for renewal subject to the applicable license fees as set forth in this
subsection.
The maximum
period for which any driver's license shall be issued is eight
years."
SECTION
80.
Said
title is further amended by revising paragraph (1) of subsection (g) Code
Section 40-5-67.1, relating to chemical tests for drugs or alcohol and implied
consent notices, as follows:
"(g)(1)
A person whose driver's license is suspended or who is disqualified from
operating a commercial motor vehicle pursuant to this Code section shall
remit to the
department a $150.00 filing fee together with
a request, in writing,
for
a hearing within ten business days from the date of personal notice or receipt
of notice sent by certified mail or statutory overnight delivery, return receipt
requested, or the right to said hearing shall be deemed waived. Within 30 days
after receiving a written request for a hearing, the department shall hold a
hearing as is provided in Chapter 13 of Title 50, the 'Georgia Administrative
Procedure Act.' The hearing shall be recorded."
SECTION
81.
Said
title is further amended by revising subsection (a) and enacting a new
subsection in Code Section 40-5-103, relating to identification card fees, as
follows:
"(a)
Except as provided in subsections (b) and (c) of this Code section, the