Bill Text: GA HB1055 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] time
|
4.50
|
(4)
Conducting prisoner before judge or court to and from jail
|
4.50
|
(5)
Executing and returning any warrant
|
25.00
|
(6)
Serving any citation issued pursuant to Article 10 of Chapter 10 of this title,
relating to bad check prosecutions or any warrant
|
25.00
|
(7)
Summoning each witness
|
6.00
10.00
|
(8)
Taking bonds in criminal cases
|
13.00
20.00
|
(9)
Executing a warrant of escape
|
10.00
|
(10)
Service in every criminal case before a judge or a judge and jury
|
10.00"
|
SECTION
43.1.
Said
title is further amended by revising subsection (d) of Code Section 15-21A-6,
relating to filing fees and applications for free legal services, as
follows:
"(d)
Each clerk of court, each indigent defense program, or any other officer or
agent of any court receiving any funds subject to this Code section shall
collect the fees provided
for
in subsection
(c) of this Code section and, if the
governing authority has a procedure to verify the applicant's income as set
forth in Code Section 17-12-80, shall pay such moneys over to the entity
providing legal defense services under Chapter 12 of Title 17 by the last day of
the month after the month of collection, and such funds shall not be subject to
payment to the authority. If the governing authority does not have such
verification procedure, the moneys shall be paid over to the authority by the
last day of the month after the month of collection, to be deposited by the
authority into the general fund of the state treasury."
SECTION
44.
Said
title is further amended by adding two new Code sections in Chapter 21A,
relating to judicial accounting, to read as follows:
"15-21A-6.1.
(a)
In addition to all other legal costs, there shall be charged to the filing party