Bill Text: GA HB1121 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] Education in test development or selection, test form construction, standard
setting, test scoring, and reporting, or any other related
activities.
(i)
Any person convicted of violating this Code section may also be subject to
forfeiture of rights with respect to retirement benefits pursuant to Article 2
of Chapter 1 of Title 47, if provided by law, or pursuant to other laws, if
applicable."
SECTION
2.
Article
2 of Chapter 10 of Title 16 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating
to obstruction of public administration and related offenses, is amended by
revising Code Section 16-10-20, relating to false statements and writings,
concealment of facts, and fraudulent documents in matters within the
jurisdiction of state or political subdivisions, as follows:
"16-10-20.
(a)
A person who knowingly and willfully falsifies, conceals, or covers up by any
trick, scheme, or device a material fact; makes a false, fictitious, or
fraudulent statement or representation; or makes or uses any false writing or
document, knowing the same to contain any false, fictitious, or fraudulent
statement or entry, in any matter within the jurisdiction of any department or
agency of state government or of the government of any county, city, or other
political subdivision of this state shall, upon conviction thereof, be punished
by a fine of not more than $1,000.00 or by imprisonment for not less than one
nor more than five years, or both.
(b)
The penalty provided in this Code section shall be cumulative of any other
penalties and remedies otherwise provided by law, including, but not limited to,
Code Section 20-2-281.1 and Code Section
45-11-1."
SECTION
3.
Code