Bill Text: GA HB1138 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] For taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2009, provisions of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, which were as of January 1, 2009 2010, enacted into law but not yet effective shall become effective for purposes of Georgia taxation on the same dates upon which they become effective for federal tax purposes."

SECTION 2.
Said title is further amended in Code Section 48-7-21, relating to the calculation of Georgia taxable net income for corporations, by revising paragraph (5) of subsection (b) as follows:
"(5) Reserved All elections under Section 338 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 shall also apply under this article."

SECTION 3.
Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 48-7-54, relating to electronic filing, as follows:
"48-7-54.
The commissioner may require any nonindividual taxpayer and any return preparer who prepares any return, report, or other document required to be filed by this chapter to electronically file any return, report, or other document required to be filed by this chapter when the federal counterpart of such return, report, or other document is required to be filed electronically pursuant to the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 or Internal Revenue Service regulations. The commissioner shall be authorized to prescribe forms and promulgate rules and regulations deemed necessary in order to effectuate this Code section."

SECTION 4.
(a) This Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its becoming law without such approval.
(b) Section 1 of this Act shall be applicable to all taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2009.