Bill Text: GA HB1138 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] Revenue Code of 1986" and thereby incorporate certain provisions of the federal
law into Georgia law; to provide that certain corporate income tax elections
made for federal income tax purposes shall also apply for state income tax
purposes; to change certain electronic filing requirements; to provide an
effective date; to provide applicability; to repeal conflicting laws; and for
other purposes.
BE
IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION
1.
Title
48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to revenue and taxation,
is amended in Code Section 48-1-2, relating to definitions regarding revenue and
taxation, by revising paragraph (14) as follows:
"(14)
'Internal Revenue Code' or 'Internal Revenue Code of 1986' means for taxable
years beginning on or after January 1, 2009, the provisions of the United States
Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, provided for in federal law enacted
on or before January 1,
2009
2010,
except that
Section 85(c),
Section 108(i), Section 163(e)(5)(F), Section 164(a)(6), Section
164(b)(6), Section 168(b)(3)(I), Section
168(e)(3)(B)(vii), Section 168(e)(3)(E)(ix), Section 168(e)(8), Section 168(k)
(but not excepting Section 168(k)(2)(A)(i), Section 168(k)(2)(D)(i), and Section
168(k)(2)(E)), Section 168(m), Section 168(n),
Section
172(b)(1)(F),
Section
172(b)(1)(H), Section 172(b)(1)(J),
Section 172(j), Section 199,
Section
810(b)(4), Section 1400L, Section
1400N(d)(1), Section 1400N(f), Section 1400N(j), Section 1400N(k), and Section
1400N(o) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, shall be treated as
if they were not in effect, and except that Section 168(e)(7),
Section
172(b)(1)(F), Section 172(i)(1), and
Section 1221 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, shall be treated
as they were in effect before the 2008 enactment of federal Public Law
110-343, and
except that Section 163(i)(1) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended,
shall be treated as it was in effect before the 2009 enactment of federal Public
Law 111-5, and except that Section 13(e)(4) of 2009 federal Public Law 111-92
shall be treated as if it was not in effect. For taxable years beginning on or
after January 1, 2009, the terms 'Internal Revenue Code' or 'Internal Revenue
Code of 1986' shall also include the provisions of federal Public Law 111-126 as
enacted on January 22, 2010. In the event
a reference is made in this title to the Internal Revenue Code or the Internal
Revenue Code of 1954 as it existed on a specific date prior to January 1,
2009
2010,
the term means the provisions of the Internal Revenue Code or the Internal
Revenue Code of 1954 as it existed on the prior date. Unless otherwise provided