Bill Text: GA HB1138 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] as amended. For taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2009, provisions
of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, which were as of January 1,
2009
2010,
enacted into law but not yet effective shall become effective for purposes of
Georgia taxation on the same dates upon which they become effective for federal
tax purposes."
SECTION
2.
Said
title is further amended in Code Section 48-7-21, relating to the calculation of
Georgia taxable net income for corporations, by revising paragraph (5) of
subsection (b) as follows:
"(5)
Reserved
All elections
under Section 338 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 shall also apply under
this article."
SECTION
3.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 48-7-54, relating to
electronic filing, as follows:
"48-7-54.
The
commissioner may require any nonindividual taxpayer
and any return
preparer who prepares any return, report, or other document required to be filed
by this chapter to electronically file any
return, report, or other document required to be filed by this chapter when the
federal counterpart of such return, report, or other document is required to be
filed electronically pursuant to the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 or Internal
Revenue Service regulations. The commissioner shall be authorized to prescribe
forms and promulgate rules and regulations deemed necessary in order to
effectuate this Code section."
SECTION
4.
(a)
This Act shall become effective upon its approval by the Governor or upon its
becoming law without such approval.
(b)
Section 1 of this Act shall be applicable to all taxable years beginning on or
after January 1, 2009.
(c)