Bill Text: GA HB1138 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] Unless otherwise provided
in this title, any term used in this title shall have the same meaning as when
used in a comparable provision or context in the Internal Revenue Code of 1986,
as amended. For taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2009, provisions
of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, which were as of January 1,
2009
2010,
enacted into law but not yet effective shall become effective for purposes of
Georgia taxation on the same dates upon which they become effective for federal
tax purposes."
SECTION
2.
Said
title is further amended in Code Section 48-7-21, relating to the calculation of
Georgia taxable net income for corporations, by revising paragraph (5) of
subsection (b) as follows:
"(5)
Reserved
All elections
under Section 338 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 shall also apply under
this article."
SECTION
3.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 48-7-54, relating to
electronic filing, as follows:
"48-7-54.
The
commissioner may require any nonindividual taxpayer
and any return
preparer who prepares any return, report, or other document required to be filed