Bill Text: GA HB1291 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] "(4) 'Medical care' includes means medical attention, dental care, mental health care, optometry care, physical or mental health therapy, and prescribed medicine and prosthesis and necessary and associated medical, dental, mental health treatment, or optometry costs such as transportation, hospitalization, guards, room, and board."

SECTION 2.
Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 42-5-54, relating to information from inmates relating to medical insurance, as follows:
"42-5-54.
(a) As used in this Code section, the term:
(1) 'Detention facility' means a state, county, or private prison, correctional institution, workcamp, or other county detention facility used for the detention of persons convicted of a felony or a misdemeanor.
(2) 'Inmate' means a person who is detained in a detention facility by reason of being convicted of a felony or a misdemeanor and who is insured under existing individual health insurance, group health insurance, or prepaid medical care coverage or is eligible for benefits under Article 7 of Chapter 4 of Title 49, the 'Georgia Medical Assistance Act of 1977.' Such term does not include any sentenced inmate who is the responsibility of the Department of Corrections.
(3) 'Medical care' means medical, dental, mental health, and optometry treatment, including physical or mental health therapy, prescribed medicine, professional services, and prosthesis, and all necessary and associated services incidental to treatment such as transportation, hospitalization, and security.
(3)(4) 'Officer in charge' means the warden, captain, or superintendent or other person having the supervision of any detention facility.
(b) The officer in charge or his or her designee may require an inmate to furnish the following information:
(1) The existence of any health medical care insurance, group health plan, or prepaid medical care coverage under which the inmate is insured;
(2) The eligibility for benefits to which the inmate is entitled under Article 7 of Chapter 4 of Title 49, the 'Georgia Medical Assistance Act of 1977';
(3) The name and address of the third-party payor; and
(4) The policy or other identifying number.