Bill Text: GA HB228 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] Services
pursuant to subsection (b) of Code Section 19-11-8, or any sum of restitution or
reparation due pursuant to a sentence imposed on a person convicted of a crime
and sentenced to restitution or reparation and probation.
(3)
'Debtor' means any individual owing money to or having a delinquent account with
any claimant agency, which obligation has not been adjudicated as satisfied by
court order, set aside by court order, or discharged in bankruptcy.
(4)
'Refund' means the Georgia income tax refund which the department determines to
be due any individual taxpayer."
SECTION
2-22.
Code
Section 49-4A-5 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to transfer
of functions and employees of the Division of Youth Services, is amended by
revising subsection (b) as follows:
"(b)
Any employees of the Department of Juvenile Justice who became so employed by
virtue of their transfer from the Division of Youth Services of the Department
of Human Resources
(now known as
the Department of Human Services) on June
30, 1992, shall retain their compensation and benefits and such may not be
reduced. Transferred employees who were subject to the State Merit System of
Personnel Administration shall retain all existing rights under the State Merit
System of Personnel Administration. Retirement rights of such transferred
employees existing under the Employees' Retirement System of Georgia or other