Bill Text: GA HB228 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] be required to have a medical adviser. The adviser shall be a physician
licensed to practice medicine in this state and subject to approval by the
medical consultant of the Emergency Health Section of the Division of
Physical
Public
Health of the
Department
of Human Resources
Department of
Community Health. Ambulance services
unable to obtain a medical adviser, due to unavailability or refusal of
physicians to act as medical advisers, may request the district health director
or his or
her designee to act as medical adviser
until the services of a physician are available."
SECTION
1-37.
Code
Section 31-11-53.1 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to
automated external defibrillator program, is amended by revising paragraph (1)
of subsection (b) as follows:
"(1)
It is recommended that all persons who have access to or use an automated
external defibrillator obtain appropriate training as set forth in the
Rules and
Regulations
rules and
regulations of the Department of
Community
Health
Human
Resources Chapter 290-5-30. It is further
recommended that such training include at a minimum the successful completion
of:
(A)
A nationally recognized health care provider/professional rescuer level
cardiopulmonary resuscitation course; and
(B)
A department established or approved course which includes demonstrated
proficiency in the use of an automated external
defibrillator;"
SECTION
1-38.
Code
Section 31-13-25 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to rules,
regulations, agreements, and contracts formerly under the Department of Human
Resources with respect to radiation control, is amended as follows:
"31-13-25.
All