Bill Text: GA HB228 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] disabilities, and addictive diseases, the community service board shall be an
independent agency and shall operate in accordance with the provisions of Title
37 as a community service board. Notwithstanding any provisions of law to the
contrary, a community service board and a county board of health which have the
same membership may contract with each other, provided that any such contract is
approved by the department
and the
Department of Behavioral Health and Developmental
Disabilities prior to
adoption."
SECTION
3-10.
Code
Section 35-3-34.1 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to
circumstances when exonerated first offender's criminal record may be disclosed,
is amended by revising paragraph (3) of subsection (a) as follows:
"(3)
The request for information is an inquiry about a person who has applied for
employment with a facility as defined in Code Section 37-3-1 or 37-4-2 that
provides services to persons who are mentally ill as defined in Code Section
37-3-1
37-1-1
or mentally
retarded
developmentally
disabled as defined in Code Section
37-4-2
37-1-1,
and the person who is the subject of the inquiry to the center was prosecuted
for the offense of sexual battery, incest, pimping, or
pandering."
SECTION
3-11.
Code
Section 37-2-30 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to
definitions relative to the office of disability services ombudsman, is amended
by revising paragraph (3) as follows:
"(3)
'Consumer' means a natural person who has been or is a recipient of disability