Bill Text: GA HB228 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] to serve time in a penal institution of this state and who remains in such
custody, or who would be in such custody but for having been transferred to the
custody of the Department of Human Resources
(now known as
the Department of Behavioral Health and Developmental
Disabilities) under Code Section 42-5-52,
if that person has not submitted to an HIV test following that person's most
recent commitment to the custody of the commissioner and unless that person is
in such custody because of having committed an AIDS transmitting crime and has
already submitted to an HIV test pursuant to Code Section
17-10-15."
SECTION
3-25.
Code
Section 42-8-63.1 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to
discharges disqualifying individuals from employment, is amended by revising
paragraph (4) of subsection (a) as follows:
"(4)
The request for information is an inquiry about a person who has applied for
employment with a facility as defined in Code Section 37-3-1 or 37-4-2 that
provides services to persons who are mentally ill as defined in Code Section
37-3-1
37-1-1
or mentally
retarded
developmentally
disabled as defined in Code Section
37-4-2
37-1-1,
and the person who is the subject of the inquiry to the center was prosecuted
for the offense of sexual battery, incest, pimping, or
pandering."
SECTION
3-26.
Code
Section 49-5-220 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to
legislative findings and intent with respect to children and adolescents with
severe emotional problems, is amended as follows:
"49-5-220.
(a)
The General Assembly declares its intention and desire to:
(1)