Bill Text: GA HB228 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] the sale of this special license plate shall be disbursed to the Department of
Human
Resources
Services
to address the key needs of the state's older population or a nonprofit
corporation organized to serve the needs of the state's older
population."
"(33)
A special license plate supporting programs for the treatment of autism. The
funds raised by the sale of this special license plate shall be disbursed to the
Department of
Human
Resources
Behavioral
Health and Developmental Disabilities for
the support of programs for the treatment of autism in
Georgia."
SECTION
2-19.
Code
Section 45-20-90 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to
definitions relative to random drug testing of public employees in high-risk
jobs, is amended by revising paragraph (2) as follows:
"(2)
'Established drug test' means the collection and testing of bodily fluids
administered in a manner equivalent to that required by the Mandatory Guidelines
for Federal Workplace Drug Testing Programs (HHS Regulations 53 Fed. Reg. 11979,
et seq., as amended) or other professionally valid procedures approved by the
commissioner
of human resources
State
Personnel Board."
SECTION
2-20.
Code
Section 46-1-5 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to duties of
the Department of Human Resources with regard to assistance to low or fixed
income consumers of gas and electric service, is amended as