Bill Text: GA HB228 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] shall be disqualified from holding public office by reason of his or her
membership.
(d)
The Governor shall designate a chairperson of the commission from among the
members, which chairperson shall serve in that position at the pleasure of the
Governor. The commission may elect such other officers and committees as it
considers appropriate.
(e)
The commission, with the approval of the Governor, may employ such professional,
technical, or clerical personnel as deemed necessary to carry out the purposes
of this chapter."
SECTION
1-15.
Code
Section 17-18-1 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to duty of
certain officials to offer written statement of information to victims of rape
or forcible sodomy, is amended as follows:
"17-18-1.
When
any employee of the
Department
of Human Resources,
Department of
Human Services, Department of Community Health, Department of Behavioral Health
and Developmental Disabilities, a law
enforcement agency, or a court has reason to believe that he or she in the
course of official duties is speaking to an adult who is or has been a victim of
a violation of Code Section 16-6-1, relating to rape, or Code Section 16-6-2,
relating to aggravated sodomy, such employee shall offer or provide such adult a
written statement of information for victims of rape or aggravated sodomy. Such
written statement shall, at a minimum, include the information set out in Code
Section 17-18-2 and may include additional information regarding resources
available to victims of sexual assault. Information for victims of rape or
aggravated sodomy may be provided in any language."
SECTION
1-16.
Code
Section 19-3-35.1 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to AIDS
brochures for applicants for a marriage license, is amended by revising
subsection (b) as follows:
"(b)
The
Department
of Human Resources
Department of