Bill Text: GA HB228 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] procedures, and orders shall remain in effect until amended, repealed,
superseded, or nullified by the commissioner. Such rules, regulations, and
policies shall remain in effect until amended, repealed, superseded, or
nullified by the board."
SECTION
2-13.
Code
Section 24-9-101, of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to
definitions relative to use of sign language and intermediary interpreter in
administrative and judicial proceedings, is amended by revising paragraph (2) as
follows:
"(2)
'Department' means the Department of
Human
Resources
Labor."
SECTION
2-14.
Code
Section 30-5-7 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to
confidentiality of public records for the protection of disabled adults and
elder persons, is amended as follows:
"30-5-7.
All
records pertaining to the abuse, neglect, or exploitation of disabled adults or
elder persons in the custody of the department shall be confidential; and access
thereto by persons other than the department, the director, or the district
attorney shall only be by valid subpoena or order of any court of competent
jurisdiction. Nothing in this Code section shall be construed to deny
state agencies
participating in joint investigations at the request of and with the department
or to deny law enforcement personnel who
are conducting an investigation into any criminal offense in which an elder
person is a victim from having access to such records.
SECTION
2-15.
Chapter
4 of Title 31 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the Council
on Maternal and Infant Health, is repealed in its entirety and
reserved.
SECTION
2-16.
Code
Section 31-8-51 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to