Bill Text: GA HB228 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] family of any proposed transferee and, in the case of a proposed transfer from
an institution in this State to an institution in another party State, to take
no final action without notice to the admitting court or in case of admission
other than by a court, then notice to the admitting medical facility is
required.
(f)
In the administration of this compact, the compact administrator shall in no way
abridge the rights or privileges of any patient to appeal to the courts for a
hearing as provided under the laws of Georgia."
SECTION
3-22.
Code
Section 40-16-5 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to authority
of the commissioner of driver services, is amended by revising paragraph (5) of
subsection (d) as follows:
"(5)
All rules and regulations previously adopted which relate to functions
transferred under this chapter from the Department of Human Resources
(now known as
the Department of Behavioral Health and Developmental Disabilities for these
purposes) to the Department of Driver
Services."
SECTION
3-23.
Code
Section 42-5-52 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to
classification and separation of inmates generally, is amended by revising
subsections (d), (e), and (f) as follows:
"(d)
The department is authorized to transfer a mentally diseased inmate from a state