Bill Text: GA HB228 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] whom the executive director knows or should reasonably know to have a criminal
record shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.
(e)
In addition to any other requirement established by law, the submission of
fingerprints shall be a prerequisite to the issuance of a license or
authorization for the operation of a foster home or to serve as foster parents
as provided in this article. Such fingerprints shall be used for the purposes
of fingerprint checks by the Georgia Crime Information Center and the Federal
Bureau of Investigation."
SECTION
2-25.
Code
Section 49-6-60 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to
legislative intent for community care and services for the elderly, is amended
as follows:
"49-6-60.
The
purpose of this article is to assist functionally impaired elderly persons in
living dignified and reasonably independent lives in their own homes or in the
homes of relatives or caregivers through the development, expansion,
reorganization, and coordination of various
community-based
community
based services. In recognition of the
desire of older Georgians to reside at home or with their families as long as
possible, the General Assembly intends that a continuum of care be established
so that functionally impaired elderly persons age 60 and older may be assured
the least restrictive environment suitable to their needs. The General Assembly
further intends to maximize the utilization of existing community social and
health services in order to prevent unnecessary placement of individuals in
long-term care facilities. The development of innovative approaches to program
management, staff training, and service delivery that impact on cost avoidance,
cost effectiveness, and program efficiency shall be encouraged. It is further