Bill Text: GA HB228 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] Resources to deal with violations of renal disease facilities laws.
SECTION
1-10.
The
following Code sections of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated are amended by
replacing "Code Section 31-2-7" wherever it occurs with "Code Section
31-2-12":
(1)
Code Section 31-3-5, relating to functions of county boards of
health;
(2)
Code Section 31-3-5.1, relating to conformity prerequisite to building permit;
and
(3)
Code Section 50-13-4, relating to procedural requirements for adoption,
amendment, or repeal of rules.
SECTION
1-11.
Code
Section 10-1-393 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to unfair
or deceptive practices in consumer transactions which are deemed unlawful, is
amended by revising paragraph (26) of subsection (b) as follows:
"(26)
With respect to any individual or facility providing personal care
services:
(A)
Any person or entity not duly licensed or registered as a personal care home
formally or informally offering, advertising to, or soliciting the public for
residents or referrals;
(B)
Any personal care home, as defined in subsection (a) of Code Section 31-7-12,
offering, advertising, or soliciting the public to provide
services:
(i)
Which are outside the scope of personal care services; and
(ii)
For which it has not been specifically authorized.
Nothing
in this subparagraph prohibits advertising by a personal care home for services
authorized by the Department of
Human
Resources
Community
Health under a waiver or variance pursuant
to subsection (b) of Code Section
31-2-4
31-2-9;
(C)
For purposes of this paragraph, 'personal care' means protective care and
watchful oversight of a resident who needs a watchful environment but who does
not have an illness, injury, or disability which requires chronic or
convalescent care including medical and nursing services.
The
provisions of this paragraph shall be enforced following consultation with the
Department of
Human
Resources
Community
Health which shall retain primary
responsibility for issues relating to licensure of any individual or facility
providing personal care services;"
SECTION
1-12.
Code
Section 12-8-41 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to permits
issued by the Department of Natural Resources for land disposal sites, is
amended as follows:
"12-8-41.
The
department shall provide by rule or regulation for the regulation and permitting