Bill Text: GA HB228 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] payor mix of at least 30 percent and has uncompensated writeoffs for the
provision of charity, indigent, and free health care services of not less than 5
percent of such hospital's annual operating expenses based on the annual
hospital surveys by
the
Division of Health Planning of the
Department of Community Health. This surcharge shall not be applied to any
institution or property enumerated in Code Section 50-16-3, or administered or
regulated under authority granted by Code Section 42-2-5 or 49-4A-6 or by
Chapter 9 of Title 50."
SECTION
1-52.
Code
Section 49-4-142 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to adoption
and administration of a state plan for medical assistance by the Department of
Community Health, is amended by revising subsection (b) as follows:
"(b)
The department shall, not later than June 1, 1986, implement a modification of
the state plan for medical assistance or any affected rules or regulations of
the department, which modification will allow supplementation by relatives or
other persons for a private room or private sitter or both for a recipient of
medical assistance in a nursing home.
The
Department of Human Resources shall likewise modify any affected rules and
regulations of the Department of Human
Resources. The modification to the plan
or to any affected rules and regulations shall be effective unless and until
federal authorities rule that such modification is out of compliance with
federal regulations. Such modification of the state plan for medical assistance
or rules and regulations:
(1)
Shall provide that a provider of nursing home services in either a skilled care
facility or an intermediate care facility shall be obligated to provide a
recipient of medical assistance only semiprivate accommodations which meet the
other requirements of appropriate regulations;
(2)
Shall provide that at no time can more than 10 percent of a skilled care or
intermediate care facility's rooms be used for Medicaid recipients for whom a
private room supplementation has been made;
(3)
Shall provide that payments made by relatives or other persons to a provider of
medical assistance for the specific stated purpose of paying the additional
costs for a private room or private sitter or both for a recipient of medical
assistance in a skilled care facility or intermediate care facility shall not be
considered as income when determining the amount of patient liability toward
vendor payments; provided, however, that the department's entitlement to
payments made by legally liable third parties shall not be diminished by this
modification of the state plan;
(4)
Shall provide that no provider of medical assistance shall discriminate against
a recipient of medical assistance who does not have a relative or other person
who is willing and able to provide supplementation; but the provision of a