Bill Text: GA HB228 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] For purposes of any existing contract with the federal government, or federal law referring to such abolished agency, council, or board, the successor department, council, or board established in this chapter or in Chapter 5A 2 of this title shall be deemed to be the abolished agency, council, or board and shall succeed to the abolished agency's, council's, or board's functions. The State Health Planning and Development Commission is abolished."

SECTION 1-26.
Code Section 31-7-2.2 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to determination that patients or residents in an institution, community living arrangement, or treatment program are in danger, is amended as follows:
"31-7-2.2.
(a)(1) The commissioner may order the emergency relocation of patients or residents from an institution subject to licensure under this chapter, a community living arrangement subject to licensure under paragraph (16)(8) of subsection (b)(d) and subsection (c) of Code Section 37-1-20 31-2-4, or a drug abuse treatment and education program subject to licensure under Chapter 5 of Title 26 when the commissioner has determined that the patients or residents are subject to an imminent and substantial danger.
(2) When an order is issued under this subsection, the commissioner shall provide for:
(A) Notice to the patient or resident, his or her next of kin or guardian, and his or her physician of the emergency relocation and the reasons therefor;
(B) Relocation to the nearest appropriate institution, community living arrangement, or drug abuse treatment and education program; and
(C) Other protection designed to ensure the welfare and, when possible, the desires of the patient or resident.
(b)(1) The commissioner may order the emergency placement of a monitor in an institution subject to licensure under this chapter, a community living arrangement subject to licensure under paragraph (16)(8) of subsection (b)(d) and subsection (c) of Code Section 37-1-20 31-2-4, or a drug abuse treatment and education program subject to licensure under Chapter 5 of Title 26 when one or more of the following conditions are present:
(A) The institution, community living arrangement, or drug abuse treatment and education program is operating without a permit or a license;
(B) The department has denied application for a permit or a license or has initiated action to revoke the existing permit or license of the institution, community living arrangement, or drug abuse treatment and education program;