Bill Text: GA HB228 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] SECTION 3-17.
Code Section 37-5-10 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to timetable for implementation of this chapter, is amended as follows:
"37-5-10.
The department shall employ sufficient professional and nonprofessional persons to assure full implementation of this chapter by June 30, 1978. All community services specified in paragraph (1) of Code Section 37-5-3 shall be made available for all mentally retarded individuals by June 30, 1978."

SECTION 3-18.
Code Section 37-6-1 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to definitions relative to day-care centers for the mentally retarded, is amended as follows:
"37-6-1.
As used in this chapter, the term:
(1) 'Day-care day-care center' means any facility that is operated and maintained for and is qualified to furnish care and training to mentally retarded individuals with developmental disabilities on less than a 24 hour basis.
(2) 'Mentally retarded individual' means any individual who is suffering from mental retardation.
(3) 'Mental retardation' means a state of subaverage general intellectual functioning which originates during the developmental period and is associated with impairment in adaptive behavior."