Bill Text: GA HB228 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] "49-6-84.
The
department is authorized to promulgate rules and regulations to implement this
article utilizing the public rule-making process to elicit input from consumers,
providers, and advocates. The department is further authorized to issue, deny,
suspend, or revoke licenses or take other enforcement actions against licensees
or applicants as provided in Code Section
31-2-6
31-2-11.
All rules and regulations and any enforcement actions initiated by the
department shall comply with the requirements of Chapter 13 of Title 50, the
'Georgia Administrative Procedure Act.'"
SECTION
1-57.
Code
Section 50-13-42 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to
applicability of the "Georgia Administrative Procedure Act," is amended by
revising subsection (a) as follows:
"(a)
In addition to those agencies expressly exempted from the operation of this
chapter under paragraph (1) of Code Section 50-13-2, this article shall not
apply to the Commissioner of Agriculture, the Public Service Commission, the
Health
Planning Review Board
Certificate of
Need Appeal Panel, or the Department of
Community
Health, unless
specifically provided otherwise for certain programs or in relation to specific
laws, or to the Department of Labor with
respect to unemployment insurance benefit hearings conducted under the authority
of Chapter 8 of Title 34. Such exclusion does not prohibit such office or
agencies from contracting with the Office of State Administrative Hearings on a
case-by-case basis."
SECTION
1-58.
Code
Section 50-16-3 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to property
of state boards and departments, is amended by revising paragraph (2) as
follows:
"(2)
The several institutions operated by the Department of Human
Resources
Services,
the Department