Bill Text: GA HB228 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] Human
Resources
Behavioral
Health and Developmental Disabilities
determine
he
the
inmate is able to serve his
or
her sentence elsewhere.
(f)
The department may transfer any inmate afflicted with active tuberculosis from
any state or county correctional institution, or any other facility operating
under the authority of the department, to a tubercular ward or facility
specially provided and maintained for criminals by the department at a
tuberculosis facility or facilities operating under the Department of
Human
Resources
Community
Health."
SECTION
3-24.
Code
Section 42-5-52.1 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to
submission to HIV test of inmates, is amended by revising subsection (c) as
follows:
"(c)
No later than December 31, 1991, the department shall require to submit to an
HIV test each person who has been committed to the custody of the commissioner
to serve time in a penal institution of this state and who remains in such
custody, or who would be in such custody but for having been transferred to the
custody of the Department of Human Resources
(now known as
the Department of Behavioral Health and Developmental
Disabilities) under Code Section 42-5-52,
if that person has not submitted to an HIV test following that person's most
recent commitment to the custody of the commissioner and unless that person is
in such custody because of having committed an AIDS transmitting crime and has
already submitted to an HIV test pursuant to Code Section
17-10-15."
SECTION
3-25.
Code
Section 42-8-63.1 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to
discharges disqualifying individuals from employment, is amended by revising
paragraph (4) of subsection (a) as follows:
"(4)
The request for information is an inquiry about a person who has applied for