Bill Text: GA HB228 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] and able to provide supplementation; and
(6)
May provide that the rate charged by the provider of medical assistance to the
relative or other person providing supplementation for a private room for a
recipient shall not exceed the difference between the maximum rate charged by
the provider for a private room to or for a private pay patient and the amount
which the provider receives or will receive from the department as reimbursement
for otherwise providing for the recipient's care in a semiprivate
room."
SECTION
1-53.
Code
Section 49-4-153 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to
administrative hearings and appeals under Medicaid, is amended by revising
subsection (d) as follows:
"(d)
All contested cases involving the imposition of a remedial or punitive measure
against a nursing facility by the Department of Community Health shall be
conducted in the manner provided for in subsection (l) of Code Section
31-2-6
31-2-11,
but only if such remedial or punitive measure is based upon findings made by the
Department of
Human
Resources
Community
Health in its capacity as the state survey
agency for the Georgia Medicaid program."
SECTION
1-54.
Code
Section 49-4-154 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to powers
and duties retained by the Department of Human Resources with respect to
Medicaid, is amended as follows:
"49-4-154.
(a)