Bill Text: GA HB228 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] of site on or after July 1, 2007, shall be issued by the department under this
Code section. Any such type of site that as of June 30, 2007, operated under a
valid permit issued on or before such date by the Department of Human Resources
(now known as
the Department of Community Health for these
purposes) under Code Section
31-2-8
31-2-13
may continue to operate under such Code section until July 1, 2012, but a permit
shall be obtained from the department under this Code section prior to such date
in order to continue such operation thereafter."
SECTION
1-13.
Code
Section 15-11-66.1 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to
disposition of a child committing delinquent act constituting AIDS transmitting
crime, is amended by revising subsection (e) as follows:
"(e)
If a child is required by this Code section to submit to an HIV test and is
thereby determined to be infected with HIV, that determination and the name of
the child shall be deemed to be AIDS confidential information and shall be
reported to:
(1)
The Department of Juvenile Justice or the Department of Corrections, as the case
may be, and the Department of
Human
Resources
Community
Health, the latter of which may disclose
the name of the child if necessary to provide and shall provide counseling to
each victim of that child's AIDS transmitting crime or to any parent or guardian
of any victim who is a minor or incompetent person, if the Department of
Juvenile Justice or the Department of Corrections believes the crime posed a
reasonable risk of transmitting HIV to the victim;
(2)
The court which ordered the HIV test; and
(3)
Those persons in charge of any facility to which the child has been confined by
order of the court. In addition to any other restrictions regarding the
confinement of children, a child determined to be an HIV infected person may be
confined in that facility separately from any other children in that facility
other than those who have been determined to be infected with HIV
if:
(A)
That child is reasonably believed to be sexually active while
confined;
(B)
That child is reasonably believed to be sexually predatory either during or
prior to detention; or
(C)
The commissioner of juvenile justice or the commissioner of corrections, as the
case may be, reasonably determines that other circumstances or conditions exist
which indicate that separate confinement would be warranted."
SECTION
1-14.
Code
Section 15-21-143 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to
appointment of members and personnel of the Brain and Spinal Injury Trust Fund
Commission, is amended as follows:
"15-21-143.
(a)