Bill Text: GA HB228 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] (f) In the administration of this compact, the compact administrator shall in no way abridge the rights or privileges of any patient to appeal to the courts for a hearing as provided under the laws of Georgia."

SECTION 3-22.
Code Section 40-16-5 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to authority of the commissioner of driver services, is amended by revising paragraph (5) of subsection (d) as follows:
"(5) All rules and regulations previously adopted which relate to functions transferred under this chapter from the Department of Human Resources (now known as the Department of Behavioral Health and Developmental Disabilities for these purposes) to the Department of Driver Services."

SECTION 3-23.
Code Section 42-5-52 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to classification and separation of inmates generally, is amended by revising subsections (d), (e), and (f) as follows: