Bill Text: GA HB228 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] Any such type of site that as of June 30, 2007, operated under a valid permit issued on or before such date by the Department of Human Resources (now known as the Department of Community Health for these purposes) under Code Section 31-2-8 31-2-13 may continue to operate under such Code section until July 1, 2012, but a permit shall be obtained from the department under this Code section prior to such date in order to continue such operation thereafter."

SECTION 1-13.
Code Section 15-11-66.1 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to disposition of a child committing delinquent act constituting AIDS transmitting crime, is amended by revising subsection (e) as follows:
"(e) If a child is required by this Code section to submit to an HIV test and is thereby determined to be infected with HIV, that determination and the name of the child shall be deemed to be AIDS confidential information and shall be reported to:
(1) The Department of Juvenile Justice or the Department of Corrections, as the case may be, and the Department of Human Resources Community Health, the latter of which may disclose the name of the child if necessary to provide and shall provide counseling to each victim of that child's AIDS transmitting crime or to any parent or guardian of any victim who is a minor or incompetent person, if the Department of Juvenile Justice or the Department of Corrections believes the crime posed a reasonable risk of transmitting HIV to the victim;
(2) The court which ordered the HIV test; and
(3) Those persons in charge of any facility to which the child has been confined by order of the court. In addition to any other restrictions regarding the confinement of children, a child determined to be an HIV infected person may be confined in that facility separately from any other children in that facility other than those who have been determined to be infected with HIV if:
(A) That child is reasonably believed to be sexually active while confined;
(B) That child is reasonably believed to be sexually predatory either during or prior to detention; or
(C) The commissioner of juvenile justice or the commissioner of corrections, as the case may be, reasonably determines that other circumstances or conditions exist which indicate that separate confinement would be warranted."

SECTION 1-14.
Code Section 15-21-143 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to appointment of members and personnel of the Brain and Spinal Injury Trust Fund Commission, is amended as follows:
"15-21-143.