Bill Text: GA HB228 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] administrative hearings and appeals under Medicaid, is amended by revising
subsection (d) as follows:
"(d)
All contested cases involving the imposition of a remedial or punitive measure
against a nursing facility by the Department of Community Health shall be
conducted in the manner provided for in subsection (l) of Code Section
31-2-6
31-2-11,
but only if such remedial or punitive measure is based upon findings made by the
Department of
Human
Resources
Community
Health in its capacity as the state survey
agency for the Georgia Medicaid program."
SECTION
1-54.
Code
Section 49-4-154 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to powers
and duties retained by the Department of Human Resources with respect to
Medicaid, is amended as follows:
"49-4-154.
(a)
The status, position, and rights of persons transferred from the Department of
Human Resources
(now known as
the Department of Community Health for these
purposes) to the Department of Medical
Assistance pursuant to Ga. L. 1977, p. 384 shall not be affected by the
transfer, in and of itself; and such persons shall retain, inter alia, all
rights of rank or grade; rights to vacation, sick pay, and leave; rights under
any retirement plan; and any other rights under any law or administrative
policy.
(b)
The Department of Human Resources
(now known as
the Department of Community Health for these
purposes) shall retain, in accordance with
terms of the state plan, the functions, and all tangible things and employees
relating thereto, of:
(1)
Establishing and maintaining certain standards for certain institutions and
agencies seeking to become or remain providers and shall finally determine and
certify whether such institutions and agencies meet such standards;
(2)
Determining and certifying the eligibility of certain applicants for and
recipients of medical assistance; and
(3)
Prescribing regulations to require that applicants for medical assistance be
given clear and easily understandable notice that all books, papers, records,
and memoranda of the provider relating to the provision of medical assistance to
the applicant will be made available, upon request, to the commissioner of
medical assistance or his representative and that, by accepting medical
assistance, the applicant thereby consents to the providing of such books,
papers, records, and memoranda to the commissioner of medical assistance or his
representative."
SECTION
1-55.
Code
Section 49-4-155 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the
Department of Community Health succeeding to existing rules, regulations,
policies, procedures, and administrative orders with respect to Medicaid, is
amended as follows:
"49-4-155.
The