Bill Text: GA HB228 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] Certificate of Need Appeal Panel shall be the successor to the duties of the
Health Planning Review Board on such date. For purposes of any existing
contract with the federal government, or federal law referring to such abolished
agency, council, or board, the successor department, council, or board
established in this chapter or in Chapter
5A
2
of this title shall be deemed to be the abolished agency, council, or board and
shall succeed to the abolished agency's, council's, or board's functions. The
State Health Planning and Development Commission is
abolished."
SECTION
1-26.
Code
Section 31-7-2.2 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to
determination that patients or residents in an institution, community living
arrangement, or treatment program are in danger, is amended as
follows:
"31-7-2.2.
(a)(1)
The commissioner may order the emergency relocation of patients or residents
from an institution subject to licensure under this chapter, a community living
arrangement subject to licensure under paragraph
(16)(8)
of subsection
(b)(d)
and
subsection (c) of Code Section
37-1-20
31-2-4,
or a drug abuse treatment and education program subject to licensure under
Chapter 5 of Title 26 when the commissioner has determined that the patients or
residents are subject to an imminent and substantial danger.
(2)
When an order is issued under this subsection, the commissioner shall provide
for:
(A)
Notice to the patient or resident, his or her next of kin or guardian, and his
or her physician of the emergency relocation and the reasons
therefor;
(B)
Relocation to the nearest appropriate institution, community living arrangement,
or drug abuse treatment and education program; and
(C)
Other protection designed to ensure the welfare and, when possible, the desires
of the patient or resident.
(b)(1)
The commissioner may order the emergency placement of a monitor in an
institution subject to licensure under this chapter, a community living
arrangement subject to licensure under paragraph
(16)(8)
of subsection
(b)(d)
and
subsection (c) of Code Section
37-1-20
31-2-4,
or a drug abuse treatment and education program subject to licensure under
Chapter 5 of Title 26 when one or more of the following conditions are
present:
(A)
The institution, community living arrangement, or drug abuse treatment and
education program is operating without a permit or a license;
(B)
The department has denied application for a permit or a license or has initiated
action to revoke the existing permit or license of the institution, community
living arrangement, or drug abuse treatment and education program;
(C)