Bill Text: GA HB228 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] Community
Health."
"(5)
'Cardiac technician' means a person who, having been trained and certified as an
emergency medical technician and having completed additional training in
advanced cardiac life support techniques in a training course approved by the
department, is so certified by the Composite State Board of Medical Examiners
prior to January 1, 2002, or the Department of Human Resources
(now known as
the Department of Community Health for these
purposes) on and after January 1,
2002."
"(6.1)
'Department' means the Department of
Human
Resources
Community
Health."
SECTION
1-36.
Code
Section 31-11-50 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to medical
advisers relative to emergency medical services, is amended by revising
subsection (a) as follows:
"(a)
To enhance the provision of emergency medical care, each ambulance service shall
be required to have a medical adviser. The adviser shall be a physician
licensed to practice medicine in this state and subject to approval by the
medical consultant of the Emergency Health Section of the Division of
Physical
Public
Health of the
Department
of Human Resources
Department of
Community Health. Ambulance services
unable to obtain a medical adviser, due to unavailability or refusal of
physicians to act as medical advisers, may request the district health director
or his or
her designee to act as medical adviser
until the services of a physician are available."
SECTION
1-37.
Code
Section 31-11-53.1 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to
automated external defibrillator program, is amended by revising paragraph (1)
of subsection (b) as follows:
"(1)
It is recommended that all persons who have access to or use an automated