Bill Text: GA HB228 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] In both of such cases, the
examiner and director or the director's appointee shall make the report
available to all interested parties, and such parties are permitted to file
written exception thereto prior to final decision
thereon."
SECTION
1-23.
Code
Section 31-6-21.1 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to
procedures for rule making by the Department of Community Health, is amended by
adding a new subsection to the end of the Code section to read as
follows:
"(j)
This Code section shall apply only to rules adopted pursuant to this
chapter."
SECTION
1-24.
Code
Section 31-6-47 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to
exemptions from certificate of need requirements, is amended by revising
division (a)(18)(A)(ii) as follows:
"(ii)
Is the only single specialty ambulatory surgical center in the county owned by
the group practice and has two or fewer operating rooms; provided, however, that
a center exempt pursuant to this
paragraph
division
shall be required to obtain a certificate of need in order to add any additional
operating rooms;"
SECTION
1-25.
Code
Section 31-6-48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the
abolishment of prior entities and the transfer of contractual obligations, is
amended as follows:
"31-6-48.
The
State Health Planning and Development Agency, the State-wide Health Coordinating