Bill Text: GA HB228 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] renewed by an insurer in this state on or after July 1, 2002, including, but not
limited to, those contracts executed by the Department of Community Health
pursuant to paragraph (1) of subsection
(f)(d)
of Code Section
31-5A-4
31-2-4.
The term 'health benefit policy' does not include the following limited benefit
insurance policies: accident only, CHAMPUS supplement, dental, disability
income, fixed indemnity, long-term care, medicare supplement, specified disease,
vision, and nonrenewable individual policies written for a period of less than
six months."
SECTION
1-42.
Code
Section 33-24-59.2 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to
insurance coverage for equipment and self-management training for individuals
with diabetes, is amended by revising subsection (b) as follows:
"(b)(1)
Diabetes outpatient self-management training and education as provided for in
subsection (a) of this Code section shall be provided by a certified,
registered, or licensed health care professional with expertise in
diabetes.
(2)
The office of the Commissioner of Insurance shall promulgate rules and
regulations after consultation with the Department of
Human
Resources
Community
Health which conform to the current
standards for diabetes outpatient self-management training and educational
services established by the American Diabetes Association for purposes of this
Code section.
(3)
The office of the Commissioner of Insurance shall promulgate rules and
regulations, relating to standards of diabetes care, to become effective July
1, 2002, after consultation with the Department of Human Resources
(now known as
the Department of Community Health for these
purposes), the American Diabetes
Association, and the National Institutes of Health. Such rules and regulations
shall be adopted in accordance with the provisions of Code Section
33-2-9."
SECTION
1-43.
Code
Section 33-45-3 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to
certificates of authority required for operation of continuing care facilities,
is amended as follows:
"33-45-3.
Nothing
in this title or chapter shall be deemed to authorize any provider of a