Bill Text: GA HB228 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] who has knowledge that any resident or former resident has been abused or exploited while residing in a long-term care facility shall immediately make a report as described in subsection (c) of this Code section by telephone or in person to the department. In the event that an immediate report to the department is not possible, the person shall make the report to the appropriate law enforcement agency. Such person shall also make a written report to the Department of Human Resources department within 24 hours after making the initial report."

SECTION 1-34.
Code Section 31-8-192 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to definitions relative to the "'Health Share' Volunteers in Medicine Act," is amended by revising subparagraph (D) of paragraph (6) as follows:
"(D) Any client or beneficiary of the department, or the Department of Human Resources Services, or the Department of Behavioral Health and Developmental Disabilities who voluntarily chooses to participate in a program offered or approved by the department, or the Department of Human Resources Services, or the Department of Behavioral Health and Developmental Disabilities and meets the program eligibility guidelines of the department, or the Department of Human Resources Services, or the Department of Behavioral Health and Developmental Disabilities whose family income does not exceed 200 percent of the federal poverty level as defined annually by the federal Office of Management and Budget."

SECTION 1-35.
Code Section 31-11-2 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to definitions relative to emergency medical services, is amended by revising paragraphs (3), (5), and (6.1) as follows: