Bill Text: GA HB228 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] facilities
who
has knowledge that any resident or former resident has been abused or exploited
while residing in a long-term care facility shall immediately make a report as
described in subsection (c) of this Code section by telephone or in person to
the department. In the event that an immediate report to the department is not
possible, the person shall make the report to the appropriate law enforcement
agency. Such person shall also make a written report to the
Department
of Human Resources
department
within 24 hours after making the initial report."
SECTION
1-34.
Code
Section 31-8-192 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to
definitions relative to the "'Health Share' Volunteers in Medicine Act," is
amended by revising subparagraph (D) of paragraph (6) as follows:
"(D)
Any client or beneficiary of the
department,
or
the Department of Human
Resources
Services, or
the Department of Behavioral Health and Developmental
Disabilities who voluntarily chooses to
participate in a program offered or approved by the
department,
or
the Department of Human
Resources
Services, or
the Department of Behavioral Health and Developmental
Disabilities and meets the program
eligibility guidelines of the
department,
or
the Department of Human
Resources
Services, or
the Department of Behavioral Health and Developmental
Disabilities whose family income does not
exceed 200 percent of the federal poverty level as defined annually by the
federal Office of Management and Budget."
SECTION
1-35.
Code
Section 31-11-2 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to
definitions relative to emergency medical services, is amended by revising
paragraphs (3), (5), and (6.1) as follows:
"(3)
'Ambulance provider' means an agency or company providing ambulance service