Bill Text: GA HB228 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] however, that any such examiner shall be a member in good standing of the State
Bar of Georgia. A county board of health is authorized and empowered to direct
its director or the director's appointee to conduct hearings, issue compulsory
process, administer oaths, and submit his
findings
and recommendations to the county board of health. In both of such cases, the
examiner and director or the director's appointee shall make the report
available to all interested parties, and such parties are permitted to file
written exception thereto prior to final decision
thereon."
SECTION
1-23.
Code
Section 31-6-21.1 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to
procedures for rule making by the Department of Community Health, is amended by
adding a new subsection to the end of the Code section to read as
follows:
"(j)
This Code section shall apply only to rules adopted pursuant to this
chapter."
SECTION
1-24.
Code
Section 31-6-47 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to
exemptions from certificate of need requirements, is amended by revising
division (a)(18)(A)(ii) as follows:
"(ii)
Is the only single specialty ambulatory surgical center in the county owned by