Bill Text: GA HB228 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] SECTION 1-10.
The following Code sections of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated are amended by replacing "Code Section 31-2-7" wherever it occurs with "Code Section 31-2-12":
(1) Code Section 31-3-5, relating to functions of county boards of health;
(2) Code Section 31-3-5.1, relating to conformity prerequisite to building permit; and
(3) Code Section 50-13-4, relating to procedural requirements for adoption, amendment, or repeal of rules.

SECTION 1-11.
Code Section 10-1-393 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to unfair or deceptive practices in consumer transactions which are deemed unlawful, is amended by revising paragraph (26) of subsection (b) as follows:
"(26) With respect to any individual or facility providing personal care services:
(A) Any person or entity not duly licensed or registered as a personal care home formally or informally offering, advertising to, or soliciting the public for residents or referrals;
(B) Any personal care home, as defined in subsection (a) of Code Section 31-7-12, offering, advertising, or soliciting the public to provide services:
(i) Which are outside the scope of personal care services; and
(ii) For which it has not been specifically authorized.
Nothing in this subparagraph prohibits advertising by a personal care home for services authorized by the Department of Human Resources Community Health under a waiver or variance pursuant to subsection (b) of Code Section 31-2-4 31-2-9;
(C) For purposes of this paragraph, 'personal care' means protective care and watchful oversight of a resident who needs a watchful environment but who does not have an illness, injury, or disability which requires chronic or convalescent care including medical and nursing services.
The provisions of this paragraph shall be enforced following consultation with the Department of Human Resources Community Health which shall retain primary responsibility for issues relating to licensure of any individual or facility providing personal care services;"

SECTION 1-12.
Code Section 12-8-41 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to permits issued by the Department of Natural Resources for land disposal sites, is amended as follows:
"12-8-41.