Bill Text: GA HB228 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] the 'Georgia Administrative Procedure Act,' and that order shall remain in
effect until determined invalid in a proceeding regarding the contested case or
until rescinded by the commissioner, whichever is earlier. For purposes of this
subsection, an emergency order is valid only if the order is authorized to be
issued under this Code section and rules and regulations relating
thereto.
(e)
The powers provided by this Code section are cumulative of all other powers of
the department, board, and commissioner."
SECTION
1-27.
Code
Section 31-7-12 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to
regulation of personal care homes, is amended by revising paragraph (1) of
subsection (a) as follows:
"(1)
'Personal care home' means any dwelling, whether operated for profit or not,
which undertakes through its ownership or management to provide or arrange for
the provision of housing, food service, and one or more personal services for
two or more adults who are not related to the owner or administrator by blood or
marriage. This term shall not include host homes, as defined in paragraph
(16)(18)
of subsection (b) of Code Section 37-1-20."
SECTION
1-28.
Code
Section 31-7-17 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to licensure
and regulation of hospitals and related institutions transferred to Department
of Community Health, is amended as follows:
"31-7-17.
(a)