Bill Text: GA HB228 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] Clients shall receive reasonable notice of such procedures.
Final decisions shall be made by the superintendent, the regional state hospital
administrator, or an advisory committee, whichever is appropriate, with the
right of appeal to the
director of
the Division of Mental Health, Developmental Disabilities, and Addictive
Diseases
commissioner
or his or her designee. The board shall establish rules and regulations for the
implementation of such procedures. However, the client shall not be required to
utilize these procedures in lieu of other available legal
remedies."
SECTION
3-16.
Code
Section 37-5-3 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to
definitions relative to community services for the mentally retarded, is amended
as follows:
"37-5-3.
As
used in this chapter, the
term:
(1)
'Community
community
services' means
all
community-based services
a coordinated,
consumer and family centered, consumer and family directed, and comprehensive
system of community services, individualized supports, and other forms of
assistance that enable individuals with developmental disabilities to exercise
self-determination, be independent, be productive, and be integrated and
included in all facets of community life. Such services shall include
those deemed reasonably necessary by the
department to provide for education, training, rehabilitation, and care of
mentally
retarded individuals
with
developmental disabilities and shall
include but not be limited to: diagnostic and evaluation services; day-care and
training services; work-activity
services;
support coordination, day support, and personal support services; supportive
employment services; community residential
services such as group family-care
homes,
community living arrangements, and host
homes; transportation services incidental
to educational, training, and rehabilitation
services;
technology and durable equipment support and
services; social services; medical
services; and specified home services.
(2)
'Mentally retarded individual' means a person whose ability to care for himself
is substantially impaired by mental retardation or by a neurological dysfunction
associated with mental retardation.
(3)
'Mental retardation' means a state of significantly subaverage general