Bill Text: GA HB228 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] to serve time in a penal institution of this state and who remains in such custody, or who would be in such custody but for having been transferred to the custody of the Department of Human Resources (now known as the Department of Behavioral Health and Developmental Disabilities) under Code Section 42-5-52, if that person has not submitted to an HIV test following that person's most recent commitment to the custody of the commissioner and unless that person is in such custody because of having committed an AIDS transmitting crime and has already submitted to an HIV test pursuant to Code Section 17-10-15."

SECTION 3-25.
Code Section 42-8-63.1 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to discharges disqualifying individuals from employment, is amended by revising paragraph (4) of subsection (a) as follows:
"(4) The request for information is an inquiry about a person who has applied for employment with a facility as defined in Code Section 37-3-1 or 37-4-2 that provides services to persons who are mentally ill as defined in Code Section 37-3-1 37-1-1 or mentally retarded developmentally disabled as defined in Code Section 37-4-2 37-1-1, and the person who is the subject of the inquiry to the center was prosecuted for the offense of sexual battery, incest, pimping, or pandering."

SECTION 3-26.
Code Section 49-5-220 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to legislative findings and intent with respect to children and adolescents with severe emotional problems, is amended as follows:
"49-5-220.
(a) The General Assembly declares its intention and desire to: