Bill Text: GA HB228 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] The department is authorized to promulgate rules and regulations to implement this article utilizing the public rule-making process to elicit input from consumers, providers, and advocates. The department is further authorized to issue, deny, suspend, or revoke licenses or take other enforcement actions against licensees or applicants as provided in Code Section 31-2-6 31-2-11. All rules and regulations and any enforcement actions initiated by the department shall comply with the requirements of Chapter 13 of Title 50, the 'Georgia Administrative Procedure Act.'"

SECTION 1-57.
Code Section 50-13-42 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to applicability of the "Georgia Administrative Procedure Act," is amended by revising subsection (a) as follows:
"(a) In addition to those agencies expressly exempted from the operation of this chapter under paragraph (1) of Code Section 50-13-2, this article shall not apply to the Commissioner of Agriculture, the Public Service Commission, the Health Planning Review Board Certificate of Need Appeal Panel, or the Department of Community Health, unless specifically provided otherwise for certain programs or in relation to specific laws, or to the Department of Labor with respect to unemployment insurance benefit hearings conducted under the authority of Chapter 8 of Title 34. Such exclusion does not prohibit such office or agencies from contracting with the Office of State Administrative Hearings on a case-by-case basis."
SECTION 1-58.
Code Section 50-16-3 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to property of state boards and departments, is amended by revising paragraph (2) as follows: