Bill Text: GA HB228 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] "31-13-25.
All rules and regulations, agreements, contracts, or other instruments which involve radioactive materials heretofore under the jurisdiction of the Department of Human Resources (now known as the Department of Community Health for these purposes) will, by operation of law, be assumed by the Department of Natural Resources on April 4, 1990."

SECTION 1-39.
Code Section 31-15-4 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to a cancer control officer, is amended as follows:
"31-15-4.
The commissioner shall appoint a cancer control officer. The cancer control officer shall be a physician licensed to practice medicine under Chapter 34 of Title 43 and must shall be knowledgeable in the field of medicine covered by this chapter. He or she shall administer the cancer program for the Division of Physical Public Health of the Department of Human Resources Department of Community Health in compliance with this chapter. He or she shall be provided an office with clerical and administrative assistance to carry out this program."

SECTION 1-40.
Code Section 33-21-20.1 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to regulation of health maintenance organizations by the commissioner of human resources, is amended as follows:
"33-21-20.1.