Bill Text: GA HB228 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] "31-15-4.
The
commissioner shall appoint a cancer control officer. The cancer control officer
shall be a physician licensed to practice medicine under Chapter 34 of Title 43
and
must
shall
be knowledgeable in the field of medicine covered by this chapter. He
or
she shall administer the cancer program
for the Division of
Physical
Public
Health of the
Department
of Human Resources
Department of
Community Health in compliance with this
chapter. He
or
she shall be provided an office with
clerical and administrative assistance to carry out this
program."
SECTION
1-40.
Code
Section 33-21-20.1 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to
regulation of health maintenance organizations by the commissioner of human
resources, is amended as follows:
"33-21-20.1.
On
May 13, 2004, all health maintenance organizations meeting the requirements of
subsection (b.1) of Code Section 33-21-3 shall not be subject to regulation by
the commissioner of human resources
(now known as
the commissioner of community health for these
purposes). Upon the Commissioner of
Insurance's determination that a health maintenance organization no longer meets
the requirements of subsection (b.1) of Code Section 33-21-3, the Commissioner
shall immediately notify the commissioner of
human
resources
community
health; and such health maintenance
organization shall be subject to regulation by the commissioner of
human
resources
community
health until such time as it again meets
the requirements of subsection (b.1) of Code Section 33-21-3 as determined by
the Commissioner of Insurance."
SECTION
1-41.
Code
Section 33-24-56.3 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to
colorectal cancer screening and testing, is amended by revising paragraph (1) of
subsection (a) as follows:
"(1)