Bill Text: GA HB228 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] based on these schedules. Any increase in cost or square footage for a project
beyond that allowed by state board schedules for such projects shall be the
responsibility of the local school system and shall not count toward present or
future required local participation. The schedules for allowable square footage
and cost per square foot shall be specified in regulations by the State Board of
Education;"
"(8)
To coordinate construction project reviews with the state fire marshal's office
and the Department of
Human
Resources
Community
Health;"
SECTION
1-21.
Code
Section 26-4-192 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the
state-wide program for distribution of unused prescription drugs for the benefit
of medically indigent persons, is amended as follows:
"26-4-192.
(a)
The Georgia State Board of
Pharmacy,
the Department of Human Resources, and the
Department of Community Health shall jointly develop and implement a state-wide
program consistent with public health and safety standards through which unused
prescription drugs, other than prescription drugs defined as controlled
substances, may be transferred from health care facilities to pharmacies
designated or approved by the Department of
Human
Resources
Community
Health for the purpose of distributing
such drugs to residents of this state who are medically indigent
persons.
(b)
The Georgia State Board of
Pharmacy,
the Department of Human Resources, and the
Department of Community Health shall be authorized to develop and implement a
pilot program to determine the safest and most beneficial manner of implementing
the program prior to the state-wide implementation of the program required in
subsection (a) of this Code section.
(c)
The Georgia State Board of Pharmacy, in consultation with
the
Department of Human Resources and the
Department of Community Health, shall develop and promulgate rules and
regulations to establish procedures necessary to implement the program and pilot
program, if applicable, provided for in this Code section. The rules and
regulations shall provide, at a minimum:
(1)
For an inclusionary formulary for the prescription drugs to be distributed
pursuant to the program;
(2)
For the protection of the privacy of the individual for whom a prescription drug
was originally prescribed;
(3)
For the integrity and safe storage and safe transfer of the prescription drugs,
which may include, but shall not be limited to, limiting the drugs made
available through the program to those that were originally dispensed by unit
dose or an individually sealed dose and that remain in intact packaging;
provided, however, that the rules and regulations shall authorize the use of any
remaining prescription drugs;
(4)
For the tracking of and accountability for the prescription drugs;
and
(5)
For other matters necessary for the implementation of the program.
(d)