Bill Text: GA HB228 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] "31-15-4.
The commissioner shall appoint a cancer control officer. The cancer control officer shall be a physician licensed to practice medicine under Chapter 34 of Title 43 and must shall be knowledgeable in the field of medicine covered by this chapter. He or she shall administer the cancer program for the Division of Physical Public Health of the Department of Human Resources Department of Community Health in compliance with this chapter. He or she shall be provided an office with clerical and administrative assistance to carry out this program."

SECTION 1-40.
Code Section 33-21-20.1 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to regulation of health maintenance organizations by the commissioner of human resources, is amended as follows:
"33-21-20.1.
On May 13, 2004, all health maintenance organizations meeting the requirements of subsection (b.1) of Code Section 33-21-3 shall not be subject to regulation by the commissioner of human resources (now known as the commissioner of community health for these purposes). Upon the Commissioner of Insurance's determination that a health maintenance organization no longer meets the requirements of subsection (b.1) of Code Section 33-21-3, the Commissioner shall immediately notify the commissioner of human resources community health; and such health maintenance organization shall be subject to regulation by the commissioner of human resources community health until such time as it again meets the requirements of subsection (b.1) of Code Section 33-21-3 as determined by the Commissioner of Insurance."

SECTION 1-41.
Code Section 33-24-56.3 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to colorectal cancer screening and testing, is amended by revising paragraph (1) of subsection (a) as follows: