Bill Text: GA HB228 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] hearing as provided under the laws of Georgia."
SECTION
3-22.
Code
Section 40-16-5 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to authority
of the commissioner of driver services, is amended by revising paragraph (5) of
subsection (d) as follows:
"(5)
All rules and regulations previously adopted which relate to functions
transferred under this chapter from the Department of Human Resources
(now known as
the Department of Behavioral Health and Developmental Disabilities for these
purposes) to the Department of Driver
Services."
SECTION
3-23.
Code
Section 42-5-52 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to
classification and separation of inmates generally, is amended by revising
subsections (d), (e), and (f) as follows:
"(d)
The department is authorized to transfer a mentally diseased inmate from a state
or county correctional institution or other facility operating under its
authority to a criminal ward or facility of the Department of
Human
Resources
Behavioral
Health and Developmental Disabilities.
The inmate shall remain in the custody of the Department of
Human
Resources
Behavioral
Health and Developmental Disabilities
until proper officials of the facility at which
he
the
inmate is detained declare that his
or
her sanity has been restored, at which
time the inmate shall be returned to the custody of the department. At any time
after completion of his
or
her sentence, an inmate detained by the
Department of
Human
Resources
Behavioral
Health and Developmental Disabilities on
the grounds that he
or
she is mentally diseased may petition for
release in accordance with the procedure provided in Chapter 3 of Title 37.
Prior to completion of his
or
her sentence, this procedure shall not be
available to
him
the
inmate.
(e)
Upon being presented with a proper certification from the county physician of a
county where a person has been sentenced to confinement that the person
sentenced is addicted to drugs or alcohol to the extent that
his
the
person's health will be impaired or
his
life endangered if immediate treatment is not rendered, the department shall
transfer the inmate to the custody of the Department of
Human
Resources
Behavioral
Health and Developmental Disabilities.
The inmate shall remain in such custody until officials of the Department of
Human
Resources
Behavioral
Health and Developmental Disabilities
determine
he
the
inmate is able to serve his
or
her sentence elsewhere.
(f)
The department may transfer any inmate afflicted with active tuberculosis from
any state or county correctional institution, or any other facility operating
under the authority of the department, to a tubercular ward or facility
specially provided and maintained for criminals by the department at a
tuberculosis facility or facilities operating under the Department of
Human
Resources
Community