Bill Text: GA HB228 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] Clients shall receive reasonable notice of such procedures. Final decisions shall be made by the superintendent, the regional state hospital administrator, or an advisory committee, whichever is appropriate, with the right of appeal to the director of the Division of Mental Health, Developmental Disabilities, and Addictive Diseases commissioner or his or her designee. The board shall establish rules and regulations for the implementation of such procedures. However, the client shall not be required to utilize these procedures in lieu of other available legal remedies."

SECTION 3-16.
Code Section 37-5-3 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to definitions relative to community services for the mentally retarded, is amended as follows:
"37-5-3.
As used in this chapter, the term:
(1) 'Community community services' means all community-based services a coordinated, consumer and family centered, consumer and family directed, and comprehensive system of community services, individualized supports, and other forms of assistance that enable individuals with developmental disabilities to exercise self-determination, be independent, be productive, and be integrated and included in all facets of community life. Such services shall include those deemed reasonably necessary by the department to provide for education, training, rehabilitation, and care of mentally retarded individuals with developmental disabilities and shall include but not be limited to: diagnostic and evaluation services; day-care and training services; work-activity services; support coordination, day support, and personal support services; supportive employment services; community residential services such as group family-care homes, community living arrangements, and host homes; transportation services incidental to educational, training, and rehabilitation services; technology and durable equipment support and services; social services; medical services; and specified home services.
(2) 'Mentally retarded individual' means a person whose ability to care for himself is substantially impaired by mental retardation or by a neurological dysfunction associated with mental retardation.