Bill Text: GA HB228 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] behavior and originating in the developmental
period."
SECTION
3-17.
Code
Section 37-5-10 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to timetable
for implementation of this chapter, is amended as follows:
"37-5-10.
The
department shall employ sufficient professional and nonprofessional persons to
assure full implementation of this chapter by June 30, 1978. All community
services specified in
paragraph
(1) of Code Section 37-5-3 shall be made
available for all mentally retarded individuals by June 30,
1978."
SECTION
3-18.
Code
Section 37-6-1 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to
definitions relative to day-care centers for the mentally retarded, is amended
as follows:
"37-6-1.
As
used in this chapter, the
term:
(1)
'Day-care
day-care
center' means any facility that is operated and maintained for and is qualified
to furnish care and training to
mentally
retarded individuals
with
developmental disabilities on less than a
24 hour basis.
(2)
'Mentally retarded individual' means any individual who is suffering from mental
retardation.
(3)
'Mental retardation' means a state of subaverage general intellectual
functioning which originates during the developmental period and is associated
with impairment in adaptive
behavior."
SECTION