Bill Text: GA HB228 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] paragraph (4) of subsection (a) as follows:
"(4)
The request for information is an inquiry about a person who has applied for
employment with a facility as defined in Code Section 37-3-1 or 37-4-2 that
provides services to persons who are mentally ill as defined in Code Section
37-3-1
37-1-1
or mentally
retarded
developmentally
disabled as defined in Code Section
37-4-2
37-1-1,
and the person who is the subject of the inquiry to the center was prosecuted
for the offense of sexual battery, incest, pimping, or
pandering."
SECTION
3-26.
Code
Section 49-5-220 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to
legislative findings and intent with respect to children and adolescents with
severe emotional problems, is amended as follows:
"49-5-220.
(a)
The General Assembly declares its intention and desire to:
(1)
Ensure a comprehensive mental health program consisting of early identification,
prevention, and early intervention for every child in Georgia;
(2)
Preserve the sanctity of the family unit;
(3)
Prevent the unnecessary removal of children and adolescents with a severe
emotional disturbance from their homes;
(4)
Prevent the unnecessary placement of these children out of state;
(5)
Bring those children home who through use of public funds are inappropriately
placed out of state; and
(6)
Develop a coordinated system of care so that children and adolescents with a
severe emotional disturbance and their families will receive appropriate
educational, nonresidential and residential mental health services, and support
services, as prescribed in an individualized plan.
(b)
In recognition of the fact that services to these children are provided by
several different agencies, each having a different philosophy, a different
mandate, and a different source of funding, the General Assembly intends that
the
Division of
Mental Health, Developmental Disabilities, and Addictive Diseases of the
Department of Human Resources
Department of
Behavioral Health and Developmental
Disabilities shall have the primary
responsibility for planning, developing, and implementing the coordinated system
of care for severely emotionally disturbed children. Further, it recognizes
that to enable severely emotionally disturbed children to develop appropriate
behaviors and demonstrate academic and vocational skills, it is necessary that
the Department of Education provide appropriate education in accordance with
P.L. 94-142 and that the
Division of
Mental Health, Developmental Disabilities, and Addictive Diseases of the
Department of Human Resources
Department of
Behavioral Health and Developmental
Disabilities provide mental health
treatment.
(c)
Further, in recognition that only a portion of the children needing services are