Bill Text: GA HB228 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] services established by the American Diabetes Association for purposes of this
Code section.
(3)
The office of the Commissioner of Insurance shall promulgate rules and
regulations, relating to standards of diabetes care, to become effective July
1, 2002, after consultation with the Department of Human Resources
(now known as
the Department of Community Health for these
purposes), the American Diabetes
Association, and the National Institutes of Health. Such rules and regulations
shall be adopted in accordance with the provisions of Code Section
33-2-9."
SECTION
1-43.
Code
Section 33-45-3 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to
certificates of authority required for operation of continuing care facilities,
is amended as follows:
"33-45-3.
Nothing
in this title or chapter shall be deemed to authorize any provider of a
continuing care facility to transact any insurance business other than that of
continuing care insurance or otherwise to engage in any other type of insurance
unless it is authorized under a certificate of authority issued by the
department under this title. Nothing in this chapter shall be construed so as
to interfere with the jurisdiction of
the
Department of Human Resources, the
Department of Community
Health,
or any other regulatory body exercising authority over continuing care
providers."
SECTION
1-44.
Code
Section 43-10A-7 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to
licensing requirements for professional counselors, social workers, and marriage
and family therapists, is amended by revising paragraphs (3) and (12) of