Bill Text: GA HB228 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] master's degree in hospital administration, and who is not a nursing home
administrator or pecuniarily interested in any nursing home; and
(6)
Six members, at least one of whom shall represent nonproprietary nursing homes,
who are licensed nursing home administrators in this state.
(b)
The term for all members shall be three years from the date of appointment. A
member may be removed as provided in Code Section 43-1-17. All vacancies shall
be filled by the Governor for the unexpired terms in accordance with the
requirements for appointment to the vacant position."
SECTION
1-48.
Code
Section 43-27-5 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to general
powers and duties of the State Board of Nursing Home Administrators, is amended
by revising paragraph (4) of subsection (a) as follows:
"(4)
To initiate investigations for the purpose of discovering violations by a
nursing home administrator of the rules, regulations, or statutes of the
Department of Community Health or the Department of Human
Resources
Services,
provided that the board shall investigate those violations only after
revocation, limitation, or restriction of participation of the nursing home of
which such individual is the administrator in the medical assistance program or
the license issued by the Department of
Human
Resources
Community
Health and make written findings as to the
causes of the alleged violations;"
SECTION
1-49.
Code
Section 45-9-1 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to general
provisions relative to insuring and indemnification of state officers and
employees, is amended by revising subsection (c) as follows:
"(c)