Bill Text: GA HB228 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] (2) 'Hospital authority' means a hospital authority operating a teaching hospital which offers a residency program approved by the American Medical Association.
(3) 'Resident' means a physician receiving medical education and training through a teaching hospital operated by a hospital authority or designated teaching hospital."

SECTION 1-30.
Code Section 31-7-159 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to licensure and regulation of home health agencies transferred to Department of Community Health, is amended as follows:
"31-7-159.
(a) Effective July 1, 2009, all matters relating to the licensure and regulation of home health agencies pursuant to this article shall be transferred from the Department of Human Resources (now known as the Department of Human Services) to the Department of Community Health.
(b) The Department of Community Health shall succeed to all rules, regulations, policies, procedures, and administrative orders of the Department of Human Resources that are in effect on June 30, 2009, or scheduled to go into effect on or after July 1, 2009, and which relate to the functions transferred to the Department of Community Health pursuant to this Code section and shall further succeed to any rights, privileges, entitlements, obligations, and duties of the Department of Human Resources that are in effect on June 30, 2009, which relate to the functions transferred to the Department of Community Health pursuant to this Code section. Such rules, regulations, policies, procedures, and administrative orders shall remain in effect until amended, repealed, superseded, or nullified by the Department of Community Health by proper authority or as otherwise provided by law.
(c) The rights, privileges, entitlements, and duties of parties to contracts, leases, agreements, and other transactions entered into before July 1, 2009, by the Department of Human Resources which relate to the functions transferred to the Department of Community Health pursuant to this Code section shall continue to exist; and none of these rights, privileges, entitlements, and duties are impaired or diminished by reason of the transfer of the functions to the Department of Community Health. In all such instances, the Department of Community Health shall be substituted for the Department of Human Resources, and the Department of Community Health shall succeed to the rights and duties under such contracts, leases, agreements, and other transactions.