Bill Text: GA HB228 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] Notwithstanding any provisions of law to the contrary, a community service board and a county board of health which have the same membership may contract with each other, provided that any such contract is approved by the department and the Department of Behavioral Health and Developmental Disabilities prior to adoption."

SECTION 3-10.
Code Section 35-3-34.1 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to circumstances when exonerated first offender's criminal record may be disclosed, is amended by revising paragraph (3) of subsection (a) as follows:
"(3) The request for information is an inquiry about a person who has applied for employment with a facility as defined in Code Section 37-3-1 or 37-4-2 that provides services to persons who are mentally ill as defined in Code Section 37-3-1 37-1-1 or mentally retarded developmentally disabled as defined in Code Section 37-4-2 37-1-1, and the person who is the subject of the inquiry to the center was prosecuted for the offense of sexual battery, incest, pimping, or pandering."

SECTION 3-11.
Code Section 37-2-30 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to definitions relative to the office of disability services ombudsman, is amended by revising paragraph (3) as follows: