Bill Text: GA HB228 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] hospital files a semiannual statistical report consistent with those filed by
other state funded tertiary, neonatal, obstetrical centers with the
Family
Health Section of the Department of Human
Resources
Department of
Community Health.
(2)
'Hospital authority' means a hospital authority operating a teaching hospital
which offers a residency program approved by the American Medical
Association.
(3)
'Resident' means a physician receiving medical education and training through a
teaching hospital operated by a hospital authority or designated teaching
hospital."
SECTION
1-30.
Code
Section 31-7-159 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to
licensure and regulation of home health agencies transferred to Department of
Community Health, is amended as follows:
"31-7-159.
(a)
Effective July 1, 2009, all matters relating to the licensure and regulation of
home health agencies pursuant to this article shall be transferred from the
Department of Human Resources
(now known as
the Department of Human Services) to the
Department of Community Health.
(b)
The Department of Community Health shall succeed to all rules, regulations,
policies, procedures, and administrative orders of the Department of Human
Resources that are in effect on June 30, 2009, or scheduled to go into effect on
or after July 1, 2009, and which relate to the functions transferred to the
Department of Community Health pursuant to this Code section and shall further
succeed to any rights, privileges, entitlements, obligations, and duties of the
Department of Human Resources that are in effect on June 30, 2009, which relate
to the functions transferred to the Department of Community Health pursuant to
this Code section. Such rules, regulations, policies, procedures, and
administrative orders shall remain in effect until amended, repealed,
superseded, or nullified by the Department of Community Health by proper
authority or as otherwise provided by law.
(c)
The rights, privileges, entitlements, and duties of parties to contracts,
leases, agreements, and other transactions entered into before July 1, 2009, by
the Department of Human Resources which relate to the functions transferred to
the Department of Community Health pursuant to this Code section shall continue
to exist; and none of these rights, privileges, entitlements, and duties are
impaired or diminished by reason of the transfer of the functions to the
Department of Community Health. In all such instances, the Department of
Community Health shall be substituted for the Department of Human Resources, and
the Department of Community Health shall succeed to the rights and duties under
such contracts, leases, agreements, and other transactions.
(d)
All persons employed by the Department of Human Resources in capacities which
relate to the functions transferred to the Department of Community Health