Bill Text: GA HB228 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] Disabilities who voluntarily chooses to
participate in a program offered or approved by the
department,
or
the Department of Human
Resources
Services, or
the Department of Behavioral Health and Developmental
Disabilities and meets the program
eligibility guidelines of the
department,
or
the Department of Human
Resources
Services, or
the Department of Behavioral Health and Developmental
Disabilities whose family income does not
exceed 200 percent of the federal poverty level as defined annually by the
federal Office of Management and Budget."
SECTION
1-35.
Code
Section 31-11-2 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to
definitions relative to emergency medical services, is amended by revising
paragraphs (3), (5), and (6.1) as follows:
"(3)
'Ambulance provider' means an agency or company providing ambulance service
which is operating under a valid license from the Emergency Health Section of
the Division of Public Health of the Department of
Human
Resources
Community
Health."
"(5)
'Cardiac technician' means a person who, having been trained and certified as an
emergency medical technician and having completed additional training in
advanced cardiac life support techniques in a training course approved by the