Bill Text: GA HB228 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] SECTION 3-22.
Code Section 40-16-5 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to authority of the commissioner of driver services, is amended by revising paragraph (5) of subsection (d) as follows:
"(5) All rules and regulations previously adopted which relate to functions transferred under this chapter from the Department of Human Resources (now known as the Department of Behavioral Health and Developmental Disabilities for these purposes) to the Department of Driver Services."

SECTION 3-23.
Code Section 42-5-52 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to classification and separation of inmates generally, is amended by revising subsections (d), (e), and (f) as follows:
"(d) The department is authorized to transfer a mentally diseased inmate from a state or county correctional institution or other facility operating under its authority to a criminal ward or facility of the Department of Human Resources Behavioral Health and Developmental Disabilities. The inmate shall remain in the custody of the Department of Human Resources Behavioral Health and Developmental Disabilities until proper officials of the facility at which he the inmate is detained declare that his or her sanity has been restored, at which time the inmate shall be returned to the custody of the department. At any time after completion of his or her sentence, an inmate detained by the Department of Human Resources Behavioral Health and Developmental Disabilities on the grounds that he or she is mentally diseased may petition for release in accordance with the procedure provided in Chapter 3 of Title 37. Prior to completion of his or her sentence, this procedure shall not be available to him the inmate.
(e) Upon being presented with a proper certification from the county physician of a county where a person has been sentenced to confinement that the person sentenced is addicted to drugs or alcohol to the extent that his the person's health will be impaired or his life endangered if immediate treatment is not rendered, the department shall transfer the inmate to the custody of the Department of Human Resources Behavioral Health and Developmental Disabilities. The inmate shall remain in such custody until officials of the Department of Human Resources Behavioral Health and Developmental Disabilities determine he the inmate is able to serve his or her sentence elsewhere.
(f) The department may transfer any inmate afflicted with active tuberculosis from any state or county correctional institution, or any other facility operating under the authority of the department, to a tubercular ward or facility specially provided and maintained for criminals by the department at a tuberculosis facility or facilities operating under the Department of Human Resources Community