Bill Text: GA HB228 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] of Personnel Administration. Retirement rights of such transferred employees
existing under the Employees' Retirement System of Georgia or other public
retirement systems on June 30, 2009, shall not be impaired or interrupted by the
transfer of such employees and membership in any such retirement system shall
continue in the same status possessed by the transferred employees on June 30,
2009. Accrued annual and sick leave possessed by said employees on June 30,
2009, shall be retained by said employees as employees of the Department of
Community Health."
SECTION
1-33.
Code
Section 31-8-82 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to reporting
abuse or exploitation of a resident in a long-term care facility, is amended by
revising subsection (a) as follows:
"(a)
Any:
(1)
Administrator, manager, physician, nurse, nurse's aide, orderly, or other
employee in a hospital or facility;
(2)
Medical examiner, dentist, osteopath, optometrist, chiropractor, podiatrist,
social worker, coroner, clergyman, police officer, pharmacist, physical
therapist, or psychologist; or
(3)
Employee of a public or private agency engaged in professional services to
residents or responsible for inspection of long-term care
facilities
who
has knowledge that any resident or former resident has been abused or exploited
while residing in a long-term care facility shall immediately make a report as
described in subsection (c) of this Code section by telephone or in person to
the department. In the event that an immediate report to the department is not
possible, the person shall make the report to the appropriate law enforcement
agency. Such person shall also make a written report to the
Department
of Human Resources
department
within 24 hours after making the initial report."
SECTION
1-34.
Code
Section 31-8-192 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to
definitions relative to the "'Health Share' Volunteers in Medicine Act," is
amended by revising subparagraph (D) of paragraph (6) as follows:
"(D)
Any client or beneficiary of the
department,
or