Bill Text: GA HB288 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1.
Chapter 8 of Title 34 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to employment security, is amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 34-8-220, relating to appointment of hearing officers to hear and decide appealed decisions, as follows:
"(b) Unless an appeal is withdrawn, an administrative hearing officer, after affording the parties reasonable opportunity for fair hearing, shall affirm or modify the findings of fact and initial determination or shall make a decision after hearing on issues referred by the Commissioner pursuant to subsection (b) of Code Section 34-8-192 or subsection (b) of Code Section 34-8-307. The parties shall be duly notified of such decision, together with the reasons therefor, which shall be deemed to be the final decision of the Commissioner, unless within 15 days after the date of notification or mailing of such decision further appeal is initiated pursuant to subsection (a) of Code Section 34-8-221."

SECTION 2.