Bill Text: GA HB288 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] the parties reasonable opportunity for fair hearing, shall affirm or modify the findings of fact and initial determination or shall make a decision after hearing on issues referred by the Commissioner pursuant to subsection (b) of Code Section 34-8-192 or subsection (b) of Code Section 34-8-307. The parties shall be duly notified of such decision, together with the reasons therefor, which shall be deemed to be the final decision of the Commissioner, unless within 15 days after the date of notification or mailing of such decision further appeal is initiated pursuant to subsection (a) of Code Section 34-8-221."

SECTION 2.
Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 34-8-223, relating to procedure for judicial review of final decisions of board of review, as follows:
"(a) Any decision of the board of review, in the absence of a reconsideration as provided in subsection (d) (c) of Code Section 34-8-192 or subsection (c) of Code Section 34-8-307, shall become final 15 days after the date of notification or mailing. Judicial review shall be permitted only after any party claiming to be aggrieved thereby has exhausted his or her administrative remedies as provided by this chapter. The Commissioner shall be deemed to be a party to any judicial action involving any such decision and shall be represented in any such judicial action by the Attorney General."

SECTION 3.
Said chapter is further amended by adding a new article to read as follows:

"ARTICLE 11

34-8-300.
This article shall be known and may be cited as the 'Self-employment Assistance Program.'

34-8-301.
As used in this article, unless the context otherwise indicates, the term: