Bill Text: GA HB293 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] offenses committed or prosecutions begun under any preexisting law, but any such
offenses or prosecutions may be conducted under the law as it existed at the
time of the commission of the offense.
(c)
Nothing in this chapter shall be construed or have the effect to license,
permit, authorize, or legalize any machine, device, table, or bona fide coin
operated amusement machine the keeping, exhibition, operation, display, or
maintenance of which is in violation of the laws or Constitution of this
state."
SECTION
17.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 48-17-15, relating to
limitation on percent of annual income derived from machines, as
follows:
"48-17-15.
(a)
In this Code section and in Code Section 48-17-17, the term:
(1)
'Business location' means any structure, vehicle, or establishment where a
business is conducted.
(2)
'Gross retail receipts' means the total revenue derived by a business at any one
business location from the sale of goods and services and the commission earned
at any one business location on the sale of goods and services but does not
include revenue from the sale of goods or services for which the business will
receive only a commission. Revenue from the sale of goods and services at
wholesale is not included.
(a)(b)
No business owner or business operator shall derive more than 50 percent of such
business owner's or business operator's
annual
income from
monthly gross
retail receipts for the business location
in which the
Class B bona
fide coin operated amusement machine or
machines are situated from
such Class B
bona fide coin operated amusement machines
that
provide for noncash redemption as described in subsection (c) or (d) of Code
Section 16-12-35.
(c)
For each business location which offers to the public one or more Class B bona
fide coin operated amusement machines, the business owner or business operator
shall prepare a monthly verified report setting out separately the gross retail
receipts from the Class B bona fide coin operated amusement machines and the
gross retail receipts for the business location. Upon request, the business
owner or business operator shall supply such monthly reports to the
commissioner. The department is authorized to audit any records for any such
business location.
(b)(d)
In accordance with the provisions of Code Section 48-17-4 and the procedures set
out in Code Sections 48-17-5 and 48-17-6, the commissioner may
fine an
applicant or holder of a license, refuse
to issue or renew a
location
license or master
license,
or
may
revoke or suspend a
location
license or master license for
single
or repeated violations of subsection
(a)
(b)
of this Code section.
(e)
The operator of each such location shall report the information prescribed in