Bill Text: GA HB293 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] similar;
(8)
Providing for restrictions relating to distance from specified structures or
uses, so long as those distance requirements are no more restrictive than such
requirements applicable to the sale of alcoholic beverages;
(9)
Requiring, as a condition for doing business in the jurisdiction, disclosure by
the business owner or business operator of the name and address of the owner of
the bona fide coin operated amusement machine or machines; and
(10)
Imposing age restrictions on players of Class B bona fide coin operated
amusement machines."
SECTION
19.
Code
Section 50-13-2 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to
definitions relative to administrative procedure, is amended by revising
paragraph (1) as follows:
"(1)
'Agency' means each state board, bureau, commission, department, activity, or
officer authorized by law expressly to make rules and regulations or to
determine contested cases, except the General Assembly; the judiciary; the
Governor; the State Board of Pardons and Paroles; the State Financing and
Investment Commission; the State Properties Commission; the Board of Bar
Examiners; the Board of Corrections and its penal institutions; the State Board
of Workers' Compensation; all public authorities except as otherwise expressly
provided by law; the State Personnel Board (Merit System); the Department of
Administrative Services or commissioner of administrative services; the
Technical College System of Georgia; the Department of Revenue when conducting
hearings relating to alcoholic beverages or
relating to
bona fide coin operated amusement machines or any violations relating
thereto; the Georgia Tobacco Community
Development Board; the Georgia Higher Education Savings Plan; any school,
college, hospital, or other such educational, eleemosynary, or charitable
institution; or any agency when its action is concerned with the military or
naval affairs of this state. The term 'agency' shall include the State Board
of Education and Department of Education, subject to the following
qualifications:
(A)
Subject to the limitations of subparagraph (B) of this paragraph, all otherwise
valid rules adopted by the State Board of Education and Department of Education
prior to January 1, 1990, are ratified and validated and shall be effective
until January 1, 1991, whether or not such rules were adopted in compliance with
the requirements of this chapter; and
(B)
Effective January 1, 1991, any rule of the State Board of Education or
Department of Education which has not been proposed, submitted, and adopted in
accordance with the requirements of this chapter shall be void and of no
effect."
SECTION
20.
Code
Section 50-18-72 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to when
public disclosure of public records is not required, is amended by revising