Bill Text: GA HB293 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] "48-17-11.
If
an owner purchases or receives additional coin operated machines during the
calendar year, the
$25.00
applicable
annual permit fee shall be paid to the
commissioner and the sticker shall be affixed to the machine
or placed
at the location where the machine is
located before the machine may be legally
operated. A penalty fee
of
$50.00
equal to twice
the applicable annual permit fee shall be
assessed by the commissioner for every machine in operation without a permit
sticker."
SECTION
15.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising subsections (a) and (g) of Code Section
48-17-13, relating to criminal violations, and adding a new subsection to read
as follows:
"(a)
If any owner or operator of any bona fide coin operated amusement machine in
this state shall violate any provision of this chapter or any rule and
regulation promulgated under this chapter, the commissioner may investigate the
violation and may seek sanctions, including late fees
of
$50.00
equal to twice
the applicable annual permit fee for
failure to pay timely permit sticker fees,
$125.00
$500.00
for failure to pay timely the master license fee, suspension or revocation of a
license, seizure of equipment, interest penalty, and debarment for repeat
offenders.
Failure of the
operator to affix a valid permit sticker may result in the seizure of the
machine by law
enforcement."
"(g)
The commissioner or an authorized representative of the commissioner may seal in
a manner that will prevent its full operation any such bona fide coin operated