Bill Text: GA HB293 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] new subsection to read as follows:
"(c)
As provided by Code Section 16-12-35, this Code section shall not apply to the
manufacturing, processing, selling, possessing, or transporting of:
(1)
Any printed materials, equipment, devices, or other materials used or designated
for use in a legally authorized lottery;
(2)
Any gaming equipment, devices, or other materials used or designated for use
only in jurisdictions in which the use of such items is legal; and
(3)
Any bona fide coin operated amusement machine, as defined in Code
Section 48-17-1."
SECTION
3.
Said
part is further amended by revising Code Section 16-12-30, relating to seizure
and destruction of gambling devices, as follows:
"16-12-30.
(a)
Except as provided in subsection (b) of Code Section 16-12-24,
every
gambling device is declared to be contraband and subject to seizure and
confiscation by any state or local authority within whose jurisdiction the same
may be found
a game,
machine, or device that is or is alleged or believed to be a gambling device may
be seized by a state or local law enforcement authority within whose
jurisdiction such alleged gambling device may be found. Every such seizure
shall be subject to the provisions of Code Section
16-12-32.
(b)
At such time as there shall be a final judgment entered in
any case or
cases in which
a civil
forfeiture case in favor of the state
regarding a seized gambling device
is
necessary evidence or at such time as
and
the state
shall
determine
determines
that the continued physical existence of the seized gambling device is no longer
necessary for
any criminal prosecution,
the
same
such
device shall be turned over by that person
having custody of the device to the sheriff of the county wherein the device was
confiscated. The sheriff
shall,
within ten days after receiving the
device,
destroy or
cause to be destroyed the same
in the
presence of the district attorney of the circuit in which such county is
located and shall forward to the state
revenue commissioner a certificate so stating which shall include the serial
number of the device so destroyed."
SECTION
4.
Said
part is further amended by revising Code Section 16-12-35, relating to the
applicability of criminal statutes relating to gambling, as
follows:
"16-12-35.
(a)
As used in this Code section, the
term:
(1)
'Single play' or 'one play' means the completion of a sequence of a game, or