Bill Text: GA HB293 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1.
Part 1 of Article 2 of Chapter 12 of Title 16 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to gambling, in Code Section 16-12-20, relating to definitions, by adding a new paragraph to read as follows:
"(5) 'Slot machine or any simulation or variation thereof' means any contrivance which, for a consideration, affords the player an opportunity to obtain money or other thing of value, the award of which is determined solely by chance, whether or not a prize is automatically paid by the contrivance."

SECTION 2.
Said part is further amended by revising Code Section 16-12-24, relating to possession, manufacture, or transfer of gambling device or parts, by adding a new subsection to read as follows: