Bill Text: GA HB293 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] or otherwise, of the applicant or
licensee
holder of a
license;
(4)
Sending such notice by United States certified mail or statutory overnight
delivery addressed to the business premises of the applicant or
licensee
holder of a
license; or
(5)
Posting notice upon the outside door of the business premises of the applicant
or
licensee
holder of a
license.
(c)
Notice shall be deemed complete upon the performance of any action authorized in
this Code section."
SECTION
13.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 48-17-9, relating to payment
and collection of annual permit fee, as follows:
"48-17-9.
(a)
Every owner, except an owner holding a coin operated machine solely for personal
use or resale, who offers others the opportunity to play for a charge, whether
direct or indirect, any bona fide coin operated amusement machine shall pay
a
uniform
an
annual permit fee
of $25.00
per
for
each bona fide coin operated amusement
machine in the
amount of $25.00 for each Class A machine and $125.00 for each Class B
machine. The fee shall be paid to the
commissioner by company check, cash, cashier's check, or money order. Upon
payment, the commissioner shall issue a sticker for each
$25.00
payment for each coin operated machine.
The annual fees levied by this chapter
will
shall
be collected by the commissioner on an annual basis
for the period
from July 1 to June 30. The commissioner
may establish procedures for annual collection and set due dates for the fee
payments. No refund or credit of the annual fee levied by this chapter shall be
allowed to any owner who ceases the exhibition or display of any coin operated
machine prior to the end of any calendar year.
(b)
The sticker issued by the commissioner to evidence the payment of the fee under
this Code section shall be securely attached to the machine. Owners may
transfer stickers from one machine to another
in the same
class and from location to location so
long as all machines in commercial use available for play by the public have a
sticker of the
correct class and the owner uses the
stickers only for machines that it owns.
(c)
Each permit sticker shall not list the name of the owner but shall have a
control number which corresponds with the control number issued on the master
license certificate to allow for effective monitoring of the licensing and
permit system. Permit stickers are only required for bona fide coin operated
amusement machines in commercial use available to the public for play at a
location.
(d)
Each permit sticker issued for a bona fide coin operated amusement machine which
rewards a winning player exclusively with free replays, noncash redemption