Bill Text: GA HB293 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] and
(4)
Rewards a successful player exclusively with:
(A)
The items set forth in subparagraph (d)(1)(B) of Code Section
16-12-35;
(B)
Points, tokens, vouchers, tickets, or other evidence of winnings that may be
exchanged for rewards set out in subparagraph (A) of this paragraph;
or
(C)
A combination of rewards set out in subparagraphs (A) and (B) of this
paragraph."
SECTION
6.
Chapter
17 of Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to taxation
of bona fide coin operated amusement machines, is amended by revising Code
Section 48-17-1, relating to definitions, as follows:
"48-17-1.
As
used in this chapter, the term:
(1)
'Applicant'
or 'licensee' means owner as defined in this Code section including an
owner's
'Applicant,'
'licensee,' or 'holder of a license' includes an
entity's officers, directors,
shareholders, individuals, members of any association or other entity not
specified, and, when applicable in context, the business entity
itself.
(2)(A)
'Bona fide coin operated amusement machine' means:
(A)(i)
Every machine of any kind or character used by the public to provide amusement
or entertainment whose operation requires the payment of or the insertion of a
coin, bill, other money, token, ticket, or similar object
and the
result of whose operation
if a
successful result in operating such
machine depends in whole or in part upon
the skill
of
exercise of
some skill, as defined in Code Section 16-12-35,
by the player, whether or not
it
the
machine affords an award to a successful
player
pursuant to
subsections (b) through (g) of Code Section
16-12-35, and which can be legally shipped
interstate according to federal law. Examples of bona fide coin operated
amusement machines include, but are expressly not limited to, the
following:
(i)(I)
Pinball machines;
(ii)(II)
Console machines;
(iii)(III)
Video
games
game
machines;
(iv)(IV)
Crane machines;
(v)(V)
Claw machines;
(vi)(VI)
Pusher machines;
(vii)(VII)
Bowling machines;
(viii)(VIII)
Novelty arcade
games
game
machines;
(ix)(IX)
Foosball or table soccer machines;
(x)(X)
Miniature racetrack, football, or golf machines;
(xi)(XI)
Target or shooting gallery machines;
(xii)(XII)
Basketball machines;
(xiii)(XIII)
Shuffleboard
games
game
machines;
(xiv)(XIV)
Kiddie ride
games
game
machines;
(xv)(XV)
Skeeball machines;
(xvi)(XVI)
Air hockey machines;
(xvii)(XVII)
Roll down machines;
(xviii)(XVIII)
Trivia machines;
(xix)(XIX)
Laser
games
game
machines;
(xx)(XX)