Bill Text: GA HB293 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] required, so as to provide an exemption from public inspection for records of
names and addresses of persons or entities holding location licenses; to provide
that such records may be inspected by representatives of law enforcement
agencies and local governments; to provide that this Act shall not be construed
to prohibit the offering of certain lottery games; to provide for related
matters; to provide an effective date; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other
purposes.
BE
IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION
1.
Part 1
of Article 2 of Chapter 12 of Title 16 of the Official Code of Georgia
Annotated, relating to gambling, in Code Section 16-12-20, relating to
definitions, by adding a new paragraph to read as follows:
"(5)
'Slot machine or any simulation or variation thereof' means any contrivance
which, for a consideration, affords the player an opportunity to obtain money or
other thing of value, the award of which is determined solely by chance, whether
or not a prize is automatically paid by the
contrivance."
SECTION
2.
Said
part is further amended by revising Code Section 16-12-24, relating to
possession, manufacture, or transfer of gambling device or parts, by adding a
new subsection to read as follows:
"(c)