Bill Text: GA HB293 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] follows:
"48-17-1.1.
The
commissioner is authorized and empowered, subject to the provisions of this
chapter, to act in the name of and on behalf of this state to institute any
action or judicial proceeding to collect any license fees, location license
fees, or other fees or taxes on bona fide coin operated amusement machines that
are due to the state and to take other actions authorized by this chapter with
regard to licensees, applicants, and owners or possessors of bona fide coin
operated amusement
machines."
SECTION
8.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 48-17-2, relating to license
fees, as follows:
"48-17-2.
(a)
Every owner, except an owner holding a bona fide coin operated amusement machine
solely for personal use or resale, who offers others the opportunity to play for
a charge, whether directly or indirectly, any bona fide coin operated amusement
machine shall pay annual master license fees as follows:
(1)
Level one
license.
For Class A
machines:
(A)
For five or fewer machines, the owner shall pay a master license fee of
$250.00
$500.00.
(B)
In the event such owner acquires a sixth or greater number of machines during a
calendar year which require a certificate for lawful operation under this
chapter so that the total number of machines owned does not exceed 60 machines
or more, such owner shall pay an additional master license fee of
$1,250.00
$1,500.00;
(2)
Level two license. (A) For six or more machines but not more than 60 machines,
the owner shall pay a master license fee of $1,500.00.
(B)
For six or more machines but not more than 60 machines, the owner shall pay a
master license fee of $2,000.00. In the
event such owner acquires a sixty-first or greater number of machines during a
calendar year which require a certificate for lawful operation under this
chapter, such owner shall pay an additional master license fee of
$1,000.00
$1,500.00;
or
(C)(3)
Level three license. For 61 or more
machines, the owner shall pay a master license fee of
$2,500.00
$3,500.00;
and
(2)
For any number of Class B machines, the owner shall pay a master license fee of
$5,000.00.
The
cost of the license shall be paid to the commissioner by company check, cash,
cashier's check, or money order. Upon said payment, the commissioner shall
issue a master license certificate to the owner. The master license fee levied
by this
chapter
Code
section shall be collected by the
commissioner on an annual
basis,
provided that an owner may purchase a six-month master license during the
calendar year for $175.00 for a level one license, $1,050.00 for a level two
license, or $1,750.00 for a level three
license
for the period
from July 1 to June 30. The commissioner