Bill Text: GA HB386 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] "(92) The sale or purchase of any motor vehicle titled in this state on or after March 1, 2013, pursuant to Code Section 48-5B-1. This exemption shall not apply to leases or rentals of motor vehicles or to those sales and use taxes collected pursuant to subsection (d) of Code Section 48-8-241."

PART II
SECTION 2-1.
Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to revenue and taxation, is amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 48-7-26, relating to personal exemptions from income taxes, as follows:
"(b)(1) An exemption of $5,400.00 $7,400.00 shall be allowed as a deduction in computing Georgia taxable income of a taxpayer and spouse, but only if a joint return is filed. If a taxpayer and spouse file separate returns, $3,700.00 shall be allowed to each person as a deduction in computing Georgia taxable income.
(2) An exemption of $2,700.00 shall be allowed as a deduction in computing Georgia taxable income for each taxpayer other than a taxpayer who files a joint return all taxpayers other than taxpayers who qualify for the exemption provided for in paragraph (1) of this subsection.
(3)(A) For taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 1994, and prior to January 1, 1995, an exemption of $2,000.00 for each dependent of a taxpayer shall be allowed as a deduction in computing Georgia taxable income of the taxpayer.
(B) For taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 1995, and prior to January 1, 1998, an exemption of $2,500.00 for each dependent of a taxpayer shall be allowed as a deduction in computing Georgia taxable income of the taxpayer.
(C) For taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 1998, an exemption of $2,700.00 for each dependent of a taxpayer shall be allowed as a deduction in computing Georgia taxable income of the taxpayer.
(4)(3) Commencing with the taxable year beginning January 1, 2003, an exemption of $3,000.00 for each dependent of a taxpayer shall be allowed as a deduction in computing Georgia taxable income of the taxpayer."

SECTION 2-2.
Said title is further amended by revising paragraph (5) of subsection (a) of Code Section 48-7-27, relating to the computation of taxable net income, as follows: