Bill Text: GA HB386 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] until such month as sufficient collections are made. Such compensation shall be
in addition to any other compensation to which such tax collector or tax
commissioner is entitled.
(c)(b)
The duties and responsibilities of agents of the commissioner designated under
this Code section shall be a part of the official duties and responsibilities of
the county tax collectors and tax commissioners."
SECTION
1-2.
Title
48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to revenue and taxation,
is amended by revising Code Section 48-5-441, relating to classification of
motor vehicles and mobile homes as separate classes of tangible property for ad
valorem tax purposes, as follows:
"48-5-441.
(a)(1)
For the purposes of ad valorem taxation, motor vehicles
are
shall
be classified as a separate and distinct
class of tangible property. Such class of tangible property shall be divided
into two distinct and separate subclasses of tangible property with one subclass
including heavy-duty equipment motor vehicles as defined in Code
Section 48-5-505 and the other subclass including all other motor vehicles.
The procedures prescribed by this article for returning motor vehicles,
excluding heavy-duty equipment motor vehicles as defined in Code Section
48-5-505, for taxation, determining the applicable rates for taxation, and
collecting the ad valorem tax imposed on motor vehicles shall be
exclusive.
(2)
This subsection shall not apply to motor vehicles subject to Code Section
48-5-441.1.
(b)
For the purposes of ad valorem taxation, mobile homes
are
shall
be classified as a separate and distinct
class of tangible property. The procedures prescribed by this article for
returning mobile homes for taxation, determining the applicable rates for
taxation, and collecting the ad valorem tax imposed on mobile homes shall be
exclusive.
(c)(1)
For the purposes of ad valorem taxation, commercial vehicles
are
shall
be classified as a separate and distinct
class of tangible property. The procedures prescribed by this article for
returning commercial vehicles for taxation and for determining the valuation of
commercial vehicles shall be exclusive and as provided for in Code
Section 48-5-442.1. All other procedures prescribed by this article for
the taxation of motor vehicles shall be applicable to the taxation of commercial
vehicles.
(2)
This subsection shall not apply to motor vehicles subject to Code
Section 48-5-441.1."
SECTION
1-3.
Said
title is further amended by adding a new Code section to read as
follows:
"48-5-441.1.
In
accordance with Article VII, Section I, Paragraph III(b)(3) of the Georgia
Constitution, motor vehicles subject to the provisions of Code Section 48-5B-1