Bill Text: GA HB386 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] PART III
SECTION 3-1.
Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to revenue and taxation, is amended by revising Code Section 48-7-29.12, relating to tax credits for qualified donation of real property, carryover of credit, appraisals, transfer of credit, and penalty, as follows:
"48-7-29.12.
(a) As used in this Code section, the term:
(1) 'Conservation easement' means a nonpossessory interest in real property imposing limitations or affirmative obligations, the purposes of which are consistent with at least two conservation purposes.
(2) 'Conservation purpose' means any of the following:
(A) Water quality protection for wetlands, rivers, streams, or lakes;
(B) Protection of wildlife habitat consistent with state wildlife conservation policies;
(C) Protection of outdoor recreation consistent with state outdoor recreation policies;
(D) Protection of prime agricultural or forestry lands; and
(E) Protection of cultural sites, heritage corridors, or archeological and historic resources.
(3) 'Donated property' means the real property of which a qualified donation is made pursuant to this Code section.
(4) 'Eligible donor' means any person who owns an interest in a qualified donation.