Bill Text: GA HB386 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] Any claim for refund of an
overpayment of the penalty assessed under this subsection shall be filed within
three years from the time the penalty was paid.
(f)
No credit
shall be allowed under this Code section with respect to any amount deducted
from taxable net income by the taxpayer as a charitable
contribution.
(g)
The commissioner shall promulgate any rules and regulations necessary to
implement and administer this Code section."
SECTION
3-2.
Title
44 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to property, is amended
by adding a new subsection to Code Section 44-10-3, relating to the creation or
alteration of conservation easements, as follows:
"(f)
No county, municipality, or consolidated government shall hold a conservation
easement unless the encumbered real property lies at least partly within the
jurisdictional boundaries of such county, municipality, or consolidated
government."
PART
IV
SECTION 4-1.
SECTION 4-1.
Title
48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to revenue and taxation,
is amended by revising paragraph (73) of Code Section 48-8-3, relating to
exemptions from sales and use tax, as follows:
"(73)(A)