Bill Text: GA HB386 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] and tax withholdings are less than 70 percent of such taxpayer's Georgia income
tax liability if the commissioner determines that such underpayment or
deficiency is due to an increase in net taxable income attributable directly to
amendments to this paragraph or paragraph (4) of this subsection enacted at the
1989 special session of the General Assembly and not due to willful neglect or
fraud;"
PART
III
SECTION 3-1.
SECTION 3-1.
Title
48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to revenue and taxation,
is amended by revising Code Section 48-7-29.12, relating to tax credits for
qualified donation of real property, carryover of credit, appraisals, transfer
of credit, and penalty, as follows:
"48-7-29.12.
(a)
As used in this Code section, the term:
(1)
'Conservation
easement' means a nonpossessory interest in real property imposing limitations
or affirmative obligations, the purposes of which are consistent with at least
two conservation purposes.
(2)
'Conservation purpose' means any of the following:
(A)
Water quality protection for wetlands, rivers, streams, or lakes;
(B)
Protection of wildlife habitat consistent with state wildlife conservation
policies;
(C)
Protection of outdoor recreation consistent with state outdoor recreation
policies;
(D)
Protection of prime agricultural or forestry lands; and
(E)
Protection of cultural sites, heritage corridors, or archeological and historic
resources.
(3)
'Donated property' means the real property of which a qualified donation is made
pursuant to this Code section.
(4)
'Eligible donor' means any person who owns an interest in a qualified
donation.
(5)
'Fair market value' means the value of the donated property
established
by a property appraisal or appraisals meeting the requirements of Section 170 of