Bill Text: GA HB386 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] exclusive.
(c)(1)
For the purposes of ad valorem taxation, commercial vehicles
are
shall
be classified as a separate and distinct
class of tangible property. The procedures prescribed by this article for
returning commercial vehicles for taxation and for determining the valuation of
commercial vehicles shall be exclusive and as provided for in Code
Section 48-5-442.1. All other procedures prescribed by this article for
the taxation of motor vehicles shall be applicable to the taxation of commercial
vehicles.
(2)
This subsection shall not apply to motor vehicles subject to Code
Section 48-5-441.1."
SECTION
1-3.
Said
title is further amended by adding a new Code section to read as
follows:
"48-5-441.1.
In
accordance with Article VII, Section I, Paragraph III(b)(3) of the Georgia
Constitution, motor vehicles subject to the provisions of Code Section 48-5B-1
shall be classified as a separate and distinct class of tangible property for
the purposes of ad valorem
taxation."
SECTION
1-4.
Said
title is further amended by adding a new chapter to read as
follows:
"CHAPTER
5B
48-5B-1.
(a)
As used in this Code section, the term:
(1)
'Fair market value of the motor vehicle' means:
(A)
The average of the current fair market value and the current wholesale value of