Bill Text: GA HB386 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] grain warehouseman shall pay an annual license fee in an amount not less than
$1,500.00 nor more than $3,000.00. Any fees collected pursuant to this Code
section shall be retained pursuant to the provisions of Code Section
45-12-92.1.
(b)
A qualified agriculture producer, as defined in Code Section 48-8-3.3, shall pay
an annual license fee in an amount not less than $15.00 nor more than $25.00,
but in no event shall the total amount of the proceeds from such fees exceed the
cost of administering Code Section
48-8-3.3."
PART
VI
SECTION 6-1.
SECTION 6-1.
Part
1 of Article 1 of Chapter 8 of Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia
Annotated, relating to sales and use taxes, is amended by revising paragraph (8)
of Code Section 48-8-2, relating to definitions regarding the state sales and
use tax, as follows:
"(8)
'Dealer' means every person who:
(A)
Has sold at retail, used, consumed, distributed, or stored for use or
consumption in this state tangible personal property and who cannot prove that
the tax levied by this article has been paid on the sale at retail or on the
use, consumption, distribution, or storage of the tangible personal
property;
(B)
Imports or causes to be imported tangible personal property from any state or
foreign country for sale at retail, or for use, consumption, distribution, or
storage for use or consumption in this state;
(C)
Is the lessee or renter of tangible personal property and who pays to the owner
of the property a consideration for the use or possession of the property
in this
state without acquiring title to the
property;
(D)
Leases or rents tangible personal property for a consideration, permitting the
use or possession of the property
in this
state without transferring title to the
property;
(E)
Maintains or
has
utilizes
within this
state,
indirectly or by a subsidiary, an office,
distribution center, salesroom or sales office, warehouse, service enterprise,
or any other place of
business,
whether owned by such person or any other person, other than a common carrier
acting in its capacity as
such;
(F)
Manufactures or produces tangible personal property for sale at retail or for
use, consumption, distribution, or storage for use or consumption in this
state;
(G)
Sells at retail, offers for sale at retail, or has in his possession for sale at
retail, or for use, consumption, distribution, or storage for use or consumption
in this state tangible personal property;
(H)
Solicits business by an agent, employee, representative, or any other
person;
(I)
Engages in the regular or systematic solicitation of a consumer market in this
state, unless the dealer's only activity in this state is:
(i)
Advertising or solicitation by:
(I)
Direct mail, catalogs, periodicals, or advertising fliers;
(II)
Means of print, radio, or television media; or
(III)
Telephone, computer, the Internet, cable, microwave, or other communication
system;
or
(ii)