Bill Text: GA HB388 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] Said Title 36 is further amended in Code Section 36-76-10, relating to limitations on requirements for state franchise holders, by revising paragraph (4) as follows:
"(4) The enactment and enforcement of lawful and reasonable laws and rules and municipal or county ordinances and regulations concerning excavation, permitting, bonding requirements, indemnification requirements, and placement and maintenance of facilities in any public right of way that are generally applicable to all users of any public right of way, except to the extent specifically precluded by subsection (h) of Code Section 36-76-6; and"

SECTION 3-15.
Title 46 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to public utilities, is amended by revising Code Section 46-5-1, relating to due compensation provisions, as follows:
"46-5-1.
(a)(1) Any telegraph or telephone company chartered by the laws of this or any other state shall have the right to construct, maintain, and operate its lines and facilities upon, under, along, and over the public roads and highways and rights of way of this state with the approval of the county or municipal authorities in charge of such roads, highways, and rights of way. The approval of such municipal authorities shall be limited to the process set forth in paragraph (3) of subsection (b) of this Code section, and the approval of the county shall be limited to the permitting process set forth in subsection (c) of this Code section. Upon making due compensation, as defined for municipal authorities in paragraph (9) of subsection (b) of this Code section and as provided for counties in subsection (c) of this Code section, a A telegraph or telephone company shall have the right to construct, maintain, and operate its lines through or over any lands of this state; on, along, and upon the right of way and structures of any railroads; and, where necessary, under or over any private lands; and, to that end, a telegraph or telephone company may have and exercise the right of eminent domain.
(2) Notwithstanding any other law, a municipal authority or county shall not:
(A) Require any telegraph or telephone company to apply for or enter into an individual license, franchise, or other agreement with such municipal authority or county; or
(B) Impose any occupational license tax or fee as a condition of placing or maintaining lines and facilities in its public roads and highways or rights of way, except as specifically set forth in this Code section.
(3) A county or municipal authority shall not impose any occupational license, tax, fee, regulation, obligation, or requirement upon the provision of the services described in paragraphs (1) and (2) of Code Section 46-5-221, including any occupational license, tax, fee, regulation, obligation, or requirement specifically set forth in any part of this chapter other than Part 4.