Bill Text: GA HB388 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] PART IV
SECTION 4-1.

Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to revenue and taxation, is amended in Code Section 48-7-1, relating to definitions regarding income taxes, by revising subparagraph (D) of paragraph (11) as follows:
"(D) Every individual who is not a resident of this state for income tax purposes and who makes a withdrawal as provided for in paragraph (10) (9) of subsection (b) (c) of Code Section 48-7-27; and"

SECTION 4-2.
Said Title 48 is further amended in Code Section 48-7-30, relating to taxation of nonresident income, by revising subsection (a) as follows:
"(a) The tax imposed by this chapter shall apply to the entire net income of a taxable nonresident derived from employment, trade, business, professional, or other activity for financial gain or profit performed or carried on within this state including, but not limited to, the rental of real or personal property located within this state or for use within this state, the sale, exchange, or other disposition of tangible or intangible property having a situs in this state, the receipt of proceeds of any lottery prize awarded by the Georgia Lottery Corporation, and withdrawals of contributions to a savings trust account under Article 11 of Chapter 3 of Title 20 which are required to be included in taxable net income as provided in subparagraph (b)(10)(C) (c)(9)(C) of Code Section 48-7-27."

SECTION 4-3.
Said Title 48 is further amended in Code Section 48-7-30, relating to taxation of nonresident income, by revising paragraph (2) of subsection (d) as follows: