Bill Text: GA HB388 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] Shareholders of a federal Subchapter 'S' corporation which is not recognized for Georgia purposes may make an adjustment to federal adjusted gross income in order to avoid double taxation on this type of income. Adjustments shall not be allowed unless tax was actually paid by such corporation."

SECTION 1-4.
Said Title 48 is further amended by repealing and reserving Code Section 48-7A-2, relating to the definition of dependent for low-income tax credit purposes.

SECTION 1-5.
Said Title 48 is further amended by revising Code Section 48-7A-3, relating to low-income tax credits, as follows:
"48-7A-3.
(a) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (e) of this Code section, each Each resident taxpayer who files an individual income tax return for a taxable year and who is not claimed or is not otherwise eligible to be claimed as a dependent by another taxpayer for federal or Georgia individual income tax purposes may claim a tax credit against the resident taxpayer's individual income tax liability for the taxable year for which the individual income tax return is being filed as provided in subsection (b) of this Code section; provided that:
(1) A husband and wife filing a joint return shall each be deemed a dependent for purposes of such joint return; and
(2) A husband and wife filing separate returns for a taxable year for which a joint return could have been filed by them shall claim only the tax credit to which they would have been entitled had a joint return been filed.
(b)(1) For purposes of this subsection, the term Georgia adjusted gross income shall have the same meaning as provided in paragraph (1) of subsection (b) of Code Section 48-7-26.
(2) For all taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2012, and prior to January 1, 2013, each resident Each taxpayer may claim a tax credit in the amount indicated for each Georgia adjusted gross income bracket as shown in the schedule below: multiplied by the number of dependents which the taxpayer is entitled to claim. Each taxpayer 65 years of age or over may claim double the tax credit.

TAX CREDIT SCHEDULE
Adjusted Gross Income Tax Credit
Under $6,000.00
$ 26.00
6,000.00 but not more than 7,999.00
20.00
8,000.00 but not more than 9,999.00
14.00
10,000.00 but not more than 14,999.00
8.00
15,000.00 but not more than 19,999.00
5.00
Georgia Adjusted
Gross Income
Tax Credit


Single
Married Filing
Joint
Head of Household
Married Filing Separate
Under $750.00
$35.00
$35.00
$35.00
$35.00
$750.00 but not more than $999.00
$46.00
$46.00
$46.00
$46.00
$1,000.00 but not more than $1,999.00
$92.00
$92.00
$92.00
$92.00