Bill Text: GA HB388 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] "(92) The sale of any products or services purchased by a communications services provider for further commercial broadcast, rebroadcast, transmission, or retransmission, in whole or in part, to another person as such product or as a communications service."

SECTION 3-5.
Said Title 48 is further amended in Code Section 48-8-32, relating to collectability and rates of sales and use tax, as follows:
"48-8-32.
The tax at the rate of 4 percent of the retail sales price at the time of sale or 4 percent of the purchase price at the time of purchase, as the case may be, shall be collectable from all persons engaged as dealers in the sale at retail, or in the use, consumption, distribution, or storage for use or consumption in this state of tangible personal property, prepaid calling service, and prepaid wireless calling service."

SECTION 3-6.
Said Title 48 is further amended in Code Section 48-8-39, relating to the effect of certain use of sales tax certificates, by revising subsection (a) as follows: