Bill Text: GA HB413 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] period or an
amount equal to 100 percent of the tax, whichever is
less, except that for good cause shown,
the Commissioner may grant a reasonable extension of time within which the
affidavit may be filed and the tax may be paid. The tax may be recovered by
distraint and the penalty and tax may be recovered by an action instituted by
the Commissioner in any court of competent jurisdiction. The Commissioner shall
pay to the Office of the State Treasurer any penalty so
collected."
SECTION
6.
Said
article is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 33-5-33,
relating to the filing of a report by persons procuring insurance with
unauthorized insurers, as follows:
"(a)
Every insured who in this state procures or causes to be procured or continues
or renews insurance with an unauthorized insurer upon a subject of insurance
resident, located, or to be performed
both
within and
outside this state, other than insurance
procured through a surplus line broker pursuant to this article or exempted from
this article under Code Section 33-5-35, shall within 30 days after the date
such insurance was so procured, continued, or renewed file a report of the same
with the Commissioner in writing and upon forms designated by the Commissioner
and furnished to such an insured upon request. The report shall state the name
and address of the insured or insureds, name and address of the insurer, the
subject of the insurance, a general description of the coverage, the amount of
premium currently paid thereon, and such additional information as reasonably
requested by the Commissioner."
SECTION
7.
Said
article is further amended by revising Code Section 33-5-35, relating to
applicability of the article, as follows:
"33-5-35.
This
article controlling the placing of insurance with unauthorized insurers shall