Bill Text: GA HB413 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] (1) The individual was a member of the armed forces of the United States at the time the previous license lapsed; and
(2) The individual's service in the armed forces of the United States was not terminated more than one year prior to the date of application for a new license."

SECTION 10.
Part 1 of Article 2 of Chapter 10 of Title 45 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to general provisions for conflicts of interest, is amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 45-10-28, relating to penalties for violation of the part, as follows:
"(a)(1) Any appointed public official or employee who violates Code Section 45-10-22, 45-10-23, 45-10-24, or 45-10-26, or 45-10-29 shall be subject to:
(A) Removal from office or employment;
(B) A civil fine not to exceed $10,000.00; and
(C) Restitution to the state of any pecuniary benefit received as a result of such violation.
(2) Any elected public official who violates Code Section 45-10-22, 45-10-23, 45-10-24, or 45-10-26, or 45-10-29 shall be subject to:
(A) A civil fine not to exceed $10,000.00; and
(B) Restitution to the state of any pecuniary benefit received as a result of such violation.
(3) Any business which violates Code Section 45-10-22, 45-10-23, 45-10-24, or 45-10-26, or 45-10-29 shall be subject to:
(A) A civil fine not to exceed $10,000.00; and
(B) Restitution to the state of any pecuniary benefit received as a result of such violation."

SECTION 11.
Said part is further amended by adding a new Code section to read as follows:
"45-10-29.