Bill Text: GA HB413 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] shall be subject to the penalties provided for in Code Section
45-10-28."
SECTION
12.
Chapter
56 of Title 33 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to risk-based
capital levels, is amended by revising paragraph (7) of Code Section 33-56-1,
relating to definitions, as follows:
"(7)
'Negative trend' means, with respect to a life and health insurer, a negative
trend over a period of time, as determined in accordance with the trend test
calculation included in the
life
RBC instructions."
SECTION
13.
Said
chapter is further amended by revising paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Code
Section 33-56-3, relating to the definition of a company action level event, as
follows:
"(1)
The filing of an RBC report by an insurer which indicates that:
(A)
The insurer's total adjusted capital is greater than or equal to its regulatory
action level RBC but less than its company action level RBC;
or
(B)
If a life and health insurer, the insurer has total adjusted capital which is
greater than or equal to its company action level RBC but less than the product
of its authorized control level RBC and 2.5 and has a negative
trend;
or
(C)
If a property and casualty insurer, the insurer has total adjusted capital which
is greater than or equal to its company action level RBC but less than the
product of its authorized control level RBC and 3.0 and triggers the trend test
determined in accordance with the trend test calculation included in the
property and casualty RBC
instructions;"
SECTION
14.
All
laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.