Bill Text: GA HB413 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] insurers when the surplus line broker is seeking to procure or place nonadmitted
insurance for an exempt commercial purchaser, provided:
(1)
The broker procuring or placing the surplus line insurance has disclosed to the
exempt commercial purchaser that such insurance may be available from the
admitted market that may provide greater protection with more regulatory
oversight; and
(2)
The exempt commercial purchaser has subsequently requested in writing for the
broker to procure or place such insurance from a nonadmitted
insurer."
SECTION
3.
Said
article is further amended by revising Code Section 33-5-25, relating to the
broker requirements prior to the placement of insurance, as
follows:
"33-5-25.
(a)
The broker shall ascertain the financial condition of the unauthorized insurer
before placing insurance with the unauthorized insurer and shall not place
surplus line insurance with any insurer who does not meet, according to current
available reliable financial information, the requirements provided in
subsection (b) of this Code section.
(b)(1)
The broker shall so insure only:
(A)
With an insurance company
licensed
and domiciled in a state or United States territory which at all times maintains
capital and surplus amounting to at least $3
million
domiciled in a
United States jurisdiction that is authorized to write the type of insurance in
its domiciliary jurisdiction and has a capital and surplus or its equivalent
under the laws of its domiciliary jurisdiction which equals the greater
of:
(i)
The minimum capital and surplus requirements of this title; or
(ii)
Fifteen million dollars;
The
requirements of this subparagraph may be satisfied by an insurer that possesses
less than the minimum capital and surplus upon an affirmative finding of
acceptability by the Commissioner. The finding shall be based upon such factors
as quality of management, capital and surplus of any parent company, company
underwriting profit and investment income trends, market availability, and
company record and reputation within the industry. In no event shall the
Commissioner make an affirmative finding of acceptability when the unauthorized
insurer's capital and surplus is less than $4,500,000.00;
(B)
With any group of foreign individual underwriters licensed and domiciled in a
state or United States territory if such group maintains a trust or security
fund of at least $10 million as security to the full amount thereof for all
policyholders and creditors in the United States of each member of the group.
If the group includes incorporated and unincorporated underwriters, the
incorporated members shall not be engaged in any business other than
underwriting as a member of the group and shall be subject to the level of