Bill Text: GA HB413 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] of the premium which is properly allocable to the risks or exposures located
in
located or to
be performed both in and out of this state, the sum payable shall be computed
based on an amount equal to 4 percent of that portion of the gross premiums
allocated to this state plus an amount equal to the portion of premiums
allocated to other states or territories on the basis of the tax rates and fees
applicable to properties, risks, or exposures located or to be performed
outside this state."
SECTION
5.
Said
article is further amended by revising Code Section 33-5-32, relating to the
penalty for failure to file a quarterly affidavit or remit the tax as
prescribed, as follows:
"33-5-32.
If
any surplus line broker fails to file his
or
her quarterly affidavit or fails to remit
the tax as provided by law within 30 days after the tax is due, he
or
she shall be liable for a penalty of
either
$25.00 for each day of delinquency commencing after the expiration of the 30 day
period or an
amount equal to 100 percent of the tax, whichever is
less, except that for good cause shown,
the Commissioner may grant a reasonable extension of time within which the
affidavit may be filed and the tax may be paid. The tax may be recovered by
distraint and the penalty and tax may be recovered by an action instituted by
the Commissioner in any court of competent jurisdiction. The Commissioner shall
pay to the Office of the State Treasurer any penalty so
collected."
SECTION
6.
Said
article is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 33-5-33,
relating to the filing of a report by persons procuring insurance with
unauthorized insurers, as follows:
"(a)
Every insured who in this state procures or causes to be procured or continues