Bill Text: GA HB413 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] Commissioner.
33-5-44.
In
the event the Governor enters into a cooperative agreement, compact, or
reciprocal agreement with another state or states as authorized under this part,
notice of such action shall be communicated to the chairperson of the House
Committee on Insurance and the chairperson of the Senate Insurance and Labor
Committee. The Commissioner shall thereafter annually issue a report to such
committees that assesses whether, in his or her opinion, the agreement continues
to be in the best financial interest of the
state."
SECTION
9.
Code
Section 33-23-10 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the
examination of applicants, is revised as follows:
"33-23-10.
(a)
Each individual applicant for a license as agent, limited subagent, counselor,
adjuster, or surplus line broker shall submit to a personal examination in
writing as to his or her competence to act in such capacity. The examination
shall be prepared and given by the Commissioner or a designee of the
Commissioner and shall be given and graded in a fair and impartial manner and
without unfair discrimination as between individuals examined. Any required
examination may be supplemented by an oral examination at the discretion of the
Commissioner. The Commissioner shall provide by rule or regulation for a
reasonable waiting period before giving a reexamination to an applicant who
failed to pass a previous similar examination.
(b)
The Commissioner shall by rule or regulation establish criteria and procedures
for:
(1)
The scope of any examination; and
(2)
Exemptions, if any, to
examinations.,
provided that the Commissioner shall not, under any circumstances, exempt
himself or herself from any written examination requirements set forth in this
Code section.
(c)
An applicant for a license to act as an agent, limited subagent, surplus line
broker, counselor, or adjuster who held a valid license to act as such which
lapsed while the applicant was a member of any branch of the armed forces of the
United States shall be granted a new license if application is made within a
period of five years from the date of the expiration of the old license and
proof satisfactory to the Commissioner is furnished that:
(1)
The individual was a member of the armed forces of the United States at the time
the previous license lapsed; and
(2)
The individual's service in the armed forces of the United States was not
terminated more than one year prior to the date of application for a new
license."
SECTION
10.
Part
1 of Article 2 of Chapter 10 of Title 45 of the Official Code of Georgia
Annotated, relating to general provisions for conflicts of interest, is amended
by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 45-10-28, relating to penalties for
violation of the part, as follows: