Bill Text: GA HB553 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] No proceedings, notice, or approval is required for the issuance of any bonds or any instrument or the security therefor or for the proper conduct of the authority's business, affairs, or operations, except as provided in this article.

36-93-46.
This article, being for the welfare of this state and its inhabitants, shall be liberally construed to effect its purposes."

SECTION 2.
Said title is further amended in paragraph (6) of Code Section 36-82-250, relating to definitions regarding qualified interest rate management agreements, as follows:
"(6) 'Local governmental entity' means:
(A) Any any governmental body as defined in paragraph (2) of Code Section 36-82-61, as amended; provided, however, that such term shall only include authorities which are local public authorities included in the definition thereof set forth in subparagraphs (C) and (D) of paragraph (2) of Code Section 36-82-61, as amended;
(B) The Local Government Equipment Financing Authority created by Article 1 of Chapter 93 of this title; and
(C) The County Government Equipment Financing Authority created by Article 2 of Chapter 93 of this title."

SECTION 3.