Bill Text: GA HB56 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] (10)(9) No provision of this subsection shall apply to any county which is authorized to levy or which levies a local sales tax, local use tax, or local sales and use tax for educational purposes pursuant to a local constitutional amendment or to any county which is authorized to expend all or any portion of the proceeds of any sales tax, use tax, or sales and use tax for educational purposes pursuant to a local constitutional amendment."

SECTION 2.
Said chapter is further amended by revising subsection (d) of Code Section 48-8-89.1, relating to lapsing of said tax due to failure to file a new certificate, as follows:
"(d) If a new certificate is not filed for any special district as required by this Code section, the authority to impose the tax authorized by Code Section 48-8-82 within that special district shall cease on the first day of January of the year following the year in which the required distribution certificate could last have been timely filed. In any special district in which the authority to impose the tax is terminated pursuant to this subsection, the tax may thereafter be reimposed only pursuant to the procedures specified in Code Sections 48-8-84 through 48-8-86 Reserved."

SECTION 3.
Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 48-8-92, relating to the referendum election on discontinuing imposition of said tax, as follows:
"48-8-92.