Bill Text: GA HB568 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] A liquid shall first be deemed to be a wine at that point in the manufacturing process when it conforms to the definition of wine contained in this Code section."

SECTION 2.
Said title is further amended by adding a new paragraph to subsection (a) of Code Section 3-5-20, relating to levy and amount of state occupational license tax, to read as follows:
"(7) Upon each craft brewery operator
1000.00"

SECTION 3.
Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 3-5-36, relating to the brewpub exception to the three-tier distribution system, as follows:
"3-5-36.
A limited exception to the provisions of Code Sections 3-5-29 through 3-5-32 providing a three-tier system for the distribution and sale of malt beverages shall exist for owners and operators of brewpubs, subject to the following terms and conditions:
(1) No individual shall be permitted to own or operate a brewpub without first obtaining a proper license from the commissioner in the manner provided in this title, and each brewpub licenseholder shall comply with all other applicable state and local license requirements;
(2) A brewpub license authorizes the holder of such license to:
(A) Manufacture on the licensed premises not more than 5,000 barrels of beer malt beverage in a calendar year solely for retail sale on the premises and solely in draft form;
(B) Operate an eating establishment, as that term is defined in paragraph (3) of Code Section 3-1-2, that shall be the sole retail outlet for such beer malt beverages and may offer for sale any other alcoholic beverages produced by other manufacturers which are authorized for retail sale under this title, including wine, distilled spirits, upon obtaining a retail consumption dealer's license, and wine and malt beverages, provided that such