Bill Text: GA HB571 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] (1) Father and daughter or stepdaughter child or stepchild;
(2) Mother and son or stepson child or stepchild;
(3) Siblings Brother and sister of the whole blood or of the half blood;
(4) Grandparent and grandchild;
(5) Aunt and niece or nephew; or
(6) Uncle and niece or nephew."

SECTION 4.
Said title is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 16-7-29, relating to interference with electronic monitoring devices, as follows:
"(b) It shall be unlawful for any person to knowingly and without authority remove, destroy, or circumvent the operation of an electronic monitoring device which is being used for the purpose of monitoring a person who is:
(1) Complying with a home arrest program as set forth in Code Section 42-1-8;
(2) Wearing an electronic monitoring device as a condition of bond or pretrial release;
(3) Wearing an electronic monitoring device as a condition of probation; or
(4) Wearing an electronic monitoring device as a condition of parole; or
(5) Wearing an electronic monitoring device as required in Code Section 42-1-14."

SECTION 5.