Bill Text: GA HB571 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] Registration Review Board and review and repeal of such classifications; to
provide for procedure and review; to change provisions relating to residency and
employment restrictions for sexual offenders; to provide a mechanism for certain
sexual offenders to petition the superior court to be released from registration
requirements and residency and employment restrictions; to provide for related
matters; to provide for an effective date; to repeal conflicting laws; and for
other purposes.
BE
IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION
1.
Code
Section 5-6-35 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to appeals
requiring an application for appeal, is amended in subsection (a) by adding two
new paragraphs to read as follows:
"(5.1)
Appeals from decisions of superior courts reviewing decisions of the Sexual
Offender Registration Review Board;
(5.2)
Appeals from decisions of superior courts granting or denying petitions for
release pursuant to Code Section
42-1-19;"
SECTION
2.
Title
16 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to crimes and offenses,
is amended by revising Code Section 16-6-5.1, relating to sexual assault against
persons in custody, as follows:
"16-6-5.1.
(a)
As used in this Code section, the term:
(1)