Bill Text: GA HB571 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] (2) Provides false information; or
(3) Fails to respond directly to the sheriff within of the county where he or she resides or sleeps within 72 hours of prior to such individual's birthday
shall be guilty of a felony and shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than ten one nor more than 30 years; provided, however, that upon the conviction of the second offense under this subsection, the defendant shall be punished by imprisonment for life not less than five nor more than 30 years."

SECTION 12.
Said article is further amended by revising Code Section 42-1-14, relating to risk assessment classifications, as follows:
"42-1-14.
(a)(1) The board shall determine the likelihood that a sexual offender will engage in another crime against a victim who is a minor or a dangerous sexual offense. The board shall make such determination for any sexual offender convicted on or after July 1, 2006, of a criminal act offense against a victim who is a minor or a dangerous sexual offense and for any sexual offender incarcerated on July 1, 2006, but convicted prior to July 1, 2006, of a criminal act offense against a victim who is a minor. Such determination shall not be required to be made by the board until January 1, 2007; provided, however, that such persons shall be subject to this Code section. Any sexual offender who changes residence from another state or territory of the United States or any other place to this state and who is not already designated under Georgia law as a sexually dangerous predator, sexual predator, or a sexually violent predator shall have his or her required registration information forwarded by the sheriff of his or her county of registration to the board for the purpose of risk assessment classification. The board shall also make such determination upon the request of a superior court judge for purposes of considering a petition to be released from registration restrictions or residency or employment restrictions as provided for in Code Section 42-1-19.
(2) A sexual offender shall be placed into Level I risk assessment classification, Level II risk assessment classification, or sexually dangerous predator classification based upon the board's assessment criteria and information obtained and reviewed by the board. The sexual offender may provide the board with information, including, but not limited to, psychological evaluations, sexual history polygraph information, treatment history, and personal, social, educational, and work history, and may agree to submit to a psychosexual evaluation or sexual history polygraph conducted by the board.