Bill Text: GA HB571 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] (2) If at the time of the offense the victim of the offense is at least 14 years of age but less than 16 years of age and the actor is 18 years of age or younger and is no more than four years older than the victim, such person shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and shall not be subject to the sentencing and punishment provisions of Code Section 17-10-6.2."

SECTION 3.
Said title is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 16-6-22, relating to incest, as follows:
"(a) A person commits the offense of incest when the such person engages in sexual intercourse or sodomy, as such term is defined in Code Section 16-6-2, with a person to whom he or she knows he or she is related to either by blood or by marriage as follows:
(1) Father and daughter or stepdaughter child or stepchild;
(2) Mother and son or stepson child or stepchild;
(3) Siblings Brother and sister of the whole blood or of the half blood;
(4) Grandparent and grandchild;
(5) Aunt and niece or nephew; or
(6) Uncle and niece or nephew."

SECTION 4.
Said title is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 16-7-29, relating to interference with electronic monitoring devices, as follows: