Bill Text: GA HB571 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] requirements of this Code section;
(2)
Provides false information; or
(3)
Fails to respond directly to the sheriff
within
of the county
where he or she resides or sleeps within
72 hours
of
prior
to such individual's birthday
shall
be guilty of a felony and shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than
ten
one
nor more than 30 years; provided, however, that upon the conviction of the
second offense under this subsection, the defendant shall be punished by
imprisonment for
life
not less than
five nor more than 30
years."
SECTION
12.
Said
article is further amended by revising Code Section 42-1-14, relating to risk
assessment classifications, as follows:
"42-1-14.
(a)(1)
The board shall determine the likelihood that a sexual offender will engage in
another crime against a victim who is a minor or a dangerous sexual offense.
The board shall make such determination for any sexual offender convicted on or
after July 1, 2006, of a criminal
act
offense
against a
victim who is
a minor or a dangerous sexual offense and
for any sexual offender incarcerated on July 1, 2006, but convicted prior to
July 1, 2006, of a criminal
act
offense
against a
victim who is
a minor.
Such
determination shall not be required to be made by the board until January 1,
2007; provided, however, that such persons shall be subject to this Code
section.
Any sexual
offender who changes residence from another state or territory of the United
States or any other place to this state and who is not already designated under
Georgia law as a sexually dangerous predator, sexual predator, or a sexually
violent predator shall have his or her required registration information
forwarded by the sheriff of his or her county of registration to the board for
the purpose of risk assessment classification. The board shall also make such
determination upon the request of a superior court judge for purposes of
considering a petition to be released from registration restrictions or
residency or employment restrictions as provided for in Code Section
42-1-19.
(2)
A sexual offender shall be placed into Level I risk assessment classification,
Level II risk assessment classification, or sexually dangerous predator
classification based upon the board's assessment criteria and information
obtained and reviewed by the board. The sexual offender may provide the board
with
information,
including, but not limited to, psychological evaluations, sexual history
polygraph information, treatment history,
and
personal, social, educational, and work history, and may agree to submit to a
psychosexual evaluation or sexual history polygraph conducted by the board. If
the sexual offender has undergone treatment through the Department of