Bill Text: GA HB571 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] the
such
person engages in sexual intercourse
or sodomy, as
such term is defined in Code Section
16-6-2, with a person
to
whom he or she knows he or she is related
to
either by blood or by marriage as follows:
(1)
Father and
daughter or
stepdaughter
child or
stepchild;
(2)
Mother and
son or
stepson
child or
stepchild;
(3)
Siblings
Brother and
sister of the whole blood or of the half
blood;
(4)
Grandparent and grandchild;
(5)
Aunt and niece
or nephew; or
(6)
Uncle and niece
or
nephew."
SECTION
4.
Said
title is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 16-7-29,
relating to interference with electronic monitoring devices, as
follows:
"(b)
It shall be unlawful for any person to knowingly and without authority remove,
destroy, or circumvent the operation of an electronic monitoring device which is
being used for the purpose of monitoring a person who is:
(1)
Complying with a home arrest program as set forth in Code Section
42-1-8;
(2)
Wearing an electronic monitoring device as a condition of bond or pretrial
release;
(3)
Wearing an electronic monitoring device as a condition of probation;
or
(4)
Wearing an electronic monitoring device as a condition of
parole;
or
(5)
Wearing an electronic monitoring device as required in Code Section
42-1-14."
SECTION
5.
Article
2 of Chapter 1 of Title 42 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating
to classification and registration of sexual offenders and regulation of the
conduct of such offenders, is amended by revising portions of subsection (a) of