Bill Text: GA HB656 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] to motor vehicle accident reparations, so as to provide that a religious
organization that meets certain requirements may quality as a self-insurer; to
provide additional qualifications; to provide for forms of acceptable minimum
security; to provide for cancellation of the certificate; to provide for related
matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE
IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION
1.
Chapter
34 of Title 33 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to motor
vehicle accident reparations, is amended by revising Code Section 33-34-5.1,
relating to self-insurers, as follows:
"33-34-5.1.
(a)(1)
Except as otherwise provided in paragraphs (2) and (3) of this subsection, any
person in whose name one or more vehicles are registered in this state may
qualify as a self-insurer by obtaining a certificate of self-insurance from the
Commissioner of Insurance. The Commissioner of Insurance may, in his or her
discretion, upon the application of such person, issue such a certificate when
he or she is satisfied that such person has and will continue to have the
ability to provide coverages, benefits, and claims-handling procedures
substantially equivalent to those afforded by a policy of vehicle insurance in
compliance with
Chapter 34
of Title 33
this
chapter.
(2)
Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (3) of this subsection with regard to
taxicabs, any person who operates one or more vehicles for hire which transport
passengers and in whose name a certificate of title has been issued pursuant to
Chapter 3 of this title on one or more such vehicles may qualify as a
self-insurer by obtaining a certificate of self-insurance from the Commissioner
of Insurance. The Commissioner of Insurance may, in his or her discretion, upon
the application of such person, issue such a certificate when he or she is
satisfied that such person has and will continue to have the ability to provide
coverages, benefits, and claims-handling procedures substantially equivalent to
those afforded by a policy of vehicle insurance in compliance with
Chapter 34
of Title 33
this
chapter.
(3)(A)
As used in this paragraph, the term 'taxicab' means a motor vehicle used to
transport passengers for a fare and which is fitted with a taximeter to compute
such fare.
(B)
Any person who operates 25 or more taxicabs and in whose name such vehicles are
registered may qualify as a self-insurer by obtaining a certificate of
self-insurance from the Commissioner of Insurance. The Commissioner of
Insurance may, in his or her discretion, upon the application of such person,
issue such a certificate when he or she is satisfied that such person has and