Bill Text: GA HB826 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

PART I
SECTION 1-1.

Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to revenue and taxation, is amended by revising Code Section 48-11-1, relating to definitions, as follows:
"48-11-1.
As used in this chapter, the term:
(1) 'Cigar' means any roll for smoking made wholly or in part of tobacco when the cover of the roll is also tobacco.
(2) 'Cigar dealer' means any person located within the borders of this state who sells or distributes cigars or little cigars to a consumer in this state.
(3) 'Cigar distributor' means any person, whether located within or outside the borders of this state, other than a cigar dealer, who sells or distributes cigars or little cigars within or into the boundaries of this state and who:
(A) Maintains a warehouse, warehouse personnel, and salespersons who regularly contact and call on cigar dealers; and
(B) Is engaged in the business of:
(i) Importing cigars or little cigars into this state or purchasing cigars or little cigars from other cigar manufacturers or cigar distributors; and
(ii) Selling the cigars or little cigars to cigar dealers in this state for resale but is not in the business of selling the cigars or little cigars directly to the ultimate consumer of the cigars.
(4) 'Cigar importer' means any person who imports into or who brokers within the United States, either directly or indirectly, a finished cigar or little cigar for sale or distribution.
(5) 'Cigar manufacturer' means any person who manufactures, fabricates, assembles, processes, or labels a finished cigar or little cigar.
(6) 'Cigarette' means any roll for smoking made wholly or in part of tobacco when the cover of the roll is paper or any substance other than tobacco.
(7) 'Cigarette dealer' means any person located within the borders of this state who sells or distributes cigarettes to a consumer in this state.
(8) 'Cigarette distributor' means any person, whether located within or outside the borders of this state, other than a cigarette dealer, who sells or distributes cigarettes within or into the boundaries of this state and who:
(A) Maintains a warehouse, warehouse personnel, and salespersons who regularly contact and call on cigarette dealers; and
(B) Is engaged in the business of: