Bill Text: GA HB846 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] and procedures for the submission of rulings, issuance or denial of issuance of
rulings, and the redaction and disclosure of rulings to the public. The
commissioner may not disclose a ruling to the public without first deleting the
name, address, and other identifying details of the person to whom the ruling
was issued.
(c)
A ruling shall have no precedential value except to the person to whom the
ruling was issued and then only for the specific transaction addressed in the
ruling."
SECTION
2.
Said
title is further amended by revising subsection (d) of Code Section 48-2-55,
relating to the power of the state revenue commissioner to collect unpaid taxes
via attachment, garnishment, levy, and sale, as follows:
"(d)(1)
The commissioner or his
or
her authorized representative may levy and
conduct judicial sales in the manner provided by law for sales by sheriffs and
constables.
(2)(A)
Levy, in
the case of
In the event
the levy is upon personal property,
the sale of
such property shall be advertised ten days
before the date of sale. Advertisements of sales shall designate the
time,
and
place, and
manner of the sale, shall give a
reasonable description of the property to be sold, shall be posted in three
public places in the county, and shall be inserted at least one time in the
newspaper in which sheriff's sales in the county are advertised.
The
commissioner may prescribe by regulation methods for providing notice of sale in
addition to the provisions of this subparagraph.
(B)
The commissioner or his or her authorized representative may conduct the sale of
such personal property via public auction, public Internet auction, or via
sealed bids. If the sale is conducted via public auction,
the
The
sale shall be
conducted
within the county in which the property levied on is situated and shall
be held between the hours of 10:00 A.M.
and 4:00 P.M. eastern standard time or eastern daylight time, whichever is
applicable.
In the
event the levy is upon personal property,
the
The
sale shall be conducted within the county in which the property levied on is
situated, except that if it appears to the commissioner that substantially
higher bids may be obtained for the property if the sale is held at a place
outside such county, he may order that the sale be held in such other place. If
the location of the sale is in a county other than the county in which the levy
was made, notice of the sale as required by this Code section shall be made in
both counties.
The
commissioner may prescribe by regulation the manner or other conditions for
sales by public auction, public Internet auction, or sealed bids, including
whether payment in full is required at the time of acceptance of the bid, under
what circumstances the sale may be adjourned, and whether, and under what