Bill Text: GA HB869 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] 27-4-33,
bow nets as
provided in Code Section 27-4-35, seines
in accordance with Code Section 27-4-6, by hand in accordance with Code Section
27-4-37, and as authorized in Code Section 27-4-91 with regard to commercial
fresh-water fishing.
(b)
Notwithstanding subsection (a) of this Code section, dip nets and cast nets may
be used to take
for
bait threadfin shad, blueback herring,
and
gizzard shad
for
bait, and
other nongame fish as authorized by the
board; and landing nets may be used to
land fish legally caught."
SECTION
4.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 27-4-7, relating to use of
gill nets and seizure of illegal nets, as follows:
"27-4-7.
(a)
Except as otherwise provided by law or rule and regulation, it shall be unlawful
for any person to use a gill net in any of the fresh waters or salt waters of
this state at any time, provided that it shall be lawful for properly licensed
fishermen to use such nets in the taking of shad
and
sturgeon in accordance with Code Section
27-4-71,
subsection (d) of Code Section 27-4-91,
and all other laws and rules and regulations applicable to the taking of
such
fish
shad.
All nets violative of this Code section found in the fresh waters or salt waters
of this state or in the possession of any person on or around fresh water or
salt water shall be seized by conservation rangers or other peace officers of
this state. Nets so seized shall be confiscated and shall become the property
of the department and shall be disposed of as the commissioner shall
direct.
(b)
Except for
sturgeon
shad
taken in accordance with
subsection
(d) of Code Section
27-4-91
27-4-71,
it shall be unlawful to land in this state any of the species of fish enumerated
in Code Section
27-4-130.1
27-4-10
which were taken by means of a gill net. For purposes of this subsection, 'to
land' fish means to bring the fish to shore in this state in the boat or vessel
utilized in taking the fish by means of a gill net, regardless of the
jurisdiction from which the fish were taken."
SECTION
5.
Said
title is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 27-4-10,
relating to creel and possession limits and size restrictions, as
follows:
"(a)
It shall be unlawful to take in one day or to possess at any one time, except at