Bill Text: GA HB869 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] Section 50-13-4
notwithstanding."
SECTION
7.
Said
title is further amended in Code Section 27-4-34, relating to noncommercial
fishing with bow and arrow, by adding a new subsection to read as
follows:
"(e)
Subject to the provisions of this Code section, and in accordance with current,
sound principles of wildlife research and management, the board is authorized to
promulgate rules and regulations regarding the taking of any fish from the salt
waters of this state by means of bow and
arrow."
SECTION
8.
Said
title is further amended by repealing in its entirety Code Section 27-4-35,
relating to sport shad fishing, and designating said Code section as
reserved.
SECTION
9.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 27-4-50, relating to manner of
fishing and moving of trout, as follows:
"27-4-50.
(a)
It shall be unlawful to fish for trout in any
of the
fresh waters of this state
waters
designated as trout waters pursuant to Code Section
27-4-51 by any means other than using one
pole and line held in hand.
(b)
It shall be unlawful to use live fish for bait in any waters designated as trout
waters pursuant to Code Section
27-4-51,
except as authorized by the
board.
(c)
It shall be unlawful to move trout from any of the fresh waters of this state to
any other fresh waters of this state, except that authorized agents of the
department may move trout as necessary for purposes of fisheries management,
conservation, and restoration."
SECTION
10.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 27-4-71, relating to
commercial shad fishing, as follows:
"27-4-71.
(a)
It shall be unlawful to fish commercially for
shad, American
eels, catfish in salt water, or horseshoe
crabs except with a valid commercial