Bill Text: GA HB869 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] more than 5 percent of oysters of prohibited size as defined in this Code
section. Smaller oysters may be taken incidentally with such minimum-size
oysters when they are directly attached to the minimum-size oysters. Oysters of
prohibited size as defined in this Code section may be taken or possessed if
prior written approval has been obtained from the department and such approval
is on the person of the harvester or person in possession of the
oyster."
SECTION
29.
Chapter
7 of Title 52, relating to registration, operation, and sale of watercraft, is
amended by revising Code Section 52-7-26, relating to the penalty for violations
relative to registration, operation, and sale of watercraft generally, as
follows:
"52-7-26.
Except
as otherwise provided in this article, any person who violates this article or
any rule or regulation promulgated hereunder shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.
For purposes
of establishing criminal violations of the rules and regulations promulgated by
the Board of Natural Resources as provided in this article, the term 'rules and
regulations' shall mean those rules and regulations of the Board of Natural
Resources in force and effect on January 1,
2012."
SECTION
30.
Said
chapter is further amended in Code Section 52-7-51, relating to the penalty for
violations relative to the display of watercraft information, by revising
subsection (a) as follows:
"(a)
Any person who violates this article or any rules and regulations issued