Bill Text: GA HB869 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] state."
SECTION
19.
Said
title is further amended by repealing in their entirety Code Sections 27-4-130.1
and 27-4-130.2, relating to open seasons, creel and possession limits, and
minimum size limits for certain finfish species and prohibitions and exceptions
relative to taking or possessing Atlantic billfish, respectively.
SECTION
20.
Said
title is further amended by repealing in its entirety Code Section 27-4-131,
relating to zoning of salt waters, and designating said Code section as
reserved.
SECTION
21.
Said
title is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 27-4-132,
relating to fishing for shrimp for noncommercial purposes generally, as
follows:
"(a)
In accordance
with current, sound principles of wildlife research and management, the board is
authorized to promulgate rules and regulations establishing the seasons, days,
and places; methods of fishing and disposition; and size, creel, and possession
limits for noncommercial fishing for
shrimp. Except as otherwise provided by
law, it shall be unlawful to fish for shrimp for noncommercial purposes in the
salt waters of the State of Georgia except by means
of a bait
shrimp cast net, food shrimp cast net, a beach seine of a length and mesh size
authorized for use in salt waters by subsection (d) of Code Section 27-4-112, or
a ten-foot net in accordance with Code Section
27-4-170
established by
the board. The determination of whether to open or close a river or creek or a
portion thereof for fishing for shrimp shall be made by the commissioner in
accordance with current, sound principles of wildlife research and
management."
SECTION
22.
Said
title is further amended by revising subsections (c), (e), and (f) of Code
Section 27-4-133, relating to lawful nets, opening and closing waters, and
identification on boats fishing for shrimp, as follows:
"(c)