Bill Text: GA HB869 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] possession or creel limit on shad taken pursuant to this Code
section.
(g)
This Code section shall apply only to American and hickory shad. Sturgeon, game
fish other than American shad and hickory shad, and all species of catfish taken
in shad nets must be released unharmed into the waters from which they were
taken."
SECTION
11.
Said
title is further amended by repealing in its entirety Code Section 27-4-72,
relating to commercial eel fishing, and designating said Code section as
reserved.
SECTION
12.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 27-4-91, relating to lawful
commercial fresh-water fishing devices generally, as follows:
"27-4-91.
(a)
Except as otherwise provided by law or regulation, it shall be unlawful for any
person engaged in commercial fresh-water fishing in this state to use any gear
other than trotlines, baskets in accordance with Code Section 27-4-92, turtle
traps,
or
shad nets in accordance with Code Section 27-4-71,
and
sturgeon nets, to which have been attached
a tag bearing the name, address, and commercial fishing license number of the
person using any such gear.
(b)
For purposes of subsection (a) of this Code section, 'trotlines' means one line
which has more than 50 hooks in any combination or a combination of lines with
more than 50 hooks in use by one person. The lines must be marked with visible
buoys and must be attended regularly and removed after the completed fishing
trip. The lines must be submerged at least three feet below the surface of the
water. It shall be unlawful to keep any game fish, except flathead catfish,
channel catfish, American shad, and hickory shad, taken with such
lines.
(c)
For purposes of subsection (a) of this Code section, turtle traps must be
constructed of netting and shaped as hoop nets. The traps must also have one
open muzzle or throat at least 32 inches wide with a ring ten inches in diameter
made into the rear of the trap to permit fish to escape. Notwithstanding any
other provision to the contrary, it shall be unlawful to use such traps in the
Chattahoochee River and its impoundments lying between Georgia and Alabama. It
shall also be unlawful to retain any game fish taken in such traps in any of the
waters of this state.
(d)
For purposes of subsection (a) of this Code section, 'sturgeon nets' means a
single net or webbing of mesh of not less than six inches on the square,
provided that such nets must be situated so as to allow one-third of the stream
width to remain open and free for the passage of fish. Such nets may not be
used except between January 15 and July 1 of each year. It shall be unlawful to
retain any game fish taken in such
nets."
SECTION
13.
Said