Bill Text: GA HB869 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] of a bait
shrimp cast net, food shrimp cast net, a beach seine of a length and mesh size
authorized for use in salt waters by subsection (d) of Code Section 27-4-112, or
a ten-foot net in accordance with Code Section
27-4-170
established by
the board. The determination of whether to open or close a river or creek or a
portion thereof for fishing for shrimp shall be made by the commissioner in
accordance with current, sound principles of wildlife research and
management."
SECTION
22.
Said
title is further amended by revising subsections (c), (e), and (f) of Code
Section 27-4-133, relating to lawful nets, opening and closing waters, and
identification on boats fishing for shrimp, as follows:
"(c)
Except as otherwise specifically provided, it shall be unlawful to fish with
nets other than cast nets in any of the tidal rivers or creeks, except to fish
for shad or
sturgeon, provided that nothing contained
in this Code section shall be construed so as to prohibit any person from using
a beach seine along any public beach."
"(e)
Nothing contained in this Code section shall be construed to prohibit any person
from fishing in the salt waters of this state for shrimp to be used or sold for
live bait pursuant to Code
Sections
27-4-170 and
Section