Bill Text: GA HB869 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] 27-2-23.
(e)
The department shall inspect the bait dealer facilities within 30 days from the
time application for license is received to ensure the facilities comply with
the requirements of this Code section and Code Section 48-8-59 before issuing a
bait dealer license."
SECTION
26.
Said
title is further amended by repealing in its entirety Code Section 27-4-172,
relating to protections for horseshoe crabs, catch limits, and exceptions, and
designating said Code section as reserved.
SECTION
27.
Said
title is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 27-4-190,
relating to master collecting and picker's permits for shellfish, hours for
taking shellfish, and recreational harvesting, as follows:
"(a)(1)
It shall be unlawful to take or possess shellfish in commercial quantities or
for commercial purposes without first having obtained a master collecting permit
or without proof of purchase that such shellfish were purchased from a certified
shellfish dealer. Master collecting permits shall specify whether the permittee
is authorized to take oysters, clams, or other shellfish and shall only be
issued to persons certified by the Department of Agriculture to handle shellfish
unless permission to take and possess shellfish for mariculture purposes has
been granted by the department as described in subsection (d) of Code Section
27-4-197. Such permits shall be provided annually at no cost by the department
but shall only be issued to persons with the right to harvest shellfish pursuant
to Code Sections 44-8-6 through 44-8-8 or to holders of leases from such
persons. A permittee may request authorization from the department for
employees or agents, who shall be referred to as pickers, of such permittee to
take shellfish from permitted areas. Such request shall be in writing to the
department and shall include the name, address, and personal commercial fishing
license number of the picker. It shall be unlawful for pickers to take or
possess shellfish as authorized under their employer's master collecting permit
unless they carry on their person while taking or in possession of shellfish a
picker's permit as provided by the department indicating the exact area and
circumstances allowed for taking. Such pickers' permits and charts shall be
provided annually by the department at no cost and shall be in a form as
prescribed by the department. Pickers must possess a valid personal commercial
fishing license as provided for in Code Section 27-4-110 and, when a boat is
used, a valid commercial fishing boat license as provided in Code Section
27-2-8. Master collecting permits and pickers' permits shall not be issued to
persons who have been convicted three times in the two years immediately
preceding the filing of an application for a permit of violations of this Code