Bill Text: GA HB869 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] follows:
"52-7-26.
Except
as otherwise provided in this article, any person who violates this article or
any rule or regulation promulgated hereunder shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.
For purposes
of establishing criminal violations of the rules and regulations promulgated by
the Board of Natural Resources as provided in this article, the term 'rules and
regulations' shall mean those rules and regulations of the Board of Natural
Resources in force and effect on January 1,
2012."
SECTION
30.
Said
chapter is further amended in Code Section 52-7-51, relating to the penalty for
violations relative to the display of watercraft information, by revising
subsection (a) as follows:
"(a)
Any person who violates this article or any rules and regulations issued
hereunder shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.
For purposes
of establishing criminal violations of the rules and regulations promulgated by
the Board of Natural Resources as provided in this article, the term 'rules and
regulations' shall mean those rules and regulations of the Board of Natural
Resources in force and effect on January 1,
2012."
SECTION
31.
Sections
1, 29, and 30 of this Act shall become effective upon its approval by the
Governor or upon its becoming law without such approval. The remaining sections
of this Act shall become effective on January 1, 2013.
SECTION
32.
All