Bill Text: GA HB869 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] "(a)
Except for
the taking of shellfish, it
It
shall be unlawful for any person
engaged in
commercial fishing or in the taking
landing
of
seafood in
the salt
waters of this state to fail to maintain
at all times a record book showing the amount of
fish,
prawn, shrimp, and other seafood
caught
landed
daily
per
trip; the name and address of the person
or persons to whom sold; the date of sale and the time and place of delivery;
and such other information as may be required by the
department."
SECTION
18.
Said
title is further amended by repealing in its entirety Code Section 27-4-130,
relating to factors governing decisions to open or close salt waters and public
notice of opening or closing of waters, and enacting a new Code Section 27-4-130
to read as follows:
"27-4-130.
(a)
The commissioner shall have the power to close all or any portion of the salt
waters of this state to commercial and noncommercial fishing by species for a
period not to exceed six months within a calendar year. Any determination to
close the salt waters pursuant to this subsection or to reopen such waters shall
be made in accordance with current, sound principles of wildlife research and
management.
(b)
Nothing in this Code section shall prohibit a person from landing in this state
any fish or seafood taken in federal waters pursuant to a valid commercial
federal permit.
(c)
For the purposes of enforcing this article, the department is authorized to zone
the salt waters of this state.
(d)
Public notice of the opening or closing of salt waters as provided in this
article shall be given by posting a notice of such opening or closing at the
courthouse in each coastal county and by such other means as may appear feasible
to inform interested persons of the opening or closing. Such notices shall be
posted at least 24 hours prior to any enforcement action taken pursuant to this
Code section.
(e)
In accordance with current, sound principles of wildlife research and
management, the board is authorized to promulgate rules and regulations to
prohibit the sale of any or all seafood in this
state."
SECTION
19.
Said
title is further amended by repealing in their entirety Code Sections 27-4-130.1
and 27-4-130.2, relating to open seasons, creel and possession limits, and
minimum size limits for certain finfish species and prohibitions and exceptions