Bill Text: GA HB869 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] Simons, Sapelo, St. Andrew, Wassaw, and Ossabaw sounds during the months of
January, February, and March, when the commissioner has determined that fishing
for crabs,
jellyfish, or whelks within such waters
will not be detrimental to the conservation of
crabs,
jellyfish, whelks, or shrimp. Possession
of any net with mesh smaller than that provided in this subsection while taking
crabs,
jellyfish, or whelks shall be prima-facie
evidence of the violation of this Code section."
SECTION
23.
Said
title is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 27-4-137,
relating to condemnation proceedings for violations, as follows:
"(a)
Each boat, propulsion unit, net, door, boom, winch, cable, electronic device, or
accessory equipment used in violation of Code Section
27-4-133,
27-4-170, or 27-4-171 is declared to be
contraband and forfeited to the state and shall be confiscated and seized by any
peace officer, who shall impound it in the name of the district attorney whose
circuit includes the county in which a seizure is made. The district attorney
whose circuit includes the county in which a seizure is made, within 30 days
after the seizure of any such equipment, shall institute proceedings by petition
in the superior court of any county where the seizure was made against the
property so seized and against any and all persons having an interest in or
right affected by the seizure or sale of the equipment. A copy of the petition
shall be served upon the owner or lessee of the equipment, if known, and upon
the person having custody or possession of the equipment at the time of the
confiscation or seizure. If the owner, lessee, or person having custody or
possession of the equipment at the time of seizure is unknown, notice of such
proceedings shall be published once a week for two consecutive weeks in the
newspaper in which sheriff's advertisements of the county are published. Such
publication shall be deemed notice to any and all persons having an interest in
or right affected by such proceedings and any sale of the equipment resulting
therefrom. If no defense or intervention shall be filed within 30 days from the
filing of the petition, judgment by default shall be entered by the court;
otherwise, the case shall proceed as other civil cases. Should it appear upon
the trial of the case or upon default that such equipment was used in violation
of the Code sections heretofore cited in this subsection, the equipment shall be
sold by order of the court after such advertisement as the court may direct.
The proceeds arising from the sale shall be applied:
(1)
To the payment of proper costs and expenses, including expenses incurred in the
seizure;
(2)