Bill Text: GA HB869 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] Red snapper
|
0
— 25 inches
|
5
|
(36)
Sailfish
|
|
3
|
(37)
Sand tiger shark
|
0
— 140 inches
|
1
|
(38)
Sharks
|
0
— 120 inches
|
2
|
(39)
Sheepshead
|
0
— 20 inches
|
15
|
(40)
Small sharks composite
(Atlantic
sharpnose, bonnethead, and spiny dogfish)
|
0
— 54 inches
|
4
|
(41)
Spanish mackerel
|
0
— 20 inches
|
20
|
(42)
Spot
|
0
— 10 inches
|
25
|
(43)
Spotted sea trout
|
0
— 25 inches
|
15
|
(44)
Tarpon
|
0
— 90 inches
|
1
|
(45)
Tripletail
|
0
— 25 inches
|
5
|
(46)
Weakfish
|
0
— 15 inches
|
15
|
(47)
White marlin
|
|
3"
|
SECTION
6.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 27-4-12, relating to adoption
of rules and regulations by the board generally, as follows:
"27-4-12.
(a)
The
In accordance
with current, sound principles of wildlife research and management, the
board shall have the authority to adopt
rules and regulations establishing
seasons,;
methods of
fishing,
and
disposition; size, possession, and creel limits; and gear and landing
specifications
and
possession and creel limits for the taking
of fish from the fresh waters and salt waters of this state, except to the
extent that such matters are specifically provided for by this
title.
(b)
Within the first ten days of a subsequent legislative session, the board shall
report to the appropriate standing committees of each house and to all members
whose districts are included within current boundaries of the First
Congressional District the following information for the previous
year:
(1)
A listing and description of rules promulgated by the board for salt-water
species listed in Code Section 27-4-10; and
(2)
A listing and description of any findings made by the department in making a
determination pursuant to Code Section 27-4-130.
(c)
The General Assembly may override any rule or regulation promulgated by the
board affecting salt-water finfish fisheries after January 1, 2013, by adopting
a joint resolution of the General Assembly so stating, the provisions of Code
Section 50-13-4
notwithstanding."
SECTION
7.
Said
title is further amended in Code Section 27-4-34, relating to noncommercial
fishing with bow and arrow, by adding a new subsection to read as
follows:
"(e)
Subject to the provisions of this Code section, and in accordance with current,