Bill Text: GA HB869 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (1)
To the payment of proper costs and expenses, including expenses incurred in the
seizure;
(2)
To the payment of the costs of the court and its officers;
(3)
To the payment of any costs incurred in the storage, advertisement, maintenance,
or care of such property; and
(4)
If any money remains, to the general funds of the county."
SECTION
24.
Said
title is further amended by repealing in its entirety Code Section 27-4-170,
relating to sport bait shrimping, and designating said Code section as
reserved.
SECTION
25.
Said
title is further amended by repealing in its entirety Code Section 27-4-171,
relating to bait shrimp dealers, and enacting a new Code Section 27-4-171 to
read as follows:
"24-7-171.
(a)(1)
It shall be unlawful for any person to fish for shrimp for live bait to be sold,
to engage in the sale of shrimp for live bait, or to engage in the sale of
shrimp for dead bait unless the person has a bait dealer license and possesses a
valid personal commercial fishing license as provided in Code Section 27-2-23 or
is an employee of a licensed bait dealer and possesses a valid personal
commercial fishing license as provided in Code Section 27-2-23; provided,
however, that no cashier employed by a licensed bait dealer and not actively
involved in the harvest of bait shrimp shall be required to obtain a commercial
fishing license under this Code section. No bait dealer license shall be issued
to a person holding a commercial food shrimp cast netting license issued
pursuant to Part 5 of this article. Any license issued pursuant to this Code
section shall be invalid immediately upon the holder's obtaining such a
commercial food shrimp cast netting license. No bait dealer license shall be
issued for an individual whose establishment is located on any dock or other
facility, including platforms, walkways, and buildings, which is one contiguous
unit and where shrimp taken pursuant to Code Section 27-4-133 are processed,
stored, or sold for retail purposes.
(2)
In addition to complying with subsection (b) of this Code section, any applicant
for a bait dealer license must first file with the commissioner a forfeiture
bond in the form prescribed by the department, executed by a bonding, surety, or
insurance company licensed to do business in this state, in favor of the state
in the amount of $2,000.00, conditioned upon the faithful compliance by the
person and all his or her employees with all the laws and regulations relating
to the taking, possession, and sale of bait shrimp, provided that a cash
forfeiture bond in like amount may be substituted in lieu of the commercial bond
provided for in this Code section. The term of the bond shall be one year and
shall correspond to the period of the bait dealer license, which shall be from