Bill Text: GA HB869 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] The determination of whether to open or close a river or creek or a portion thereof for fishing for shrimp shall be made by the commissioner in accordance with current, sound principles of wildlife research and management."

SECTION 22.
Said title is further amended by revising subsections (c), (e), and (f) of Code Section 27-4-133, relating to lawful nets, opening and closing waters, and identification on boats fishing for shrimp, as follows:
"(c) Except as otherwise specifically provided, it shall be unlawful to fish with nets other than cast nets in any of the tidal rivers or creeks, except to fish for shad or sturgeon, provided that nothing contained in this Code section shall be construed so as to prohibit any person from using a beach seine along any public beach."