Bill Text: GA HB869 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] shellfish, or upon violation of any provision of this title. If a picker is
removed from authorization to take shellfish by the master collecting permittee,
that picker shall immediately surrender to the department his picker's permit.
It shall be unlawful to possess unauthorized pickers' permits or pickers'
permits issued to another person.
(2)
All commercially licensed vessels engaged in commercial shellfish harvest or
transport, whether with shellfish on board or not, shall have a portable marine
toilet on board, as the term is defined in Code Section
52-7-3."
SECTION
28.
Said
title is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 27-4-194,
relating to minimum size of oysters which may be taken for commercial or
noncommercial purposes, as follows:
"(a)(1)
It shall be unlawful to take any oysters for noncommercial purposes when the
shells of the oysters measure less than three inches from hinge to mouth, except
that oysters less than three inches from hinge to mouth may be removed if
attached to an oyster of that minimum size and the oyster so attached cannot be
removed without destroying the three-inch oyster.
(2)
It shall be unlawful to take any oysters for commercial purposes when the shells
of the oysters measure less than two inches from hinge to mouth, except that
oysters less than two inches from hinge to mouth may be removed if attached to
an oyster of that minimum size and the oyster to which it is so attached cannot
be removed without destroying the two-inch oyster.
(3)
It shall
also
be unlawful for any person engaged in shucking or canning oysters for market to
shuck, can, purchase, or have in possession any quantity of oysters containing
more than 5 percent of oysters of prohibited size as defined in this Code
section. Smaller oysters may be taken incidentally with such minimum-size