Bill Text: GA HB869 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] direct.
(b)
Except for
sturgeon
shad
taken in accordance with
subsection
(d) of Code Section
27-4-91
27-4-71,
it shall be unlawful to land in this state any of the species of fish enumerated
in Code Section
27-4-130.1
27-4-10
which were taken by means of a gill net. For purposes of this subsection, 'to
land' fish means to bring the fish to shore in this state in the boat or vessel
utilized in taking the fish by means of a gill net, regardless of the
jurisdiction from which the fish were taken."
SECTION
5.
Said
title is further amended by revising subsection (a) of Code Section 27-4-10,
relating to creel and possession limits and size restrictions, as
follows:
"(a)
It shall be unlawful to take in one day or to possess at any one time, except at
a commercial storage facility or at one's place of abode, more than the creel
and possession limits established by the board for that fish species; provided,
however, that it shall be illegal to possess more than a total of 50 individuals
of all fresh
water species named in this Code section.
It shall be unlawful to take from the waters of this state or to possess any
fish species larger or smaller or in numbers greater than the limits established
by the board in accordance with this Code section. The board shall establish
creel and possession limits which shall be no greater than the following limits
and shall establish sizes of fish species within the following ranges which may
not be taken:
Species
|
Ranges
of Sizes
Within
Which Fish
May
Not Be Taken
|
Maximum
Daily
Creel
And
Possession
Limit
|
(1)
Largemouth bass
|
0
— 24 inches
|
10
|
(2)
Smallmouth bass
|
0
— 18 inches
|
10
|
(3)
Shoal bass
|
0
— 18 inches
|
10
|
(4)
Suwannee bass
|
0
— 18 inches
|
10
|
(5)
Spotted bass or
Kentucky bass
|
0
— 18 inches
|
10
|
(6)
Redeye bass or Coosa bass
|
0
— 12 inches
|
10
|
(7)
Mountain trout
|
0
— 24 inches
|
8
|
(8)
White bass
|
0
— 36 inches
|
15
|
(9)
Striped bass
|
0
— 36 inches
|
15
|
(10)
Striped white bass
hybrids
|
0
— 36 inches
|
15
|
(11)
Any one or combination
of
the species of bream
or
sunfish
|
0
— 10 inches
|
50
|
(12)
Walleye
|
0
— 24 inches
|
15
|
(13)
Sauger
|
0
— 24 inches
|
15
|
(14)
Chain pickerel
|
0
— 24 inches
|
15
|
(15)
Grass pickerel
|
0
— 12 inches
|
15
|
(16)
Redfin pickerel
|
0
— 12 inches
|
15
|
(17)
Black crappie
|
0
— 14 inches
|
30
|
(18)
White crappie
|
0
— 14 inches
|
30
|
(19)
American shad
|
0
— 30 inches
|
8
|
(20)
Hickory shad
|
0
— 24 inches
|
8
|
(21)
Amberjack
|
0
— 50 inches
|
5
|
(22)
Atlantic croaker
|
0
— 10 inches
|
25
|
(23)
Atlantic sturgeon
|
0
— 86 inches
|
1
|
(24)
Black drum
|
0
— 36 inches
|
15
|
(25)
Black sea bass
|
0
— 15 inches
|
15
|
(26)
Blue marlin
|
|
3
|
(27)
Bluefish
|
0
— 20 inches
|
15
|
(28)
Cobia
|
0