Bill Text: GA HB869 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] follows:
"27-2-20.1.
It
shall be unlawful for any person required to obtain a fishing license as
provided in Code Section 27-2-1 to fish in the salt waters of this state without
participating in the Saltwater Information Program. Participation in such
program shall require the completion of a screening questionnaire prior to
obtaining a free Georgia salt water fishing endorsement and the possession of
such endorsement or other evidence of participation while salt water
fishing."
SECTION
3.
Said
title is further amended by revising subsections (a) and (b) of Code Section
27-4-5, relating to methods of fishing generally, as follows:
"(a)
It shall be unlawful to fish for game fish, except American shad, hickory shad,
flathead catfish, and channel catfish, by any means other than a pole and line.
Except as otherwise provided, it shall be unlawful to take any fish in the fresh
waters of this state by any method other than a pole and line, sport trotlines
in accordance with Code Section 27-4-32, set hooks, jugs, bow and arrow in
accordance with Code Section 27-4-34, spears in accordance with Code Section
27-4-33,
bow nets as
provided in Code Section 27-4-35, seines
in accordance with Code Section 27-4-6, by hand in accordance with Code Section
27-4-37, and as authorized in Code Section 27-4-91 with regard to commercial
fresh-water fishing.
(b)
Notwithstanding subsection (a) of this Code section, dip nets and cast nets may
be used to take
for
bait threadfin shad, blueback herring,
and
gizzard shad
for
bait, and
other nongame fish as authorized by the
board; and landing nets may be used to
land fish legally caught."
SECTION
4.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 27-4-7, relating to use of
gill nets and seizure of illegal nets, as follows:
"27-4-7.
(a)
Except as otherwise provided by law or rule and regulation, it shall be unlawful