Bill Text: GA HB869 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] 27-4-51 by any means other than using one
pole and line held in hand.
(b)
It shall be unlawful to use live fish for bait in any waters designated as trout
waters pursuant to Code Section
27-4-51,
except as authorized by the
board.
(c)
It shall be unlawful to move trout from any of the fresh waters of this state to
any other fresh waters of this state, except that authorized agents of the
department may move trout as necessary for purposes of fisheries management,
conservation, and restoration."
SECTION
10.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 27-4-71, relating to
commercial shad fishing, as follows:
"27-4-71.
(a)
It shall be unlawful to fish commercially for
shad, American
eels, catfish in salt water, or horseshoe
crabs except with a valid commercial
fishing license as prescribed in Code Section 27-2-23
and a valid
commercial fishing boat license as prescribed in Code Section 27-2-8. In
accordance with current, sound principles of wildlife research and management,
the commissioner may authorize any person so licensed to fish for shad, American
eels, catfish in salt water, or horseshoe
crabs.
(b)
It shall be
unlawful to fish commercially for shad from May 1 through December
31
In accordance
with current, sound principles of wildlife research and management, the board is
authorized to promulgate rules and regulations establishing the seasons, days,
and places; methods of fishing and disposition; and size, creel, and possession
limits for fishing commercially for shad, American eels, catfish in salt water,
and horseshoe crabs.
(c)
It shall
also
be unlawful to fish commercially for shad
during the
period of January 1 through April 30, except that it shall not be unlawful to
fish commercially for shad during such period or portion thereof as has been
designated by the board as an open season for such
fishing,
American eels, catfish in salt water, or horseshoe crabs except in compliance
with the rules and regulations of the board pertaining to the seasons, days, and
places; methods of fishing and disposition; and size, creel, and possession
limits for fishing commercially for such
species.
(d)
It shall also be unlawful to fish commercially for shad except in compliance
with the rules and regulations of the board pertaining to the methods, places,
and days of the week for fishing commercially for shad.
(e)
In accordance with subsections (c) and (d) of this Code section and as may be