Bill Text: GA HB869 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] Congressional District the following information for the previous
year:
(1)
A listing and description of rules promulgated by the board for salt-water
species listed in Code Section 27-4-10; and
(2)
A listing and description of any findings made by the department in making a
determination pursuant to Code Section 27-4-130.
(c)
The General Assembly may override any rule or regulation promulgated by the
board affecting salt-water finfish fisheries after January 1, 2013, by adopting
a joint resolution of the General Assembly so stating, the provisions of Code
Section 50-13-4
notwithstanding."
SECTION
7.
Said
title is further amended in Code Section 27-4-34, relating to noncommercial
fishing with bow and arrow, by adding a new subsection to read as
follows:
"(e)
Subject to the provisions of this Code section, and in accordance with current,
sound principles of wildlife research and management, the board is authorized to
promulgate rules and regulations regarding the taking of any fish from the salt
waters of this state by means of bow and
arrow."
SECTION
8.
Said
title is further amended by repealing in its entirety Code Section 27-4-35,
relating to sport shad fishing, and designating said Code section as
reserved.
SECTION
9.
Said
title is further amended by revising Code Section 27-4-50, relating to manner of