Bill Text: GA HB897 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] to the authority of a supervisor or disciplinary person; to remove a consent
defense to sexual assault on certain persons; to reorganize the Code section; to
provide for a definition; to provide for misdemeanor punishment under certain
circumstances; to provide for related matters; to provide for an effective date;
to repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE
IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION
1.
Chapter
6 of Title 16 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to sexual
offenses, is amended by revising Code Section 16-6-5.1, relating to sexual
assault against persons in custody, as follows:
"16-6-5.1.
(a)
As used in this Code section, the term:
(1)
'Actor' means a person accused of sexual assault.
(2)
'Intimate parts' means the genital area, groin, inner thighs, buttocks, or
breasts of a person.
(3)
'Psychotherapy' means the professional treatment or counseling of a mental or
emotional illness, symptom, or condition.
(4)
'Sexual contact' means any contact between the actor and a person not married to
the actor involving the intimate parts of either person for the purpose of
sexual gratification of the actor.
(5)
'School' means any educational program or institution instructing children at
any level, pre-kindergarten through twelfth grade, or the equivalent thereof if
grade divisions are not used.
(b)
A probation
or parole officer or other custodian or supervisor of another person referred to
in this Code section commits sexual assault when he or she engages in sexual
contact with another person who is a probationer or parolee under the
supervision of said probation or parole officer or who is in the custody of law
or who is enrolled in a school or who is detained in or is a patient in a
hospital or other institution and such actor has supervisory or disciplinary
authority over such other person. A person convicted of sexual assault shall be
punished by imprisonment for not less than ten nor more than 30 years; provided,
however, that any person convicted of the offense of sexual assault under this
subsection of a child under the age of 14 years shall be punished by
imprisonment for not less than 25 nor more than 50 years. Any person convicted
under this subsection of the offense of sexual assault shall, in addition, be
subject to the sentencing and punishment provisions of Code Section
17-10-6.2.
(c)(1)
A person commits sexual assault when such person has supervisory or disciplinary
authority over another person and such person engages in sexual contact with
that other person who is:
(A)
In the custody of law; or
(B)
Detained in or is a patient in a hospital or other institution.
(2)