Bill Text: GA HB957 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] A
BILL TO BE ENTITLED
AN ACT
AN ACT
To
amend Article 1 of Chapter 9 of Title 42 of the Official Code of Georgia
Annotated, relating to general provisions regarding pardons and paroles, so as
to provide that restitution shall be a condition of parole in certain
circumstances; to provide for related matters; to repeal conflicting laws; and
for other purposes.
BE
IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION
1.
Article
1 of Chapter 9 of Title 42 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating
to general provisions regarding pardons and paroles, is amended by revising Code
Section 42-9-44, relating to specification of terms and conditions for parole,
as follows:
"42-9-44.
(a)
The board, upon placing a person on parole, shall specify in writing the terms
and conditions thereof. A certified copy of the conditions shall be given to
the parolee. Thereafter, a copy shall be sent to the clerk of the court in which
the person was convicted. The board shall adopt general rules concerning the
terms and conditions of parole and concerning what shall constitute a violation
thereof and shall make special rules to govern particular cases. The rules,
both general and special, may include, among other things, a requirement that
the parolee shall not leave this state or any definite area in this state
without the consent of the board; that the parolee shall contribute to the
support of his or her dependents to the best of the parolee's ability; that the
parolee shall make reparation or restitution for his or her crime; that the
parolee shall abandon evil associates and ways; and that the parolee shall carry
out the instructions of his or her parole supervisor, and, in general, so
comport himself or herself as the parolee's supervisor shall determine.
Notwithstanding
the board's authority to require by rule that a parolee make reparation or
restitution for his or her crime, if reparation or restitution was part of the
parolee's original sentence, then such reparation or restitution shall be a
condition for the parolee's parole. A parolee whose parole is conditioned by
reparation or restitution of his or her original crime shall have six months
from the date of his or her parole to make such reparation or
restitution. A violation of the terms of
parole may render the parolee liable to arrest and a return to a penal
institution to serve out the term for which the parolee was
sentenced.
(b)
Each parolee who does not have a high school diploma or a general educational
development
equivalency
diploma (GED)
diploma
shall be required as a condition of parole to obtain a high school diploma or
general educational development
equivalency
diploma (GED)
diploma
or to pursue a trade at a vocational or technical school. Any such parolee who