Bill Text: GA HB994 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] as to revise the regulatory authority of the Department of Community Health with
respect to various facilities and entities; to authorize the department to
establish a schedule of fees for licensure activities for institutions and other
health care related entities required to be licensed, permitted, registered, or
commissioned by the department; to provide for related matters; to repeal
conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE
IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION
1.
Title
31 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to health, is amended in
Code Section 31-2-4, relating to the powers, duties, functions, and
responsibilities of the Department of Community Health, by revising subsection
(d) as follows:
"(d)
In addition to its other powers, duties, and functions, the
department:
(1)
Shall be the lead agency in coordinating and purchasing health care benefit
plans for state and public employees, dependents, and retirees and may also
coordinate with the board of regents for the purchase and administration of such
health care benefit plans for its members, employees, dependents, and
retirees;
(2)
Is authorized to plan and coordinate medical education and physician work force
issues;
(3)
Shall investigate the lack of availability of health insurance coverage and the
issues associated with the uninsured population of this state. In particular,
the department is authorized to investigate the feasibility of creating and
administering insurance programs for small businesses and political subdivisions
of the state and to propose cost-effective solutions to reducing the numbers of
uninsured in this state;
(4)
Is authorized to appoint a health care work force policy advisory committee to
oversee and coordinate work force planning activities;
(5)
Is authorized to solicit and accept donations, contributions, and gifts and
receive, hold, and use grants, devises, and bequests of real, personal, and
mixed property on behalf of the state to enable the department to carry out its
functions and purposes;
(6)
Is authorized to award grants, as funds are available, to hospital authorities
and hospitals for public health purposes, pursuant to Code Sections 31-7-94 and
31-7-94.1;
(7)
Shall make provision for meeting the cost of hospital care of persons eligible
for public assistance to the extent that federal matching funds are available
for such expenditures for hospital care. To accomplish this purpose, the
department is authorized to pay from funds appropriated for such purposes the
amount required under this paragraph into a trust fund account which shall be
available for disbursement for the cost of hospital care of public assistance
recipients. The commissioner, subject to the approval of the Office of Planning