Bill Text: GA HB997 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:

SECTION 1.
Chapter 18 of Title 47 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to social security coverage for employees of the state and political subdivisions of the state, is amended by revising paragraph (8) of Code Section 47-18-2, relating to definitions, as follows:
"(8) 'State agency' means the Employees' Retirement System of Georgia State Personnel Administration."

SECTION 2.
Said chapter is further amended by revising Article 2, relating to administration by the state agency generally, as follows:

"ARTICLE 2

47-18-20.