Bill Text: GA SB127 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Enrolled
[…] "(3) 'Lawful custody' means that custody inherent in the natural parents, that custody awarded by proper authority as provided in Code Section 15-11-45 15-11-133, or that custody awarded to a parent, guardian, or other person by a court of competent jurisdiction."

SECTION 4-7.
Said title is further amended by revising paragraph (3) of subsection (a) of Code Section 16-10-52, relating to escape, as follows:
"(3) Having been adjudicated of a delinquent or unruly act or a juvenile traffic offense, or as a child in need of services subject to lawful custody or lawful confinement, intentionally escapes from lawful custody or from any place of lawful confinement;"

SECTION 4-8.
Said title is further amended by revising paragraph (3) of subsection (c) of Code Section 16-11-101.1, relating to furnishing a pistol or revolver to a person under the age of 18 years, as follows: