Bill Text: GA SB127 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Enrolled
[…] "(e) This Code section shall not apply to a disposition involving a child pursuant to Chapter 11 of Title 15, relating to juvenile proceedings."

SECTION 3-5.
Said chapter is further amended by repealing subsection (d) of Code Section 17-12-52, relating to recovery of payment or reimbursement by a county or municipality, which reads as follows:
"(d) This Code section shall not apply to proceedings involving a child pursuant to Chapter 11 of Title 15, relating to juvenile proceedings."

PART IV
CROSS REFERENCES
SECTION 4-1.

Code Section 1-2-8 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to rights of minors, is revised as follows:
"1-2-8.
The law prescribes certain ages at which persons shall be considered of sufficient maturity to discharge certain civil functions, to make contracts, and to dispose of property. Prior to those ages they are minors and are, on account of that disability, unable to exercise these rights as citizens unless such minor becomes emancipated by operation of law or pursuant to Article 6 11 of Chapter 11 of Title 15."
SECTION 4-2.
Code Section 5-7-1 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to orders, decisions, or judgments appealable by the state, is amended by revising paragraph (6) of subsection (a) as follows: