Bill Text: GA SB127 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Enrolled
[…] If property or an interest in property has been conveyed to a minor and, after arrival at the age of 18, the minor retains the possession or benefit of the property or interest in property, the minor shall have thereby ratified or affirmed the conveyance."
SECTION 4-45.
Title 45 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to public officers and employees, is amended by revising paragraph (7) of Code Section 45-9-81, relating to definitions regarding certain indemnification, as follows:
"(7) 'Law enforcement officer' means any agent or officer of this state, a political subdivision or municipality of this state, or an authority of this state or a political subdivision of this state who, as a full-time or part-time employee, is vested either expressly by law or by virtue of public employment or service with authority to enforce the criminal or traffic laws with the power of arrest and whose duties include the preservation of public order, the protection of life and property, or the prevention, detection, or investigation of crime. Such term also includes the employees designated by the commissioner of juvenile justice of the Department of Juvenile Justice pursuant to paragraph (2) of subsection (i) of Code Section 49-4A-8, which employees have the duty to investigate and apprehend delinquent and unruly children and any child with a pending juvenile court case alleging the child to be in need of services who have has escaped from a facility under the jurisdiction of the Department of Juvenile Justice or who have has broken the conditions of supervision. Such term also includes members of the Georgia National Guard, the composition of which is set forth in Code Section 38-2-3, who have been called into active state service by the Governor."

SECTION 4-46.
Said title is further amended by revising paragraph (7) of Code Section 45-9-101, relating to definitions regarding certain compensation, as follows: