Bill Text: GA SB127 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Enrolled
[…] 49-5-25.
The department shall develop outcome and other performance measures for the independent living skills program, as set forth in Article 5 Chapter 11 of Title 15, in order to maintain oversight of such program."

PART III
INDIGENT DEFENSE
SECTION 3-1.

Chapter 12 of Title 17 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to legal defense for indigents, is amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 17-12-4, relating to the authority of the council, as follows:
"(b) The council shall establish auditing procedures as may be required in connection with the handling of public funds. The state auditor shall be authorized and directed to make an annual audit of the transactions of the council and to make a complete report of the same to the General Assembly. The annual audit shall disclose all moneys received by the council and all expenditures made by the council by revenue source, including all programs and special projects itemized in the General Appropriations Act. The annual audit shall include an itemization by revenue source of encumbered and reserved money. Revenue sources shall include each county governing authority's expenditures which are made pursuant to Code Sections 17-12-31 and 17-12-32 and city or county expenditures which are made pursuant to subsection (c) or (d) of Code Section 17-12-23. The state auditor shall also make an audit of the affairs of the council at any time when requested to do so by a majority of the council or by the Governor or General Assembly."

SECTION 3-2.
Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 17-12-23, relating to cases in which public defender representation is required, as follows:
"17-12-23.
(a) The circuit public defender shall provide representation in the following actions and proceedings: