Bill Text: GA SB127 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Enrolled
[…] Employees in the classified service shall have, upon completing a working test period, appeal rights as provided in Code Sections 45-20-8 and 45-20-9."

SECTION 4-49.
Title 49 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to social services, is amended by revising paragraph (3) of Code Section 49-4A-1, relating to definitions regarding the Department of Juvenile Justice, as follows:
"(3) 'Delinquent or unruly child or youth or a child in need of services' means any person so adjudged under Article 1 6 or 7 of Chapter 11 of Title 15."

SECTION 4-50.
Said title is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 49-4A-2, relating to the creation of the Board of Juvenile Justice, as follows:
"(b) The board shall provide leadership in developing programs to successfully rehabilitate juvenile delinquents and unruly children adjudicated delinquent or in need of services committed to the state's custody and to provide technical assistance to private and public entities for prevention programs for children at risk."

SECTION 4-51.
Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 49-4A-4, relating to purpose of chapter, as follows:
"49-4A-4.
It is the purpose of this chapter to establish the department as the agency to administer, supervise, and manage juvenile detention facilities.