Bill Text: GA SB127 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Enrolled
[…] Prior to those ages they are minors and are, on account of that disability, unable to exercise these rights as citizens unless such minor becomes emancipated by operation of law or pursuant to Article 6 11 of Chapter 11 of Title 15."
SECTION 4-2.
Code Section 5-7-1 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to orders, decisions, or judgments appealable by the state, is amended by revising paragraph (6) of subsection (a) as follows:
"(6) From an order, decision, or judgment of a superior court transferring a case to the juvenile court pursuant to subparagraph (b)(2)(B) of Code Section 15-11-28 15-11-567;"

SECTION 4-3.
Code Section 13-3-20 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to minors and contracts for property or valuable consideration and contracts for necessities, is revised as follows:
"13-3-20.
(a) Generally the contract of a minor is voidable. If in a contractual transaction a minor receives property or other valuable consideration and, after arrival at the age of 18, retains possession of such property or continues to enjoy the benefit of such other valuable consideration, the minor shall have thereby ratified or affirmed the contract and it shall be binding on him or her. Such contractual transaction shall also be binding upon any minor who becomes emancipated by operation of law or pursuant to Article 6 11 of Chapter 11 of Title 15.
(b) The contract of a minor for necessaries shall be binding on the minor as if the minor were 18 years of age except that the party furnishing them to the minor shall prove that the parent or guardian of such minor had failed or refused to supply sufficient necessaries for the minor, that the minor was emancipated by operation of law, or the minor was emancipated pursuant to Article 6 11 of Chapter 11 of Title 15."

SECTION 4-4.