Bill Text: GA SB127 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Enrolled
[…] SECTION 4-21.
Said title is further amended by revising paragraph (4) of subsection (a) of Code Section 19-8-10, relating to when surrender or termination of parental rights not required, as follows:
"(4) Parent has failed to exercise proper parental care or control due to misconduct or inability, as set out in paragraph (2), (3), or (4), or (5) of subsection (b) (a) of Code Section 15-11-94 15-11-310,"

SECTION 4-22.
Said title is further amended by revising subparagraph (a)(3)(D) of Code Section 19-8-11, relating to petitioning superior court to terminate parental rights, as follows:
"(D) Parent has failed to exercise proper parental care or control due to misconduct or inability, as set out in paragraph (2), (3), or (4), or (5) of subsection (b) (a) of Code Section 15-11-94 15-11-310,"

SECTION 4-23.
Said title is further amended by revising subsection (g) of Code Section 19-8-13, relating to petition for adoption, as follows: