Bill Text: GA SB127 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Enrolled
[…] SECTION 4-60.
Said title is further amended by revising paragraph (2) of Code Section 49-5-131, relating to definitions, as follows:
"(2) 'Child' means a person under the age of 17 years who is alleged to have committed a delinquent act or a person under the age of 18 years who is alleged to be deprived dependent or is alleged to be a status offender child in need of services as those terms are defined by Code Section 15-11-2."

SECTION 4-61.
Said title is further amended by revising paragraphs (15) and (18) of subsection (a) of Code Section 49-5-281, relating to bill of rights for foster parents, as follows:
"(15) The right to participate in the case planning and decision-making process with the Division of Family and Children Services regarding the child as provided in Code Section 15-11-58 15-11-201;"