Bill Text: GA SB127 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Enrolled
[…] The superior court shall, upon motion for an extension of time and after a hearing and good cause shown, grant one extension to the original 180 day period, not to exceed 90 additional days."

SECTION 4-14.
Said title is further amended by revising paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Code Section 17-7-130, relating to proceedings upon a plea of mental incompetency to stand trial, as follows:
"(1) 'Child' means an accused person under the jurisdiction of the superior court pursuant to Code Section 15-11-28 15-11-560."

SECTION 4-15.
Said title is further amended by revising subsection (e) of Code Section 17-10-1, relating to fixing of sentence, as follows: