Bill Text: GA SB127 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Enrolled
[…] PART IV
CROSS REFERENCES
SECTION 4-1.

Code Section 1-2-8 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to rights of minors, is revised as follows:
"1-2-8.
The law prescribes certain ages at which persons shall be considered of sufficient maturity to discharge certain civil functions, to make contracts, and to dispose of property. Prior to those ages they are minors and are, on account of that disability, unable to exercise these rights as citizens unless such minor becomes emancipated by operation of law or pursuant to Article 6 11 of Chapter 11 of Title 15."
SECTION 4-2.
Code Section 5-7-1 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to orders, decisions, or judgments appealable by the state, is amended by revising paragraph (6) of subsection (a) as follows:
"(6) From an order, decision, or judgment of a superior court transferring a case to the juvenile court pursuant to subparagraph (b)(2)(B) of Code Section 15-11-28 15-11-567;"

SECTION 4-3.
Code Section 13-3-20 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to minors and contracts for property or valuable consideration and contracts for necessities, is revised as follows:
"13-3-20.
(a) Generally the contract of a minor is voidable.