Bill Text: GA SB127 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Enrolled
[…] "(d) Subsection (c) of this Code section shall not apply to any person under the age of 18 years who has been convicted of a forcible felony or forcible misdemeanor, as defined in Code Section 16-1-3, or who has been adjudicated delinquent under the provisions of Article 1 7 of Chapter 11 of Title 15 for an offense which would constitute a forcible felony or forcible misdemeanor, as defined in Code Section 16-1-3, if such person were an adult."

SECTION 4-11.
Said title is further amended by revising paragraph (3) of subsection (a) and subsections (b) and (c) of Code Section 16-12-1, relating to contributing to the delinquency, unruliness, or deprivation of a minor, as follows:
"(3) 'Minor' means any individual who is under the age of 17 years who is alleged to have committed a delinquent act or any individual under the age of 18 years who is alleged to be a deprived child or an unruly child as such terms are defined in Code Section 15-11-2."
"(b) A person commits the offense of contributing to the delinquency, unruliness, or deprivation dependancy of a minor or causing a child to be in need of services when such person:
(1) Knowingly and willfully encourages, causes, abets, connives, or aids a minor in committing a delinquent act;