Bill Text: GA SB162 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Engrossed
[…] to operators of private detective businesses and private security businesses, so
as to authorize security guards and detectives to obtain individual licensure
for employment; to provide for related matters; to provide an effective date; to
repeal conflicting laws; and for other purposes.
BE
IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION
1.
Chapter
38 of Title 43 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to operators
of private detective businesses and private security businesses, is amended by
revising Code Section 43-38-7, relating to registration of armed employees,
qualifications, continuing education, fingerprints, registration card, and
suspension, as follows:
"43-38-7.
(a)
Any
licensee
employer
may employ as many agents, guards, watchmen, or patrolmen as he or she deems
necessary for the conduct of his or her business, provided that such employees
meet the requirements and qualifications for
registration
licensure
under this chapter.
(b)(1)
Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, within
30
180
days of
hiring such
agents, operators, assistants, guards, watchmen, or patrolmen, the
licensee
completing
board mandated prelicensure training, potential
licensees shall make application to
register
such employees
be
licensed with the board.
(2)
Any guard, watchman, or patrolman who will be unarmed and who will be employed
in the private security business shall not be
registered
required to be
licensed by the board but shall be
governed by Code Section 43-38-7.1.
(c)(1)
Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (2) of subsection (b) of this Code
section, upon being satisfied of the
employee's
applicant's
character, competency, and eligibility for
registration
licensure,
the board may
register
license
such
employee
applicant
if her or
she:
(A)
Is
The
employee is at least 18 years of
age;
(B)
Is
The
employee is a citizen of the United States
or a registered resident alien;
(C)
Is
The
employee is of good moral
character;
(D)
Has
The
employee has not been convicted of a
felony or any crime involving the illegal use, carrying, or possession of a
dangerous weapon or any crime involving moral turpitude; provided, however,
that, if the
employee
applicant
has been convicted of such crime, or has entered a plea of nolo contendere to
such crime, or has entered a plea pursuant to Article 3 of Chapter 8 of Title 42
or otherwise been granted first offender treatment, the board may inquire into
the nature of the crime, the date of conviction or plea, and other underlying
facts and circumstances surrounding such criminal proceedings and, in its
discretion, may allow the
employee
applicant
to be
registered
licensed;
(E)
Has
The
employee has not committed an act
constituting dishonesty or fraud; and
(F)
Meets
The