Bill Text: GA SB458 | 2011-2012 | Regular Session | Comm Sub
[…] administrative procedures; to amend Chapter 36 of Title 50 of the Official Code
of Georgia Annotated, relating to the verification of lawful presence within the
United States, so as to modify provisions relating to verification requirements,
procedures, and conditions for applicants for public benefits; to modify the
definition of a secure and verifiable document; to provide for related matters;
to provide for an effective date; to repeal conflicting laws; and for other
purposes.
BE
IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:
SECTION
1.
Code
Section 50-13-2 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to
definitions applicable to provisions relating to administrative procedure, is
amended by revising paragraph (1) as follows:
"(1)
'Agency' means each state board, bureau, commission, department, activity, or
officer authorized by law expressly to make rules and regulations or to
determine contested cases, except the General Assembly; the judiciary; the
Governor; the State Board of Pardons and Paroles; the State Financing and
Investment Commission; the State Properties Commission; the Board of Bar
Examiners; the Board of Corrections and its penal institutions; the State Board
of Workers' Compensation;
the
Immigration Enforcement Review Board; all
public authorities except as otherwise expressly provided by law; the State
Personnel Board (Merit System); the Department of Administrative Services or
commissioner of administrative services; the Technical College System of
Georgia; the Department of Revenue when conducting hearings relating to
alcoholic beverages or relating to bona fide coin operated amusement machines or
any violations relating thereto; the Georgia Tobacco Community Development
Board; the Georgia Higher Education Savings Plan; any school, college, hospital,
or other such educational, eleemosynary, or charitable institution; or any
agency when its action is concerned with the military or naval affairs of this
state. The term 'agency' shall include the State Board of Education and
Department of Education, subject to the following qualifications:
(A)
Subject to the limitations of subparagraph (B) of this paragraph, all otherwise
valid rules adopted by the State Board of Education and Department of Education
prior to January 1, 1990, are ratified and validated and shall be effective
until January 1, 1991, whether or not such rules were adopted in compliance with
the requirements of this chapter; and
(B)
Effective January 1, 1991, any rule of the State Board of Education or
Department of Education which has not been proposed, submitted, and adopted in
accordance with the requirements of this chapter shall be void and of no
effect."
SECTION
2.
Chapter
36 of Title 50 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the