Bill Text: GA SB79 | 2009-2010 | Regular Session | Engrossed
[…] officer makes a written request to the commissioner of the department which specifies the name of the child for which such access is sought and which describes such officer's need to have access to such records in order to determine whether the laws of this state are being complied with to protect children from abuse and neglect and whether such laws need to be changed to enhance such protection, for which purposes the General Assembly finds such disclosure is permissible and encouraged under the 1992 amendments to Section 107(b)(4) of the Child Abuse Prevention and Treatment Act, 42 U.S.C. Section 5106(A)(b)(4)."

SECTION 3.
Said article is further amended by revising subsection (e) of Code Section 49-5-41, relating to persons and agencies permitted access to records, as follows:
"(e) Notwithstanding any other provisions of law, with the exception of medical and mental health records made confidential by other provisions of law, child abuse and deprivation records applicable to a child who at the time of his or her death fatality or near fatality was:
(1) In the custody of a state department or agency or foster parent;
(2) A child as defined in paragraph (3) of Code Section 15-11-171; or
(3) The subject of an investigation, report, referral, or complaint under Code Section 15-11-173
shall not be confidential and shall be subject to Article 4 of Chapter 18 of Title 50, relating to open records; provided, however, that any identifying information, including but not limited to the child or caretaker's name, race, ethnicity, address, or telephone numbers and any other information that is privileged or confidential, shall be redacted to preserve the confidentiality of the child, other