Bill Text: HI HB1344 | 2023 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] Bill Text: HI HB1344 | 2023 | Regular Session | Amended


Bill Title: Relating To Anger Management.

Spectrum: Partisan Bill (Democrat 1-0)

Status: (Passed) 2023-04-20 - Act 023, 04/19/2023 (Gov. Msg. No. 1123). [HB1344 Detail]

Download: Hawaii-2023-HB1344-Amended.html

HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

H.B. NO.

1344

THIRTY-SECOND LEGISLATURE, 2023

H.D. 2

STATE OF HAWAII

 

 

 

 

 

 

A BILL FOR AN ACT

 

 

RELATING TO ANGER MANAGEMENT.

 

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

 


     SECTION 1.  Section 586-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (e) to read as follows:

     "(e)  When a temporary restraining order is granted and the respondent or person to be restrained knows of the order, a knowing or intentional violation of the restraining order is a misdemeanor.  A person convicted under this section shall [undergo domestic violence intervention] be ordered by the court to complete an assessment at any available domestic violence program [as ordered by the court.] and shall complete a domestic violence intervention or anger management course as determined by the domestic violence program.  The court additionally shall sentence a person convicted under this section as follows:

     (1)  Except as provided in paragraph (2), for a first conviction for a violation of the temporary restraining order, the person shall serve a mandatory minimum jail sentence of forty-eight hours and be fined [not] no less than $150 nor more than $500; [provided that the court shall not sentence a defendant to pay a fine unless the defendant is or will be able to pay the fine;]

     (2)  For a first conviction for a violation of the temporary restraining order, if the person has a prior conviction for any of the following felonies:

          (A)  Section 707-701 relating to murder in the first degree;

          (B)  Section 707-701.5 relating to murder in the second degree;

          (C)  Section 707-710 relating to assault in the first degree;