Bill Text: HI HB1344 | 2023 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] The court may suspend any jail sentence, except for the mandatory sentences under paragraphs (1), (2), and (3) upon condition that the defendant remain alcohol- and drug-free, conviction-free, or complete court-ordered assessments or intervention.  Nothing in this section shall be construed as limiting the discretion of the judge to impose additional sanctions authorized in sentencing for a misdemeanor."

     SECTION 2.  Section 586-11, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  Whenever an order for protection is granted pursuant to this chapter, a respondent or person to be restrained who knowingly or intentionally violates the order for protection [is] shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.  A person convicted under this section shall [undergo domestic violence intervention] be ordered by the court to complete an assessment at any available domestic violence program [as ordered by the court.] and shall complete a domestic violence intervention or anger management course as determined by the domestic violence program.  The court additionally shall sentence a person convicted under this section as follows:

     (1)  For a first conviction for violation of the order for protection:

          (A)  That is in the nature of non-domestic abuse, the person may be sentenced to a jail sentence of forty-eight hours and be fined [not] no more than $150; [provided that the court shall not sentence a defendant to pay a fine unless the defendant is or will be able to pay the fine;] or

          (B)  That is in the nature of domestic abuse, the person shall be sentenced to a mandatory minimum jail sentence of [not] no less than forty-eight hours and be fined [not] no less than $150 nor more than $500; [provided that the court shall not sentence a defendant to pay a fine unless the defendant is or will be able to pay the fine;]

     (2)  For a second conviction for violation of the order for protection:

          (A)  That is in the nature of non-domestic abuse, and occurs after a first conviction for violation of the same order that was in the nature of non‑domestic abuse, the person shall be sentenced to a mandatory minimum jail sentence of [not] no less than forty-eight hours and be fined [not] no more than $250; [provided that the court shall not sentence a defendant to pay a fine unless the defendant is or will be able to pay the fine;]