Bill Text: HI HB1411 | 2011 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] For the purpose of this section, "judgment" includes a decree and any order from which an appeal lies.

SCHEDULE

     In the application of this schedule, each case assigned a new number or filed under the number previously assigned to a probate, trust, guardianship, or conservatorship, shall carry a fee for the institution or transfer of the action or proceeding as prescribed by part I, and in addition the fees prescribed by part II unless otherwise provided."

     SECTION 6.  Section 667-3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§667-3  Proceeds, how applied.  Mortgage and other creditors shall be entitled to payment according to the priority of their liens, and not pro rata; and judgments of foreclosure and foreclosures under power of sale that are conducted in compliance with this part and for which an affidavit is recorded as required under section 667-5 shall operate to extinguish the liens of subsequent mortgages and liens of the same property, without forcing prior mortgagees or lienors to their right of recovery.  The surplus after payment of the mortgage foreclosed, shall be applied pro tanto to the next junior mortgage[,] or lien, and so on to the payment, wholly or in part, of mortgages and liens junior to the one assessed."

     SECTION 7.  Section 667-5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§667-5  Foreclosure under power of sale; notice; affidavit after sale[.]; deficiency judgments.