Bill Text: HI HB1411 | 2011 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] The recorded notice of default and intention to foreclose shall have the same effect as a notice of pendency of action.  From and after the recordation of the notice of default[,] and intention to foreclose, any person who becomes a purchaser or encumbrancer of the mortgaged property shall be deemed to have constructive notice of the power of sale foreclosure and shall be bound by the foreclosure."

     SECTION 28.  Section 667-26, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  If the default is not cured as stated in the notice of default[,] and intention to foreclose, the foreclosing mortgagee shall conduct two open houses of the mortgaged property before the public sale; provided that the foreclosing mortgagee timely received the signed letter of agreement from the mortgagor as required by the notice of default[.] and intention to foreclose.  Only two open houses shall be required even if the date of the public sale is postponed."

     SECTION 29.  Section 667-27, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.  By amending subsection (a) to read:

     "(a)  The foreclosing mortgagee shall prepare the public notice of the public sale.  The public notice shall state: