Bill Text: HI HB1411 | 2011 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] "(a)  If the default is not cured as stated in the notice of default[,] and intention to foreclose, the foreclosing mortgagee shall conduct two open houses of the mortgaged property before the public sale; provided that the foreclosing mortgagee timely received the signed letter of agreement from the mortgagor as required by the notice of default[.] and intention to foreclose.  Only two open houses shall be required even if the date of the public sale is postponed."

     SECTION 29.  Section 667-27, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.  By amending subsection (a) to read:

     "(a)  The foreclosing mortgagee shall prepare the public notice of the public sale.  The public notice shall state:

     (1)  The date, time, and place of the public sale;

     (2)  The dates and times of the two open houses of the mortgaged property[,] or [if] that there will not [to] be any open houses[, the public notice shall so state];

     (3)  The unpaid balance of the moneys owed to the mortgagee under the mortgage agreement;

     (4)  A description of the mortgaged property[,] including the address or description of the location of the mortgaged property[,] and the tax map key number of the mortgaged property;

     (5)  The name of the mortgagor and the borrower;

     (6)  The name of the foreclosing mortgagee;

     (7)  The name of any prior or junior creditors [having] who have a recorded lien on the mortgaged property before the recordation of the notice of default and intention to foreclose under section 667-23;

     (8)  The name, the address in the State, and the telephone number in the State of the person in the State conducting the public sale; [and]

     (9)  The terms and conditions of the public sale[.]; and

    (10)  An estimate of the opening bid."

     2.  By amending subsections (c) and (d) to read: