Bill Text: HI HB1411 | 2011 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] The fee established pursuant to this subsection shall be assessed only one time for each subject property, regardless of the number of filings related to the subject property.

     (d)  Fees for foreclosure dispute resolution charged pursuant to section 667-S shall be deposited into the foreclosure dispute resolution special fund."

     SECTION 20.  Section 667-1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§667-1  Foreclosure by action.  The circuit court may assess the amount due upon a mortgage, whether of real or personal property, without the intervention of a jury[,] and, subject to the requirements of part    , shall render judgment for the amount awarded[,] and the foreclosure of the mortgage.  Execution may be issued on the judgment[,] as ordered by the court."

     SECTION 21.  Section 667-22, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§667-22  Notice of default[;] and intention to foreclose; contents; distribution.