Bill Text: HI HB1411 | 2011 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] (d)  The foreclosing mortgagee shall have the public notice of the public sale published in the classified section of [a] the daily newspaper [of] with the largest general circulation expressly in the county where the mortgaged property is located.  The public notice shall be published once each week for three consecutive weeks [(], constituting three publications[)].  The public sale shall take place no sooner than fourteen days after the date of the publication of the third public notice advertisement."

     SECTION 30.  Section 667-28, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows:

     "(a)  The public sale may be either postponed or canceled by the foreclosing mortgagee.  Notice of the postponement or the cancellation of the public sale shall be:

     (1)  Announced by the foreclosing mortgagee at the date, time, and place of the last scheduled public sale; and

     (2)  Provided[,] upon request[,] to any other person who is entitled to receive the notice of default and intention to foreclose under section [667-22(c).] 667-22(e).

     (b)  If there is a postponement of the public sale of the mortgaged property, a new public notice of the public sale shall be published once in the format described in section 667-27.  The new public notice shall state that it is a notice of a postponed sale.  The public sale shall take place no sooner than fourteen days after the date of the publication of the new public notice.  [No sooner] Not less than fourteen days before the date of the public sale, a copy of the new public notice shall be posted on the mortgaged property or on [such other] another real property of which the mortgaged property is a part[,] and [it] shall be mailed or delivered to the mortgagor, to the borrower, and to any other person entitled to receive notice under section 667-27.  Notwithstanding the requirements of this subsection, upon the fourth postponement of every series of four consecutive postponements, the foreclosing mortgagee shall follow all of the public notice of public sale requirements of section 667-27, including the requirements of mailing and posting