Bill Text: HI HB1411 | 2011 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] (1)  The mortgagor and the borrower[;] in the same manner as service of a civil complaint under chapter 634 and the Hawaii rules of civil procedure;

     (2)  Any prior or junior creditors [having] who have a recorded lien on the mortgaged property before the recordation of the notice of default and intention to foreclose under section 667-23;

     (3)  The state director of taxation;

     (4)  The director of finance of the county where the mortgaged property is located; and

     (5)  Any other person entitled to receive notice under [section 667-5.5.] this part."

     SECTION 22.  Section 667-24, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "[[]§667-24[]]  Cure of default.  (a)  If the default is cured as required by the notice of default[,] and intention to foreclose or if the parties have reached an agreement to avoid foreclosure pursuant to part     , the foreclosing mortgagee shall rescind the notice of default[.] and intention to foreclose.  Within fourteen days of the date of the cure[,] or an agreement reached by the parties through a dispute resolution process pursuant to part     , the foreclosing mortgagee shall [so] notify any person who was served with the notice of default[.] and intention to foreclose.  If the notice of default and intention to foreclose was recorded, a release of the notice of default and intention to foreclose shall be recorded.

     (b)  If the default is not cured as required by the notice of default[,] and intention to foreclose, the parties have not reached an agreement to avoid foreclosure pursuant to part     , and the mortgagor has not elected to convert the action into a judicial foreclosure pursuant to section 667-B, the foreclosing mortgagee, without filing a court action and without going to court, may foreclose the mortgage under power of sale to sell the mortgaged property at a public sale."

     SECTION 23.  Section 667-25, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows:

     "(a)  [The] Subject to the requirements of part   , public sale of the mortgaged property shall take place on the later of the following: