Bill Text: HI HB1411 | 2011 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] When the public sale [is] has been held, the successful bidder at the public sale, as the purchaser, shall make a nonrefundable downpayment to the foreclosing mortgagee of not less than ten per cent of the highest successful bid price.  If the successful bidder is the foreclosing mortgagee or any other mortgagee [having] who has a recorded lien on the mortgaged property before the recordation of the notice of default and intention to foreclose under section 667-23, the downpayment requirement may be satisfied by offset and a credit bid up to the amount of the mortgage debt."

     SECTION 32.  Section 667-31, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  After the purchaser completes the purchase by paying the full purchase price and the costs for the purchase, the mortgaged property shall be conveyed to the purchaser by a conveyance document.  The conveyance document shall be in a recordable form and shall be signed by the foreclosing mortgagee in the foreclosing mortgagee's name.  The mortgagor or borrower shall not be required to sign the conveyance document [on his or her own behalf]."

     SECTION 33.  Section 667-41, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "[[]§667-41[]]  Public information requirement.