Bill Text: HI HB1683 | 2024 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] Bill Text: HI HB1683 | 2024 | Regular Session | Introduced


Bill Title: Relating To The Landlord-tenant Code.

Spectrum: Partisan Bill (Democrat 1-0)

Status: (Introduced) 2024-01-24 - Referred to CPC, referral sheet 1 [HB1683 Detail]

Download: Hawaii-2024-HB1683-Introduced.html

HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

H.B. NO.

1683

THIRTY-SECOND LEGISLATURE, 2024

 

STATE OF HAWAII

 

 

 

 

 

 

A BILL FOR AN ACT

 

 

relating to the landlord-tenant code.

 

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

 


     SECTION 1.  Section 521-21, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:

     "(d)  When the tenancy is from month to month, the amount of rent for [such] the tenancy shall not be increased by the landlord without written notice given [forty-five] fifteen consecutive days prior to the effective date of the increase."

     SECTION 2.  Section 521-42, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  The landlord shall at all times during the tenancy:

     (1)  Comply with all applicable building and housing laws materially affecting health and safety;