Bill Text: HI HB1683 | 2024 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] [Duplicate copies] A duplicate copy of this inventory shall be signed by the landlord and by the tenant and a copy [given] shall be provided to [each] the tenant.  In an action arising under this section, the executed copy of the inventory shall be presumed to be correct.  If the landlord fails to make [such] an inventory and written record, the condition of the premises and any furnishings or appliances provided, upon the termination of the tenancy shall be rebuttably presumed to be the same as when the tenant first occupied the premises."

     SECTION 3.  Section 521-43, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (f) and (g) to read as follows:

     "(f)  Any owner or landlord who resides without the State or on another island from where the rental unit is located shall designate on the written rental agreement an agent [residing on the same island where the unit is located] in the State to act in the owner's or landlord's behalf.  In the case of an oral rental agreement, the information shall be supplied to the tenant, on demand, in a written statement."

     (g)  Subsections (a) and (b) to the contrary notwithstanding, the information required to be disclosed to a tenant, instead of being disclosed in the manner described in subsections (a) and (b), may be disclosed as follows: