Bill Text: HI HB1683 | 2024 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] Failure by a tenant to list [such] a noncompliant condition that the tenant knew of or should have known of shall estop the tenant from requiring the landlord to correct it and from having it corrected at the landlord's expense under this section for a period of six months after the initial notification to the landlord.  [Total correction and repair work costs under this section chargeable to the landlord's expense during each six-month period shall not exceed an amount equal to three months' rent.]"

     SECTION 10.  Section 521-69, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  If the tenant is in material noncompliance with section 521-51, the landlord, upon learning of [any such] the noncompliance and after notifying the tenant in writing of the noncompliance and allowing a specified time [not less than ten days] after receipt of the notice, for the tenant to remedy the noncompliance:

     (1)  May terminate the rental agreement and bring a summary proceeding for possession of the dwelling unit or any other proper proceeding, action, or suit for possession if the tenant is in material noncompliance with section 521-51(1); or

     (2)  May remedy the tenant's failure to comply and bill the tenant for the actual and reasonable cost of [such] the remedy if the noncompliance can be remedied by the landlord by cleaning, repairing, replacing a damaged item, or the like, which bill shall be treated by all parties as rent due and payable on the next regular rent collection date or, if the tenancy has terminated, immediately upon receipt by the tenant.

No allowance of time to remedy noncompliance shall be required when noncompliance by the tenant causes or threatens to cause irremediable damage to any person or property.  If the tenant cannot be served with notice as required, notice may be given the tenant by posting the same in a conspicuous place on the dwelling unit."

     SECTION 11.  Section 521-71, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     1.  By amending subsection (a) to read: