Bill Text: HI HB1683 | 2024 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (b)  The landlord shall not abuse this right of access nor use it to harass the tenant.  Except in case of emergency or where impracticable to do so, the landlord shall give the tenant at least two days notice of the landlord's intent to enter and shall enter only during reasonable hours.

     (c)  [The] Except as otherwise provided for in this section, the landlord shall have no other right of entry, except by court order, unless the tenant appears to have abandoned the premises, or as permitted by section 521-70(b)."

     SECTION 6.  Section 521-56, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  When the tenant, within the meaning of section 521‑70(d) or section 521-44(d), has wrongfully quit the premises, or when the tenant has quit the premises pursuant to a notice to quit or upon the natural expiration of the term, and has abandoned personalty [which] that the landlord, in good faith, determines to be of value, in or around the premises, the landlord may sell [such] the personalty[, in a commercially reasonable manner, store such personalty at the tenant's expense,] or donate [such] the personalty to a charitable organization.  Before selling or donating [such] the personalty, the landlord shall make reasonable efforts to apprise the tenant of the identity and location of, and the landlord's intent to sell or donate [such] the personalty by [mailing] sending notice by mail to the tenant's forwarding address[,] or by electronic mail to the tenant's electronic mail address, or to a mailing or an electronic mail address designated by the tenant for the purpose of notification or if [neither] none of these is available, to the tenant's previous known mailing or electronic mail address.  [Following such] After sending the notice, the landlord may sell the personalty [after advertising the sale in a daily paper of general circulation within the circuit in which the premises is located for at least three consecutive days,] or [the landlord may] donate the personalty to a charitable organization; provided that [such] the sale or donation shall not take place until fifteen days after notice is mailed, after which the tenant is deemed to have received notice."

     SECTION 7.  Section 521-61, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  If the landlord fails to put the tenant into possession of the dwelling unit in the agreed condition at the beginning of the agreed term: