Bill Text: HI HB1683 | 2024 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (2)  In each multi-unit single-owner dwelling structure not containing an elevator, a printed or typewritten notice containing the information required by subsections (a) and (b) shall be placed and continuously maintained in at least two conspicuous places; and

     (3)  In each multi-unit dwelling structure, a printed or typewritten notice containing the information required by subsections (a) and (b) shall be [posted within the unit in a conspicuous place.] provided to the tenant by electronic mail or regular mail."

     SECTION 4.  Section 521-44, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.  By amending subsection (c) to read:

     "(c)  At the termination of a rental agreement in which the landlord required and received a security deposit if the landlord proposes to retain any amount of the security deposit for any of the purposes specified in subsection (a), the landlord shall so notify the tenant, in writing, unless the tenant had wrongfully quit the dwelling unit, together with the particulars of and grounds for the retention, including written evidence of the costs of remedying tenant defaults, such as estimates or invoices for material and services or of the costs of cleaning, such as receipts for supplies and equipment or charges for cleaning services.  If the tenant defaults due to accidental or intentional damages resulting from the tenant's failure to comply with section 521-51 and the tenant attempts to repair the damages, the landlord may determine whether the repairs are adequate and, if the repairs are deemed to be inadequate, retain any amount of the security deposit necessary to adequately repair the damages.  The security deposit, or the portion of the security deposit remaining after the landlord has claimed and retained amounts authorized under this section, if any, shall be returned to the tenant not later than fourteen days after the termination of the rental agreement.  If the landlord does not furnish the tenant with the written notice and other information required by this subsection, within fourteen days after the termination of the rental agreement, the landlord shall not be entitled to retain the security deposit or any part of it, and the landlord shall return the entire amount of the security deposit to the tenant.  A return of the security deposit or the furnishing of the written notice and other required information in compliance with the requirements of this subsection shall be presumptively proven if [mailed] sent to the tenant[,] by mail or electronic mail, at a mailing or an electronic mail address supplied to the landlord by the tenant, with acceptable proof of mailing or sending by electronic mail and postmarked or timestamped before midnight of the