Bill Text: HI HB1683 | 2024 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (A)  The amount of abated rent; plus

          (B)  The amount claimed against the rent; or

     (4)  If the inability to enter results from the wrongful holdover of a prior occupant, the tenant may maintain a summary proceeding in the district court for possession[.] and may recover damages from the holdover tenant in the amount of reasonable expenditures necessary to secure adequate substitute housing."

     SECTION 8.  Section 521-63, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

     "(c)  If the landlord removes or excludes the tenant from the premises overnight without cause or without court order so authorizing, the tenant may recover possession or terminate the rental agreement and, in either case, recover an amount equal to [two months] one month's rent or free occupancy for [two months,] one month, and the cost of suit, including reasonable attorney's fees.  If the rental agreement is terminated, the landlord shall comply with section 521-44(c).  The court may also order any injunctive or other equitable relief it deems proper.  If the court determines that the removal or exclusion by the landlord was with cause or was authorized by court order, the court may award the landlord the cost of suit, including reasonable attorney's fees if the attorney is not a salaried employee of the landlord or the landlord's assignee."

     SECTION 9.  Section 521-64, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended follows:

     1.  By amending subsection (a) to read: