Bill Text: HI HB1683 | 2024 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] No allowance of time to remedy the breach of any rule authorized under section 521-52 shall be required when the breach by the tenant causes or threatens to cause damage to any person or constitutes a violation of section 521-51(1) or (6).

     (b)  If the breach complained of continues or recurs after the date specified in the notice, the landlord may bring a summary proceeding for possession [within thirty days after such continued or recurring breach]."

     SECTION 13.  Section 521-78, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  [At the request of either the tenant or the landlord in] In any court proceeding in which the payment or nonpayment of rent is in dispute, the court shall order the tenant to deposit any disputed rent as it becomes due into the court as provided under subsection (c), and in the case of a proceeding in which a rent increase is in issue, the amount of the rent prior to the increase; provided that the tenant shall not be required to deposit any rent where the tenant can show to the court's satisfaction that the rent has already been paid to the landlord; provided further that if the parties had executed a signed, written instrument agreeing that the rent could be withheld or deducted, the court shall not require the tenant to deposit rent into the fund.  No deposit of rent into the fund ordered under this section shall affect the tenant's rights to assert either that payment of rent was made or that any grounds for nonpayment of rent exist under this chapter."

     SECTION 14.  Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken.  New statutory material is underscored.

     SECTION 15.  This Act does not affect rights and duties that matured, penalties that were incurred, and proceedings that were begun before its effective date.