Bill Text: HI HB1683 | 2024 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (3)  The landlord was entitled to retain the security deposit or a part of it, the court shall award the landlord damages in an amount equal to the amount of the security deposit, or part thereof, in dispute and the cost of suit[.];

     [(4) In] provided that in any [such] action[,] described in this subsection, neither the landlord nor the tenant may be represented by an attorney, including salaried employees of the landlord or tenant."

     SECTION 5.  Section 521-53, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "[[]§521-53[]]  Access.  (a)  [The tenant shall not unreasonably withhold the tenant's consent to the] The landlord [to] may enter into the dwelling unit in order to inspect the premises; make necessary or agreed repairs, decorations, alterations, or improvements; supply services as agreed; or exhibit the dwelling unit to prospective purchasers, mortgagees, or tenants[.]; provided that, within the period provided by subsection (b), the landlord shall make reasonable efforts to obtain the tenant's consent to the landlord entering the dwelling unit.

     (b)  The landlord shall not abuse this right of access nor use it to harass the tenant.  Except in case of emergency or where impracticable to do so, the landlord shall give the tenant at least two days notice of the landlord's intent to enter and shall enter only during reasonable hours.

     (c)  [The] Except as otherwise provided for in this section, the landlord shall have no other right of entry, except by court order, unless the tenant appears to have abandoned the premises, or as permitted by section 521-70(b)."

     SECTION 6.  Section 521-56, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows: