Bill Text: HI HB1683 | 2024 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] [Following such] After sending the notice, the landlord may sell the personalty [after advertising the sale in a daily paper of general circulation within the circuit in which the premises is located for at least three consecutive days,] or [the landlord may] donate the personalty to a charitable organization; provided that [such] the sale or donation shall not take place until fifteen days after notice is mailed, after which the tenant is deemed to have received notice."

     SECTION 7.  Section 521-61, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  If the landlord fails to put the tenant into possession of the dwelling unit in the agreed condition at the beginning of the agreed term:

     (1)  The tenant shall not be liable for the rent during any period the tenant is unable to enter into possession;

     (2)  At any time during the period the tenant is so unable to enter into possession the tenant may notify the landlord that the tenant has terminated the rental agreement; and

     (3)  [The] If the inability to enter does not result from the wrongful holdover of a prior occupant, the tenant shall have the right to recover from the landlord damages in the amount of reasonable expenditures necessary to secure adequate substitute housing, the recovery to be made either by action brought in the district court or by deduction from the rent upon submission to the landlord of receipts totaling at least[[]:[]]

          (A)  The amount of abated rent; plus

          (B)  The amount claimed against the rent; or

     (4)  If the inability to enter results from the wrongful holdover of a prior occupant, the tenant may maintain a summary proceeding in the district court for possession[.] and may recover damages from the holdover tenant in the amount of reasonable expenditures necessary to secure adequate substitute housing."

     SECTION 8.  Section 521-63, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows: