Bill Text: HI HB1683 | 2024 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] 1683

THIRTY-SECOND LEGISLATURE, 2024

 

STATE OF HAWAII

 

 

 

 

 

 

A BILL FOR AN ACT

 

 

relating to the landlord-tenant code.

 

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

 


     SECTION 1.  Section 521-21, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:

     "(d)  When the tenancy is from month to month, the amount of rent for [such] the tenancy shall not be increased by the landlord without written notice given [forty-five] fifteen consecutive days prior to the effective date of the increase."

     SECTION 2.  Section 521-42, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  The landlord shall at all times during the tenancy:

     (1)  Comply with all applicable building and housing laws materially affecting health and safety;

     (2)  Keep common areas of a multi-dwelling unit premises in a clean and safe condition;

     (3)  Make all repairs and arrangements necessary to put and keep the premises in a habitable condition;

     (4)  Maintain all electrical, plumbing, and other facilities and appliances supplied by the landlord in good working order and condition, subject to reasonable wear and tear; and

     (5)  Except in the case of a single family residence, provide and maintain appropriate receptacles and conveniences for the removal of normal amounts of rubbish and garbage, and arrange for the frequent removal of [such] these waste materials[; and

     (6)  Except in the case of a single family residence, or where the building is not required by law to be equipped for the purpose, provide for the supplying of running water as reasonably required by the tenant].

     Prior to the initial date of initial occupancy, the landlord shall inventory the premises and make a written record detailing the condition of the premises and any furnishings or appliances provided.  [Duplicate copies] A duplicate copy of this inventory shall be signed by the landlord and by the tenant and a copy [given] shall be provided to [each] the tenant.  In an action arising under this section, the executed copy of the inventory shall be presumed to be correct.  If the landlord fails to make [such] an inventory and written record, the condition of the premises and any furnishings or appliances provided, upon the termination of the tenancy shall be rebuttably presumed to be the same as when the tenant first occupied the premises."

     SECTION 3.  Section 521-43, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (f) and (g) to read as follows: