Bill Text: HI HB1683 | 2024 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] If the rental agreement is terminated, the landlord shall comply with section 521-44(c).  The court may also order any injunctive or other equitable relief it deems proper.  If the court determines that the removal or exclusion by the landlord was with cause or was authorized by court order, the court may award the landlord the cost of suit, including reasonable attorney's fees if the attorney is not a salaried employee of the landlord or the landlord's assignee."

     SECTION 9.  Section 521-64, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended follows:

     1.  By amending subsection (a) to read:

     "(a)  The landlord, upon written notification by the department of health or other state or county agencies that there exists a condition on the premises [which] that constitutes a health or safety violation, shall commence repairs of the condition within five business days of the notification with a good faith requirement that the repairs be completed as soon as possible; provided that if the landlord is unable to commence the repairs