Bill Text: HI HB1683 | 2024 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] No allowance of time to remedy noncompliance shall be required when noncompliance by the tenant causes or threatens to cause irremediable damage to any person or property.  If the tenant cannot be served with notice as required, notice may be given the tenant by posting the same in a conspicuous place on the dwelling unit."

     SECTION 11.  Section 521-71, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     1.  By amending subsection (a) to read:

     "(a)  When the tenancy is month-to-month, the landlord may terminate the rental agreement by notifying the tenant, in writing, at least [forty-five] twenty-eight days in advance of the anticipated termination.  When the landlord provides notification of termination, the tenant may vacate at any time within the last [forty-five] twenty-eight days of the period between the notification and the termination date, but the tenant shall notify the landlord of the date the tenant will vacate the dwelling unit and shall pay a prorated rent for that period of occupation."

     2.  By amending subsection (e) to read: