Bill Text: HI HB1783 | 2020 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (1)  The statutory protections for burials, historic sites, and archaeological resources; and

     (2)  Information on how complaints to the citizen complaint intake hotline may be submitted.

     (c)  Beginning on July 1, 2021, a copy of the department's informational worksite poster developed pursuant to subsection (b) shall be prominently posted for viewing by construction personnel and the public at all worksites where ground disturbing construction activities are taking place."

     SECTION 3.  Section 6E-8, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  Before any agency or officer of the State or its political subdivisions commences any project which may affect historic property, aviation artifact, or a burial site, the agency or officer shall advise the department and allow the department an opportunity for review of the effect of the proposed project on historic properties, aviation artifacts, or burial sites, consistent with section 6E-43, especially those listed on the Hawaii register of historic places.  The proposed project shall not be commenced, or if it has already begun, the proposed project shall not be continued, until the department has given its written concurrence[.]; provided that commencing or continuing any project or any phase of any phased project without a written concurrence from the department as required in this subsection shall be a violation of this chapter.  If:

     (1)  The proposed project consists of corridors or large land areas;

     (2)  Access to properties is restricted; or

     (3)  Circumstances dictate that construction be done in stages,

the department may give its written concurrence based on a phased review of the project; provided that there shall be a programmatic agreement between the department and the project applicant that identifies each phase and the estimated timelines for each phase.