Bill Text: HI HB2085 | 2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] 3.  By amending subsection (h) to read:

     "(h) The [department] public utilities commission shall conduct an annual management and financial audit of the access organization designated under this section."

     SECTION 13.  Section 440G-9, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§440G-9  Complaints; violations; revocation, alteration, or suspension of cable franchise; penalties.  (a)  Subscriber complaints regarding the operation of a cable system may be made orally or in writing to the [director.] public utilities commission.  The [director] public utilities commission shall resolve complaints informally when possible.

     (b)  Any cable franchise issued hereunder after hearing in accordance with chapter 91 may be revoked, altered, or suspended by the [director] public utilities commission as the [director] public utilities commission deems necessary on any of the following grounds:

     (1)  For making material false or misleading statements in, or for material omissions from, any application or proposal or other filing made with [department;] the public utilities commission;

     (2)  For failure to maintain signal quality under the standards prescribed by the [director;] public utilities commission;

     (3)  For any sale, lease, assignment, or other transfer of its cable franchise without consent of the [director;] public utilities commission;

     (4)  Except when commercially impracticable, for unreasonable delay in construction or operation or for unreasonable withholding of the extension of cable service to any person in a service area;

     (5)  For violation of the terms of its cable franchise;

     (6)  For failure to comply with this chapter or any rules or orders prescribed by the [director;] public utilities commission;

     (7)  For violation of its filed schedule of terms and conditions of service; and

     (8)  For engaging in any unfair or deceptive act or practice as prohibited by section 480-2.

     (c)  In lieu of or in addition to the relief provided by subsection (b), the [director] public utilities commission may fine a cable operator, for each violation of subsection (b)(1) through (8), an amount not less than $50 nor more than $25,000 for each violation.  Each day's continuance of a violation may be treated as a separate violation pursuant to rules adopted by the [director.] public utilities commission.