Bill Text: HI HB2085 | 2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (c)  The [director] public utilities commission shall ensure that the terms and conditions upon which cable service is provided are fair both to the public and to the cable operator, taking into account the geographic, topographic, and economic characteristics of the service area and the economics of providing cable service to subscribers in the service area."

     SECTION 11.  Section 440G-8.2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.  By amending subsections (b) and (c) to read:

     "(b)  The technical specifications, general routes of the distribution system, and the schedule for construction of the cable system shall be subject to the [director's] public utilities commission's approval.

     (c)  In installing, operating, and maintaining facilities, the cable operator shall avoid all unnecessary damage and injury to any trees, structures, and improvements in and along the routes authorized by the [director.] public utilities commission."

     2.  By amending subsection (g) to read: