Bill Text: HI HB2110 | 2014 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (b)   Convicted under section 707-702.5;

    (c)   Convicted of a felony or misdemeanor offense under part IV of chapter 329;

    (d)   Convicted under section 291-3.1, 291-3.2, 291-3.3, 291E-61, or 291E-61.5;

    (e)   Found in violation of part III of chapter 291E; or

    (f)   Charged with any offense under paragraphs (a) to (d) who has been granted a deferred acceptance of guilty or no contest plea;

shall be ordered to pay a monetary assessment under subsection (2), except as provided under subsection (6)."

     SECTION 18.  Section 706-660, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (2) to read as follows:

     "(2)  A person who has been convicted of a class B or class C felony for any offense under part IV of chapter 712 may be sentenced to an indeterminate term of imprisonment; provided that this subsection shall not apply to sentences imposed under sections 706-606.5, 706-660.1, 712-1240.5, 712-1240.8, 712-1242, 712-1245, 712-1249.5, 712‑1249.6, and 712-1249.7[, and 712-1257].

     When ordering a sentence under this subsection, the court shall impose a term of imprisonment which shall be as follows:

    (a)   For a class B felony--ten years or less, but not less than five years; and

    (b)   For a class C felony--five years or less, but not less than one year.

The minimum length of imprisonment shall be determined by the Hawaii paroling authority in accordance with section 706-669."

     SECTION 19.  Section 709-908, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§709-908  Tobacco and electronic smoking devices prohibited[; minors].