Bill Text: HI HB2110 | 2014 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] SECTION 8.  Section 238-3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (g) to read as follows:

     "(g)  The tax imposed by this chapter shall not apply to any intoxicating liquor as defined in chapter 244D [and cigarettes and tobacco products as defined in chapter 245], imported into the State and sold to any person or common carrier in interstate commerce, whether ocean-going or air, for consumption out-of-state by the person, crew, or passengers on the shipper's vessels or airplanes."

     SECTION 9.  Section 321-22.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  There is established within the state treasury a special fund to be known as the trauma system special fund to be administered and expended by the department of health.  The fund shall consist of:

     (1)  Surcharges collected pursuant to sections 291-15, 291C-2, and 291E-7;

    [(2)  Cigarette tax revenues designated under section 245-15;

     (3)] (2)  Federal funds granted by Congress or executive order for the purpose of this chapter; provided that the acceptance and use of federal funds shall not commit state funds for services and shall not place an obligation upon the legislature to continue the purpose for which the federal funds are made available;

    [(4)] (3)  Funds appropriated by the legislature for this purpose, including grants-in-aid;

    [(5)] (4)  Grants, donations, and contributions from private or public sources for the purposes of the trauma system special fund; and

    [(6)] (5)  Interest on and other income from the fund, which shall be separately accounted for.

     Moneys in the trauma system special fund shall not lapse at the end of the fiscal year.  Expenditures from the trauma system special fund shall be exempt from chapters 103D and 103F."

     SECTION 10.  Section 321-234, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows: