Bill Text: HI HB2110 | 2014 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (1)  Administration of the daily operations of the state fire council;

     (2)  Administration of the adoption process of the state fire code by the counties;

     (3)  Submission of applications for and expending of federal grants and assistance for fire-related projects;

    [(4)  Administration of the reduced ignition propensity cigarette program;

     (5)] (4)  Coordination of the statewide fire and life safety training, education, and data collection programs; and

    [(6)] (5)  Implementation of other related duties as directed by the state fire council."

     SECTION 5.  Section 231-40.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  Notwithstanding any other law to the contrary limiting the time for assessment of any tax, if a taxpayer omits an amount of:

     (1)  Gross income or gross proceeds of sale;

     (2)  Gross rental or gross rental proceeds;

     (3)  Price, value, or consideration paid or received for any property;

     (4)  Gross receipts; or

     (5)  Gallonage, tonnage, [cigarette count,] day, or other weight or measure applicable to any tax,

properly includable therein that is in excess of twenty-five per cent of the amount stated in the return, the tax may be assessed or a proceeding in court with respect to the tax without assessment may be begun without assessment, at any time within six years after the return was filed."

     SECTION 6.  Section 237-24, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§237-24  Amounts not taxable.  This chapter shall not apply to the following amounts: