Bill Text: HI HB2110 | 2014 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] [(b)  This section shall not apply to the limitation on bonds for tobacco master settlement agreement signatories and their successors and affiliates under section 328L-7.

     (c)] (b)  For purposes of this section:

     "Civil action" includes, without limitation, cases involving individual, aggregated, class action, or otherwise joined claims.

     "Legal, equitable, or any other form of relief" means all forms of relief, including without limitation, compensatory, special, punitive, exemplary or other damages, injunctive relief, or any other form of relief."

     SECTION 17.  Section 706-650, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows:

     "(1)  In addition to any disposition authorized by chapter 706 or 853, any person who is:

    (a)   Convicted of an offense under part IV of chapter 712, except [sections] section 712-1250.5 [and 712-1257];

    (b)   Convicted under section 707-702.5;

    (c)   Convicted of a felony or misdemeanor offense under part IV of chapter 329;

    (d)   Convicted under section 291-3.1, 291-3.2, 291-3.3, 291E-61, or 291E-61.5;

    (e)   Found in violation of part III of chapter 291E; or

    (f)   Charged with any offense under paragraphs (a) to (d) who has been granted a deferred acceptance of guilty or no contest plea;

shall be ordered to pay a monetary assessment under subsection (2), except as provided under subsection (6)."

     SECTION 18.  Section 706-660, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (2) to read as follows: