Bill Text: HI HB2110 | 2014 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (C)  No stockholder of which is entitled (either conditionally or unconditionally) to receive any distribution not out of earnings and profits of the corporation except in a complete or partial liquidation of the corporation; and

   [(17)] (16)  Amounts received by a managed care support contractor of the TRICARE program that is established under title 10 United States Code chapter 55, as amended, for the actual cost or advancement to third party health care providers pursuant to a contract with the United States."

     SECTION 7.  Section 237-25, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  Any provision of law to the contrary notwithstanding, there shall be exempted from, and excluded from the measures of, the tax imposed by chapter 237 all sales, and the gross proceeds of all sales, of: