Bill Text: HI HB2110 | 2014 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (5)  For the purposes of this section:

     "Electronic smoking device" means any electronic product that can be used to simulate smoking in the delivery of nicotine or other substances to the person inhaling from the device, including but not limited to an electronic cigarette, electronic cigar, electronic cigarillo, or electronic pipe, and any cartridge or other component of the device or related product."

     SECTION 20.  Section 712A-5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows:

     "(1)  The following is subject to forfeiture:

    (a)   Property described in a statute authorizing forfeiture;

    (b)   Property used or intended for use in the commission of, attempt to commit, or conspiracy to commit a covered offense, or which facilitated or assisted such activity;

    (c)   Any firearm which is subject to forfeiture under any other subsection of this section or which is carried during, visible, or used in furtherance of the commission, attempt to commit, or conspiracy to commit a covered offense, or any firearm found in proximity to contraband or to instrumentalities of an offense;

   [(d)   Contraband or untaxed cigarettes in violation of chapter 245, shall be seized and summarily forfeited to the State without regard to the procedures set forth in this chapter;

  [(e)]   (d)  Any proceeds or other property acquired, maintained, or produced by means of or as a result of the commission of the covered offense;

  [(f)]   (e)  Any property derived from any proceeds which were obtained directly or indirectly from the commission of a covered offense;

  [(g)]   (f)  Any interest in, security of, claim against, or property or contractual right of any kind affording a source of influence over any enterprise which has been established, participated in, operated, controlled, or conducted in order to commit a covered offense;

  [(h)]   (g)  All books, records, bank statements, accounting records, microfilms, tapes, computer data, or other data which are used, intended for use, or which facilitated or assisted in the commission of a covered offense, or which document the use of the proceeds of a covered offense."

     SECTION 21.  Section 712A-16, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows:

     "(1)  All property forfeited to the State under this chapter shall be transferred to the attorney general who: