Bill Text: HI HB2110 | 2014 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] SECTION 3.  Section 132-16, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  In addition to adopting a state fire code pursuant to section 132-3, the state fire council shall[:

     (1)  Administer the requirements for reduced ignition propensity cigarettes, in accordance with chapter 132C; and

     (2)  Serve] serve as a focal point through which all applications to the federal government for federal grant assistance for fire-related projects shall be made.  Upon the receipt of any such federal grants, the state fire council shall administer those federal grants."

     SECTION 4.  Section 132-18, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  The administrator and administrative assistant shall assist the state fire council in carrying out the duties of the council under section 132-16, including: