Bill Text: HI HB2342 | 2024 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] The hearing shall constitute a contested case hearing for purposes of chapter 91.  Following the hearing and final decision, an aggrieved party shall be entitled to a judicial review proceeding in state circuit court in accordance with section 91-14.

     (l)  The permit application form and the waiver form required under this section shall be prescribed by the issuing authority.

     (m)  The requirements of subsection (g) shall not apply to an applicant for a permit to acquire a rifle or shotgun who:

     (1)  Has been issued a hunter education certificate under section 183D-28 that is valid for the life of the person; or

     (2)  Has received a written exemption under section 183D-28."

     SECTION 4.  Section 134-51, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§134-51  Deadly or dangerous weapons; prohibitions; penalty.  (a)  Any person, not authorized by law, who knowingly carries concealed [upon] on the [person's self or within any vehicle used or occupied by the person or who is found armed with] person, or in a bag or other container carried by the person, any dirk, dagger, blackjack, [slug shot, billy,] metal knuckles, [pistol,] or other deadly or dangerous weapon shall be guilty of a misdemeanor [and may be immediately arrested without warrant by any sheriff, police officer, or other officer or person.  Any weapon, above enumerated, upon conviction of the one carrying or possessing it under this section, shall be summarily destroyed by the chief of police or sheriff.]; provided that this subsection shall not apply to a billy.

     (b)  [Whoever] Any person who knowingly possesses or intentionally uses or threatens to use a dirk, dagger, blackjack, metal knuckles, or other deadly or dangerous weapon, or a billy, while engaged in the commission of a [crime] separate felony or misdemeanor shall be guilty of a class C felony.

     (c)  A conviction and sentence under subsection (b) shall be in addition to and not in lieu of any conviction and sentence for the separate felony or misdemeanor; provided that the sentence imposed under subsection (b) may run concurrently or consecutively with the sentence for the separate felony or misdemeanor.

     (d)  Upon conviction of a person for carrying or possessing a deadly or dangerous weapon pursuant to this section, the deadly or dangerous weapon shall be summarily destroyed by the chief of police or sheriff.

     (e)  Notwithstanding any provision to the contrary, this section shall not apply to:

     (1)  A firearm, whether loaded or not, and whether operable or not;

     (2)  A switchblade knife as defined in section 134-52;

     (3)  A butterfly knife as defined in section 134-53; or

     (4)  An electric gun as defined in section 134-81.

     (f)  For purposes of this section, "billy" includes a cudgel, truncheon, police baton, collapsible baton, billy club, or nightstick.