Bill Text: HI HB2347 | 2024 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] Accordingly, the purpose of this Act is to clarify the sex trafficking and promoting prostitution criminal offense statutes by:

     (1)  Clarifying the definition of "profits from prostitution";

     (2)  Inserting the definitions of "advances prostitution" and "profits from prostitution" into the statutes establishing the substantive offenses; and

     (3)  Repealing section 712-1201, Hawaii Revised Statutes, which is no longer needed after inserting its definitions and exclusions directly into the underlying substantive offenses.

     SECTION 2.  Section 712-1202, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§712-1202  Sex trafficking.  (1)  A person commits the offense of sex trafficking if the person knowingly:

     (a)  Advances prostitution by compelling or inducing a person by force, threat, fraud, coercion, or intimidation to engage in prostitution, or profits from such conduct by another; or

     (b)  Advances prostitution or profits from prostitution of a minor.

     (2)  Sex trafficking is a class A felony.

     (3)  As used in this section: