Bill Text: HI HB2347 | 2024 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] "Threat" means any of the actions listed in section 707-764(1).

     (4)  The state of mind requirement for the offense under subsection (1)(b) is not applicable to the fact that the victim was a minor.  A person is strictly liable with respect to the attendant circumstances that the victim was a minor.

     (5)  No person shall be convicted under this section if the conduct of the person underlying the offense consists exclusively of:

     (a)  The person's own acts of prostitution as a prostituted person as provided in section 712-1200; or

     (b)  The person's own acts of commercial sexual exploitation as provided in section 712-1200.5."

     SECTION 3.  Section 712-1203, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§712-1203  Promoting prostitution.  (1)  A person commits the offense of promoting prostitution if the person knowingly advances prostitution or profits from prostitution.

     (2)  Promoting prostitution is a class B felony.

     (3)  As used in this section: