Bill Text: HI HB2347 | 2024 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (4)  No person shall be convicted under this section if the conduct of the person underlying the offense consists exclusively of:

     (a)  The person's own acts of prostitution as a prostituted person as provided in section 712-1200; or

     (b)  The person's own acts of commercial sexual exploitation as provided in section 712-1200.5."

     SECTION 4.  Section 712-1201, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is repealed.

     ["§712-1201  Advancing prostitution; profiting from prostitution; definition of terms.  In sections 712-1202 and 712-1203:

     (1)  A person "advances prostitution" if the person knowingly causes or aids a person to commit or engage in prostitution, procures or solicits patrons for prostitution, provides persons for prostitution purposes, permits premises to be regularly used for prostitution purposes, operates or assists in the