Bill Text: HI HB2367 | 2012 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (1)  Any moneys received from the federal government, through federal programs, or from private contributions shall be deposited and accounted for in accordance with conditions established by the agency or private entity from whom the moneys are received; and

     (2)  Twenty per cent of all funds collected under subsection (b)(1) be directed to the office of Hawaiian affairs as ceded lands revenues.

Any balance remaining in the fund at the end of any fiscal year shall be carried forward in the fund for the next fiscal year."

     SECTION 3.  Section 190-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§190-4  Permits[.]and user fees.  (a)  The department of land and natural resources [may], in any conservation district, may prohibit the taking of marine life or the engaging in activities prohibited by this chapter and rules adopted hereunder, except by permit issued by it for scientific, education, or other public purposes on such terms and conditions deemed necessary to minimize any adverse effect within the conservation district; provided that the department shall provide written notice of any change in permit conditions ninety calendar days prior to the effective date of the change, except, as determined by the department, when an immediate change in permit conditions is necessary to protect or preserve the conservation district.  The department may revoke any permit for any infraction of the terms and conditions of the permit.  Any person whose permit has been revoked shall not be eligible to apply for another permit until the expiration of one year from the date of revocation.

     (b)  The department of land and natural resources may establish rules pursuant to chapter 91 to collect nonresident user fees or require permits for the entry into the boundaries of any marine life conservation district established under this chapter.  Collected fees shall be deposited into the marine life conservation special fund."