Bill Text: HI HB2476 | 2024 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] Therefore, the purpose of this Act is to revise the law regarding ocean recreation management areas to provide better management tools to the division by:

     (1)  Creating a uniform designation of ocean recreation management areas;

     (2)  Prohibiting commercial activity in ocean recreation management areas, except by use permit; and

     (3)  Prohibiting commercial activities originating from the shoreline in ocean recreation management areas statewide on weekends, state holidays, and federal holidays, except for certain specified commercial activities.

     SECTION 2.  Section 200-24, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§200-24  Rules.  The department shall adopt rules pursuant to chapter 91 to implement the policy and purpose of this part, and to classify vessels into appropriate categories and classes.

     The department shall adopt rules pursuant to chapter 91 with respect to the following:

     (1)  The registration and numbering of vessels;

     (2)  The operation, use, and equipment of vessels on or in the waters of the State;

     (3)  The conduct of persons involved in boating accidents and in the reporting of accidents and other casualties and losses to the department;

     (4)  The designation of areas of the waters of the State and time periods during which thrill craft may be operated, and waters on or above which, and time periods during which, persons may engage in parasailing, commercial high speed boating, and water sledding; provided that in designating the areas, the department shall use the official recommendation of the National Marine Fisheries Service with regard to the protection of protected marine life and habitats in adopting rules to implement this section, except as otherwise provided by law; and

     (5)  Procedures for a law enforcement officer to issue subpoenas or take custody of property pursuant to section [200-39(g).] 200-39(f)."

     SECTION 3.  Section 200-37, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§200-37  Operation of thrill craft; parasailing; water sledding; commercial high speed boating.