Bill Text: HI HB2476 | 2024 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] (5)  Procedures for a law enforcement officer to issue subpoenas or take custody of property pursuant to section [200-39(g).] 200-39(f)."

     SECTION 3.  Section 200-37, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§200-37  Operation of thrill craft; parasailing; water sledding; commercial high speed boating.  (a)  No person shall operate a thrill craft unless the person is fifteen years of age or older.

     (b)  The department shall adopt rules to designate areas where, and time periods during which, thrill craft may be operated and parasailing, water sledding, and commercial high speed boating may be engaged in.

     (c)  No person shall operate a thrill craft in the waters of the State, except:

     (1)  In areas and during time periods designated by the department;

     (2)  Through areas designated by the department to serve as avenues for the ingress and egress of thrill craft between the areas designated under paragraph (1) and the shore;

     (3)  Authorized government personnel conducting operations approved by the department;

     (4)  Authorized film production permit holders conducting operations approved by the department; or

     (5)  When used to conduct ocean cleanup, as authorized by rules adopted by the department.

     To the extent that the authorization to operate thrill craft pursuant to this subsection is inconsistent with any other law, including section 200-38, this subsection shall control.

     (d)  No person shall:

     (1)  Engage in parasailing; or

     (2)  Operate a motorized vessel towing a person engaged in parasailing;

on or above the waters of the State, except on or above areas and during time periods designated by the department.

     (e)  No person shall:

     (1)  Engage in water sledding; or

     (2)  Operate a motorized vessel towing a person engaged in water sledding;

in the waters of the State, except in areas and during time periods designated by the department.

     (f)  No person shall engage in commercial high speed boating [or operate an open power boat capable of exceeding forty miles per hour for commercial high speed boating purposes] in the waters of the State, except:

     (1)  In areas, along routes, and during time periods designated by the department; and

     (2)  In accordance with a permit issued by the department.