Bill Text: HI HB2511 | 2016 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] (e)  Nothing in this section shall preclude participation in any utility demand-side management program or public benefits fee program under part VII of chapter 269.

     (f)  As used in this section, "renewable energy technology system" means a new system that captures and converts a renewable source of energy, such as solar or wind energy, into:

     (1)  A usable source of thermal or mechanical energy;

     (2)  Electricity; or

     (3)  Fuel."

     SECTION 3.  Section 235-12.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§235-12.5  Energy Properties; income tax credit.  (a)  When the requirements of subsection (d) are met, each individual or corporate taxpayer that files an individual or corporate net income tax return for a taxable year may claim a tax credit under this section against the Hawaii state individual or corporate net income tax.  The tax credit may be claimed for every eligible [renewable energy technology system] energy property that is [installed and] placed in service in the State by a taxpayer during the taxable year.  The [tax credit may be claimed as follows:

     (1)  For each solar energy system:  thirty-five per cent of the actual cost or the cap amount determined in subsection (b), whichever is less; or

     (2)  For each wind-powered energy system:  twenty per cent of the actual cost or the cap amount determined in subsection (b), whichever is less;

provided that multiple] amount of the tax credit and the requirement to claim a tax credit under this section shall be determined in accordance with section 48, of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, in the case of a business tax credit, and section 25, of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, in the case of an individual tax credit, and regulations and administrative guidance and pronouncements promulgated thereunder.

Multiple owners of [a single system] an energy property shall be entitled to a single tax credit; [and] provided [further] that the tax credit shall be apportioned between the owners in proportion to their contribution to the cost of the [system] energy property.

     In the case of a partnership, S corporation, estate, or trust, the tax credit allowable is for every eligible [renewable energy technology system] energy property that is [installed and] placed in service in the State by the entity.  The cost upon which the tax credit is computed shall be determined at the entity level.  Distribution and share of credit shall be determined pursuant to section 235-110.7(a).