Bill Text: HI HB2649 | 2024 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (1)  Assessment,] clinical assessment, monitoring, and care during pregnancy, labor, childbirth, postpartum and interconception periods, and for newborns, including ordering and interpreting screenings and diagnostic tests, and carrying out appropriate emergency measures when necessary[;

     (2)  Supervising the conduct of labor and childbirth; and

     (3)  Provision of advice and information regarding the progress of childbirth and care for newborns and infants]."

     SECTION 4.  Section 457J-6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "[[]§457J-6[]]  Exemptions.  (a)  A person may practice midwifery without a license to practice midwifery if the person is:

     (1)  A certified nurse-midwife holding a valid license under chapter 457;

     (2)  Licensed and performing work within the scope of practice or duties of the person's profession that overlaps with the practice of midwifery;

     (3)  A student midwife who is currently enrolled in a midwifery educational program under the direct supervision of a qualified midwife preceptor;

     (4)  A person rendering aid in an emergency where no fee for the service is contemplated, charged, or received; or

     (5)  A person acting as a birth attendant on or before July 1, 2023, who: