Bill Text: HI HB2702 | 2016 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (b)  For purposes of this section:

     "Food" shall have the same meaning as in section 328-1.

     "Medical expense" means any cost incurred in the prevention or treatment of injury or disease, including health and dental insurance premiums, doctor and hospital visits, co-payments,  glasses and contacts, and wheelchairs.  "Medical expense" excludes "nonprescription drug", "over-the-counter drug", or "nonlegend drug", as those terms are defined in section 328-1."

     SECTION 2.  Section 237D-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.  By amending subsection (a) to read:

     "(a)  There is levied and shall be assessed and collected each month a tax of:

     (1)  Five per cent for the period beginning on January 1, 1987, to June 30, 1994;

     (2)  Six per cent for the period beginning on July 1, 1994, to December 31, 1998;

     (3)  7.25 per cent for the period beginning on January 1, 1999, to June 30, 2009;

     (4)  8.25 per cent for the period beginning on July 1, 2009, to June 30, 2010; [and]

     (5)  9.25 per cent for the period beginning on July 1, 2010[, and thereafter]; and

     (6)  13.00 per cent for the period beginning on July 1, 2016, and thereafter,

on the gross rental or gross rental proceeds derived from furnishing transient accommodations."

     2.  By amending subsection (c) to read:

     "(c)  There is levied and shall be assessed and collected each month, on the occupant of a resort time share vacation unit, a transient accommodations tax of:

     (1)  7.25 per cent on the fair market rental value until December 31, 2015;