Bill Text: HI HB2781 | 2024 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] The purpose of this Act is to, upon the repeal of the county surcharge on state tax, establish a successor surcharge on the general excise and use taxes to provide:

     (1)  Funding for statewide universal preschool;

     (2)  Supplemental funding to the department of education for K-12 school purposes; and

     (3)  Funding for the provision of social services in the State.

     SECTION 2.  Section 237-8.6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§237-8.6  [County surcharge] Surcharge on [state] general excise tax; administration.  (a)  [The county] Beginning January 1, 2031, a surcharge on [state tax, upon the adoption of county ordinances and in accordance with the requirements of section 46-16.8,] the taxes imposed under this chapter shall be levied, assessed, and collected as provided in this section on all gross proceeds and gross income taxable under this chapter.  [No county shall set the] The surcharge [on state tax at a] rate [greater than] shall be equal to one-half per cent of all gross proceeds and gross income taxable under this chapter.  All provisions of this chapter shall apply to the [county] surcharge [on state tax].  With respect to the surcharge, the director of taxation shall have all the rights and powers provided under this chapter.  In addition, the director of taxation shall have the exclusive rights and power to determine the county or counties in which a person is engaged in business and, in the case of a person engaged in business in more than one county, the director shall determine, through apportionment or other means, that portion of the surcharge on state tax attributable to business conducted in each county.

     [(b)  Each county surcharge on state tax that may be adopted, extended, or amended pursuant to section 46-16.8 shall be levied beginning in a taxable year after the adoption of the relevant county ordinance; provided that no surcharge on state tax may be levied:

     (1)  Before:

          (A)  January 1, 2007, if the county surcharge on state tax was established by an ordinance adopted before December 31, 2005;

          (B)  January 1, 2019, if the county surcharge on state tax was established by the adoption of an ordinance after June 30, 2015, but before June 30, 2018;

          (C)  January 1, 2020, if the county surcharge on state tax was established by the adoption of an ordinance on or after June 30, 2018, but before March 31, 2019;