Bill Text: HI HB2781 | 2024 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] [(h)] (g)  All taxpayers who file on a fiscal year basis whose fiscal year ends after December 31 of the year prior to the taxable year in which the taxes become effective, shall file a short period annual return for the period preceding January 1 of the taxable year in which the taxes become effective.  Each fiscal year taxpayer shall also file a short period annual return for the period starting on January 1 of the taxable year in which the taxes become effective, and ending before January 1 of the following year."

     SECTION 3.  Section 238-2.6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§238-2.6  [County surcharge] Surcharge on [state] use tax; administration.  (a)  [The county] Beginning January 1, 2031, a surcharge on [state tax, upon the adoption of a county ordinance and in accordance with the requirements of section 46-16.8,] the taxes imposed under this chapter shall be levied, assessed, and collected as provided in this section on the value of property and services taxable under this chapter.  [No county shall set the] The surcharge [on state tax at a] rate [greater than] shall be equal to one-half per cent of the value of property taxable under this chapter.  All provisions of this chapter shall apply to the [county] surcharge [on state tax].  With respect to the surcharge, the director shall have all the rights and powers provided under this chapter.  In addition, the director of taxation shall have the exclusive rights and power to determine the county or counties in which a person imports or purchases property and, in the case of a person importing or purchasing property in more than one county, the director shall determine, through apportionment or other means, that portion of the surcharge [on state tax] attributable to the importation or purchase in each county.

     [(b)  Each county surcharge on state tax that may be adopted, extended, or amended shall be levied beginning in a taxable year after the adoption of the relevant county ordinance; provided that no surcharge on state tax may be levied:

     (1)  Before:

          (A)  January 1, 2007, if the county surcharge on state tax was established by an ordinance adopted before December 31, 2005;

          (B)  January 1, 2019, if the county surcharge on state tax was established by the adoption of an ordinance after June 30, 2015, but before June 30, 2018;

          (C)  January 1, 2020, if the county surcharge on state tax was established by the adoption of an ordinance on or after June 30, 2018, but before March 31, 2019;

          (D)  January 1, 2024, if the county surcharge on state tax was established by the adoption of an ordinance on or after March 31, 2019, but before August 1, 2023; or