Bill Text: HI HB484 | 2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] [HB484 Detail]

Download: Hawaii-2010-HB484-Introduced.html

Report Title:

Highway; safety; reckless driving; traffic violations

 

Description:

Strengthens the current reckless driving penalties for individuals guilty of two or more traffic violations under the State’s Traffic Code.

 


HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

H.B. NO.

484

TWENTY-FIFTH LEGISLATURE, 2009

 

STATE OF HAWAII

 

 

 

 

 

 

A BILL FOR AN ACT


 

 

RELATING TO HIGHWAY SAFETY.

 

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

 


SECTION 1.  Section 286G-3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

"(b) Driver education assessments of:

 (1) $100 shall be levied on persons convicted under section 291E-61 or 291E-61.5 to defray costs of services provided by the driver education and training program;

 (2) $50 shall be levied on persons required to attend [a]:

(A)  A child passenger restraint system safety class under section 291-11.5; [and] or

(B)  An anger management or driver training course under section 291-2(b); and

 (3) $75 shall be levied on persons convicted under section 291C-105 to defray costs of services provided by the driver education and training program."

SECTION 2.  Section 291-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§291-2  Reckless driving of vehicle or riding of animals; penalty.