Bill Text: HI HB484 | 2010 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] SECTION 1.  Section 286G-3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

"(b) Driver education assessments of:

 (1) $100 shall be levied on persons convicted under section 291E-61 or 291E-61.5 to defray costs of services provided by the driver education and training program;

 (2) $50 shall be levied on persons required to attend [a]:

(A)  A child passenger restraint system safety class under section 291-11.5; [and] or

(B)  An anger management or driver training course under section 291-2(b); and

 (3) $75 shall be levied on persons convicted under section 291C-105 to defray costs of services provided by the driver education and training program."

SECTION 2.  Section 291-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§291-2  Reckless driving of vehicle or riding of animals; penalty.  (a)  Whoever operates any vehicle or rides any animal recklessly in disregard of the safety of other persons or the person's self or property is guilty of reckless driving of vehicle or reckless riding of an animal, as appropriate, and shall be fined not more than [$1,000] $2,500 or imprisoned not more than thirty days, or both.

     (b)  If a judge finds a defendant guilty of the offense of reckless driving and finds that the defendant committed two or more traffic violations under part IV, V, VI, VIII, or X of Chapter 291C, then the judge shall impose the following: