Bill Text: HI SB1204 | 2023 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (6)  This section shall not apply to any member of a police department, a sheriff, or a law enforcement officer acting in the course and scope of duties; provided that the member of a police department, sheriff, or law enforcement officer is engaging in undercover operations; provided further that under no circumstances shall sexual contact initiated by a member of a police department, sheriff, or law enforcement officer; sexual penetration; or sadomasochistic abuse be considered to fall within the course and scope of duties."]

     SECTION 14.  Section 712-1203, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is repealed.

     ["§712-1203  Promoting prostitution.  (1)  A person commits the offense of promoting prostitution if the person knowingly advances or profits from prostitution.

     (2)  Promoting prostitution is a class B felony."]

     SECTION 15.  Section 712-1206, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is repealed.

     ["[§712-1206]  Loitering for the purpose of engaging in or advancing prostitution.