Bill Text: HI SB1204 | 2023 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] ["§712-1209  Commercial sexual exploitation near schools or public parks.  (1)  A person commits the offense of commercial sexual exploitation near schools or public parks if, within seven hundred fifty feet of a school or public park, the person provides, agrees to provide, or offers to provide a fee or anything of value to another person to engage in sexual conduct.

     (2)  Commercial sexual exploitation near schools or public parks is a misdemeanor.

     (3)  For purposes of this section:

     "School" has the same meaning as in section 712-1249.6(6).

     "Sexual conduct" has the same meaning as in section 712‑1200(2)."]

     SECTION 19.  Section 712-1209.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is repealed.

     ["§712-1209.5  Habitual commercial sexual exploitation.  (1)  A person commits the offense of habitual commercial sexual exploitation if the person is a habitual commercial sexual exploitation offender and provides, agrees to provide, or offers to provide a fee or anything of value to another person to engage in sexual conduct.

     (2)  For the purposes of this section, a person has the status of a "habitual commercial sexual exploitation offender" if the person, at the time of the conduct for which the person is charged, had two or more convictions within ten years of the instant offense for:

     (a)  Commercial sexual exploitation, in violation of section 712-1200.5;