Bill Text: HI SB1204 | 2023 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (2)  Used coercion to collect or receive any of the individual's earnings derived from prostitution or from being the subject of sex trafficking; or

     (3)  Hired, or attempted to hire the individual to engage in prostitution, when a reasonable person would believe that the individual was coerced into prostitution by another person or was being subjected to sex trafficking.

     (b)  The attorney general may assist or represent an individual in a cause of pursuant to this chapter."

     SECTION 23.  Section 663J-5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§663J-5  Damages.  (a)  An individual entitled to bring an action under section 663J-3 may recover all of the following damages:

     (1)  Economic damages proximately caused by coercion into prostitution or being the subject of sex trafficking;

     (2)  Noneconomic damages proximately caused by coercion into prostitution or being the subject of sex trafficking;

     (3)  Exemplary damages;

     (4)  Reasonable attorney's fees; and

     (5)  Costs of suit, including reasonable expenses for expert testimony.