Bill Text: HI SB1204 | 2023 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] (c)  For an offense under section 707-711 or 707-732, within the past five years from the date of the instant offense; or

     (d)  For an offense under federal law or the laws of another state that is comparable to an offense under section 707-701.5, 707-702, 707-710, 707-711, 707-730, 707-731, 707-732, 707-733.6, 707-750, 708-840, 712‑1202, [712-1203,] or 712-1209.1, within the maximum term of imprisonment possible under the appropriate jurisdiction."

     SECTION 4.  Section 712-1200, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§712-1200  Prostitution.  (1)  A [person] minor commits the offense of prostitution if the [person] minor engages in, or agrees or offers to engage in, sexual conduct with another person in return for a fee or anything of value.

     [(2)  As used in this section:

     "Minor" means a person who is less than eighteen years of age.