Bill Text: HI SB1319 | 2019 | Regular Session | Introduced
[…] 2.  By amending the definition of "dangerous to self" to read:

     ""Dangerous to self" means the person recently has:

     (1)  Threatened or attempted suicide or serious bodily harm; or

     (2)  Behaved in such a manner as to indicate that the person is unable, without supervision and the assistance of others, to satisfy the need for nourishment, essential medical care, shelter or self-protection[, so that it is probable that death, substantial bodily injury, or serious physical debilitation or disease will result unless adequate treatment is afforded]."

     SECTION 3.  Section 334-59, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending its title and subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "§334-59  Emergency examination and hospitalization[.]; mental health program.  (a)  Initiation of proceedings.  An emergency admission may be initiated as follows:

     (1)  If a law enforcement officer has reason to believe that a person is imminently dangerous to self or others, the officer shall call for assistance first from a crisis intervention team officer who shall respond to the initial officer's location, or, if the crisis intervention team officer is not available, from the mental health emergency workers designated by the director.  Upon determination by the crisis intervention team officer or the mental health emergency workers that the person is imminently dangerous to self or others, the person shall be transported by ambulance or other suitable means, to a licensed psychiatric facility or a crisis center designated by the director for further evaluation and for placement in a mental health program or possible emergency hospitalization.  A law enforcement officer may also take into custody and transport to any facility designated by the director any person threatening or attempting suicide.  The officer shall make application for the examination, observation, and diagnosis of the person in custody.  The application shall state or shall be accompanied by a statement of the circumstances under which the person was taken into custody and the reasons therefor which shall be transmitted with the person to a physician, advanced practice registered nurse, or psychologist at the facility.

     (2)  Upon written or oral application of any licensed physician, advanced practice registered nurse, psychologist, attorney, member of the clergy, health or social service professional, or any state or county employee in the course of employment, a judge may issue an ex parte order orally, but shall reduce the order to writing by the close of the next court day following the application, stating that there is probable cause to believe the person is mentally ill or suffering from substance abuse, is imminently dangerous to self or others and in need of care or treatment, or both, giving