Bill Text: HI SB1331 | 2015 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] Reentry intake service centers have addressed their mandate to conduct more timely assessments, but this alone has not produced more timely processing of cases or affected release decisions.  The result, incarcerating defendants before they are ultimately released on bail, recognizance, or supervision, and before they plead or are found guilty, is costly for the State.

     Therefore, the purpose of this Act is to require timely processing and quality information for appropriate pretrial release decisions.

     SECTION 2.  Section 353-10, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  The centers shall:

     (1)  Provide orientation, guidance, and technical services;

     (2)  Provide social-medical-psychiatric-psychological diagnostic evaluation;

     (3)  Conduct [internal] pretrial risk assessments on adult [offenders] defendants within [three]       working days of [admission to a community correctional center] arrest, which shall then be provided to the court for its consideration[;] and to those who may receive a pretrial bail report under paragraph (9); provided that this paragraph shall not apply to persons subject to county or state detainers, holds, or persons detained without bail, persons detained for probation violation, persons facing revocation of bail or supervised release, and persons who have had a pretrial risk assessment completed prior to admission to a community correctional center. For purposes of this [[]paragraph[]], "pretrial risk assessment" means an objective, research-based, validated assessment tool that measures a defendant's risk of flight and risk of criminal conduct while on pretrial release pending adjudication; provided that the pretrial risk assessment shall be confidential and shall not be