Bill Text: HI SB1331 | 2015 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] (9)  Requiring the defendant to satisfy any other condition reasonably necessary to assure the appearance of the person as required and to assure the safety of any other person or community; or

    (10)  Imposing any combination of conditions listed above.

     (c)  The judicial officer may revoke a defendant's bail upon proof that the defendant has breached any of the conditions imposed."

     SECTION 5.  Section 804-9, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§804-9  Amount.  The amount of bail rests in the discretion of the justice or judge or the officers named in section 804-5; but should be so determined as not to suffer the wealthy to escape by the payment of a pecuniary penalty, nor to render the privilege useless to the poor.  In all cases, the officer letting to bail should consider the punishment to be inflicted on conviction, and the pecuniary circumstances of the party accused.  The officer shall not rely upon a bail schedule or upon an amount of bail that would have been necessary to prevent the release of a defendant during jail overcrowding."