Bill Text: HI SB154 | 2011 | Regular Session | Amended
[…] The commission shall adopt rules consistent with, but not limited to the standards and guidelines of a nationally recognized association of providers of broker price opinions.

     (e)  No real estate broker, real estate salesperson, or other person involved for compensation in the sale of a property shall charge additional compensation for a broker price opinion on that property.

     (f)  No person aggrieved by a broker price opinion shall be entitled to recovery under the real estate recovery fund established pursuant to section 467-16."

     SECTION 2.  Section 466K-1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§466K-1  Findings and purpose[.]; scope.  (a)  The legislature finds that the regulation of real estate appraisers is reasonably necessary to protect consumers.  The legislature further finds that Title 12 United States Code [§3301] Section 3301 et seq. requires that real estate appraisals [utilized] used in connection with federally related transactions be performed by individuals who are certified appraisers.  The purposes of this chapter are to implement the requirements of Title 12 United States Code [§3301] Section 3301 et seq. and to require that all real estate appraisals be performed by licensed or certified appraisers.

     (b)  The requirements of this chapter [do] shall not apply to any real estate appraiser employed by any county for purposes of valuing real property for ad valorem taxation.

     (c)  Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to permit the use of a broker price opinion under section 467-    as an appraisal under this chapter."

     SECTION 3.  Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken.  New statutory material is underscored.